Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Fifth Grade Construction Court of Honor winners: Megan Arens, Mikayla Geiser and Gabe Geiser. Submitted photo

4-H 'Fashion World' winners announced

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

"The Fashion World" was the theme for the public 4-H Clothing Style Show held July 12. Contestants came from 4-H clubs of East Otter Tail County. Their works were on display at the East Otter Tail County Fair, July 19-22.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WINNERS:

-Overall Champion for Construction, Mary Riestenberg; Reserve, Kyndall Haman.

-Overall Fashion Revue Construction, Heather Weller; Reserve, Elizabeth Wippler.

-Overall Purchased Garment Fashion Revue, Elizabeth Wippler; Reserve, Alyssa Studer.

-Overall Purchased Garment Display, Heather Weller; Reserve, Kyndall Haman.

COURT OF HONOR AND PURPLE GROUP WINNERS IN EACH AGE LEVEL:

-Construction, grades 3-5: Mikayla and Gabe Geiser, and Megan Arens.

-Construction, grades 6 and up: Katherine and Elizabeth Wippler, Mary Riestenberg, Trent Jahnke, Heather Weller, Ann Hendrickx, Kyndall Haman, and Alyssa Studer.

-Construction Fashion Review, grades 3-5: Mikayla and Gabe Geiser, and Megan Arens.

-Construction Fashion Review, grades 6 and up: Katherine and Elizabeth Wippler, Mary Riestenberg, Trent Jahnke, Heather Weller, Ann Hendrickx, Kyndall Haman, and Alyssa Studer.

-Purchased Fashion Review, grades 3-5: None.

-Purchased Fashion Review, grades 6 and up: Alyssa Studer, Melissa Hendrickx, Katherine Wippler, Heather Weller, Elizabeth Wippler, Kyndall Haman and Brooke Hendrickx.

-Purchased Display, grades 3-5: None.

-Purchase Display, grades 6 and up: Alyssa Studer, Melissa Hendrickx, Katherine Wippler, Heather Weller, Elizabeth Wippler, Kyndall Haman and Brooke Hendrickx. 

Judges for the day included Gail Kluenenberg of Wadena, Lexy Okeson of Detroit Lakes, and Cindy Bigger of Alexandria.

The event would not have been possible without the help of many volunteers and the support of local families and businesses. The following donated savings bonds to State Fair winners: Farmers State Bank of Dent, Donna and Terry Geiser, Country Bumpkins, Janet and David Malone.

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement