Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
L-R: The three Yellowjacket seniors Bailey Meyer, Kelsey Kratzke and Sam Salathe, await teammate and freshman Natalie Murphy to finish the final leg of the 200-yard medley relay preliminaries at the Minnesota Class A State Swimming and Diving meet.

200-medley team 20th in state prelims

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham-New York Mills 200-yard medley relay team finished 20th in preliminaries at the Minnesota State Class A Swimming and Diving meet, after qualifying for the state meet at sections with a school record time of 1:55.29.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The foursome of Kesley Kratzke, Bailey Meyer, Sam Salathe and Natalie Murphy swam a combined time of 1:57.33 in the first event of the state swimming meet Friday.

The finish was the best out of the section as the top two teams from Park Rapids and Fergus Falls were disqualified from Friday's preliminaries.

The event ends the careers of three seniors, Meyer, Salathe and Kratzke, and leaves Natalie Murphy, a freshman, as the only returning swimmer with state experience.

The Yellowjackets had one of their best seasons as a team. School records were broken in every event but two this season.

Minnesota State Class A Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

Preliminaries

1. Hutchinson 1:49.43

1) Megan Bateman 9; 2) Jordan Ford 11; 3) Kaylee Kucera 12; 4) Aspen Billiet-29.15, 30.37, 25.08, 24.83.

2. Sartell-Saint Stephen 1:49.89

1) Ellen Bloom 11; 2) Tarin Anding 12 3) Gaby Hagen 9; 4) Lauren Martens 11;-26.40, 31.67, 27.05, 24.77.

3. Breck School 1:50.38

1) Maddy Holker 12; 2) Chandra Yueh 12; 3) Abby Erdmann 11; 4) Georgia Keller 11-28.88, 30.51, 26.18, 24.81.

4. Visitation 1:50.85

1) Caroline Gaertner 9; 2) Kate Hickey 10; 3) Nikki Janssen 10; 4) Megan Gaylord 12-28.16, 31.03, 27.09, 24.57.

5. Saint Louis Park 1:51.63

1) Hannah Hein 11; 2) Kathryn Ostrom 11; 3) Heather Westwood 8; 4) Kailey DeLozier 7-28.89, 29.44, 28.15, 25.15.

6. Monticello 1:51.82

1) Anna Jensen 11; 2) Amber Eckstein 08; 3) Caley Oquist 12; 4) Kaitlyn Ruff 12-28.31, 32.06, 26.31, 25.14.

7. Litchfield 1:52.16

1) Shelbie Walsh 12; 2) Anika Ellingson 9; 3) Marissa Warren 10; 4) Montana Linsmeier 11-29.18, 31.79, 25.96, 25.23.

8. Northfield 1:52.66

1) Allie Clark 11; 2) Sophia Nevin 7; 3) Grete Baker 9; 4) Emily Lundstrom 10-29.77, 32.43, 25.52, 24.94.

9. Blake School (The) 1:52.72

1) Anna Leslie 10; 2) Laine Higgins 11; 3) Riele Short 9; 4) Kristyn Siegert 11-29.11, 31.89, 26.74, 24.98.

10. Albert Lea 1:53.33

1) Kemma Bergland 11; 2) Morgan Field 12; 3) Galen Schulz 12; 4) Lindsey Horejsi 8-30.82, 30.67, 27.61, 24.23.

11. St. Peter 1:53.37

1) Ashley Lager 12; 2) Kaitlin Kamm 12; 3) Carolyn Conlon 10; 4) Casey Rezmerski 10-27.90, 30.59, 30.07, 24.81.

12. Mahtomedi 1:53.79

1) Anna Lundsten 9; 2) Andrea Yechout 11; 3) Maggie Smith 12; 4) Brooke Bacchus 9-29.78, 30.69, 27.61, 25.71.

13 Faribault 1:53.80

1) Cecilia Hake 10; 2) Kate Dubbels 10; 3) Caity Angell 10; 4) Dani Behrens 10-27.38, 31.81, 29.69, 24.92.

14 Melrose Area 1:53.88

1) Jordan Doetkott 12; 2) Sydney Rasmussen 10; 3) Gabi Sawyer 9; 4) Amanda Warzecha 11-30.51, 32.22, 26.91, 24.24.

15 Benilde-St. Margaret's 1:54.30

1) Madison Winston 11; 2) Megan Pohle 10; 3) Claire Torgerson 7; 4) Tru Walor 8-29.03, 31.90, 29.43, 23.94.

16 Dassel-Cokato 1:54.95

1) Kallie Evans 09; 2) Victoria Tormanen 12; 3) Brooke Danielson 11; 4) Carli Kirchoff 09-32.38, 30.01, 26.96, 25.60.

17 St. Cloud Cathedral/St. John's 1:55.03

1) Lily Johnson 11; 2) Maddy Pesch 12; 3) Sydney Wenner 11; 4) Katie Windschitl 12-30.93, 30.84, 27.26, 26.00.

18 Big Lake 1:55.44

1) Ashley Nelsen 11; 2) Sarah Wellumson 12; 3) Alli Iversen 12; 4) Amber Helgoe 11-30.46, 31.68, 27.83, 25.47.

19 Red Wing 1:55.55

1) Abby Schnaith 12; 2) Ashley Thompson 10; 3) Hannah Walch 10; 4) Ingrid Olson 8-28.23, 32.67, 28.43, 26.22.

20 Perham/New York Mills 1:57.33

1) Bailey Meyer 12; 2) Kelsey Kratzke 12; 3) Sam Salathe 12; 4) Natalie Murphy 9-30.34, 32.09, 29.21, 25.69.

21 Grand Rapids 2:01.96

1) Nicole Pardinas 11; 2) Sydney Schlauderaff 11; 3) Savannah Hilback 12; 4) Marly Schrom 9-31.42, 33.53, 29.83, 27.18.

Disqualified:

Park Rapids Area

Hibbing

Fergus Falls

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness