Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
A total of 51 bicyclists took part in the 14th Annual Cal Miller Bike Race around Little Pine Lake in Perham on Sunday, Aug. 23. The race started and ended at Zorbaz on Little Pine after 3, 12-mile laps around the lake, for a total of 36 miles.

14th Annual Cal Miller Bike Race

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

A total of 51 bicyclists took part in the 14th Annual Cal Miller Bike Race around Little Pine Lake in Perham on Sunday, Aug. 23. The race started and ended at Zorbaz on Little Pine after 3, 12-mile laps around the lake, for a total of 36 miles. This event is in memory of Cal Miller, a local bicycle shop owner and cycling enthusiast who promoted cycling in the Perham area and died suddenly of an aneurysm at the age of 46.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Overall Champion:

Steve Wentz (31) - Fargo, ND - 1:27:01

Female Champion:

Michelle Erickson (47) Alexandria, MN - 1:36:05

Top-10 Finishers Age

1. Steve Wentz 31

2. Chad Weisgram 38

3. Brian Sprague 21

4. Jared Allar 28

5. Mirco Morganti 46

6. Steve Gromathen 21

7. Stuart Olson 56

8. Kyle Johnson 17

9. Joe Schneiderhan 43

10. Jorge Odio 27

Age Division Winners

Male 14-19

1. Kyle Johnson - Alexandria

Male 20-29

1. Brian Sprague - Casselton, ND

2. Jared Allar - Fargo, ND

3. Steve Gromathen - Alexandria

Male 30-39

1. Chad Weisgram - Fargo, ND

2. Justin Simoenack - Alexandria

3. Jeff Pokorney - Bertha

Male 40-49

1. Mirco Morganti - Fargo, ND

2. Joe Schneiderhan - Alexandria

3. Martin Coleman - Fargo, ND

Male 50-59

1. Stuart Olson - Alexandria

2. Scott Dietz - Alexandria

3. Dave Melcher - Richfield

Male 60+

1. Bob Hamann - Staples

2. Mark Olson - Ottertail

Female 20-29

1. Angela Johnson - Alexandria

Female 30-39

1. Kim Eck - West Fargo, ND

Female 40-49

1. Anne Ellefson - Park Rapids

2. Dana Johnson - Montevideo

Female Relay Team Champions:

Lisa Peterson (Monticiello), Patti Pechan (Browerville), Emily Pechan (Browerville)

Mixed Relay Team Champions:

Sarah Happel (Vienna, VA), Mika Turunen (Vienna, VA), Gage Paurus (St.Michael), Jarkko Turunen (Vienna, VA)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement