Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Scoreboard

Email

Football

Saturday, October 28

Section 8AAA Semifinals

#3 Perham 33, #2 Pequot Lakes 22

Jackets 6-0-6-21--32

Pequot Lakes 0-16-6-0--22

Advertisement

First Quarter

Per--Brian Schroeer 1 run (run failed) 2:33

Second Quarter

PL--Greer 14 run (kick wide) 11:12

PL--Hallan 31 FG, 9:31

PL--Greer 40 run (Hallan kick) 4:33

Third Quarter

PL--Stonacek 62 run (kick blocked) 11:36

Per--Schroeer 5 run (run failed) 7:42

Fourth Quarter

Per--Mike Guehna 5 run (Schroeer run) 11:33

Per--Mac Stoll 54 pass from Marcus Hendrickson (run failed) 1:50

Per--Guehna 1 run (Beau Bruhn kick) :58

Perham PL

1st Downs 17 13

Rush--yds 48-222 42-257

Pass yds 85 21

Comp--Att-In 4-10-1 3-11-2

Sacks-yds 1-2 4-9

Punts-ave 4-20.5 3-32.7

Fbles-lost 1-1 3-2

Pen-yds 3-25 7-64

Possession 23:56 24:04

Individual Statistics

Rushing--Schroeer 12-76-2; Guehna 13-53-2; Dylan Anderson 4-41; Stoll 7-32; Hendrickson 12-20.

Passing--Hendrickson 4-10-1, 85 yds., 1 TD

Receiving--Stoll 3-83-1; Guehna 1-2.

Defense--Nathan Schmitz 8 tkl; FR; Schroeer 6 tkl (4 tkl for loss); Nick Dockter 4 tkl, FF; Eric Weller 3 tkl, FR, Int.; Stoll 4 tkl, Int.

#1 Thief River Falls 52, #4 Park Rapids 22

Park Rapids 0- 0- 7-15--22

TRF 20-12-14-6--52

Next:

11/3 8AAA Championship at Alerus Center

TRF vs. Perham 5:30 pm

Class AAA Poll (10/18)

1. Maple River

2. Becker

3. Thief River Falls

Glencoe-Silver Lake

5. Jordan

6. Litchfield

7. Proctor

8. St. Anthony Village

Jackson County Central

10. Kasson-Mantorville

Saturday, October 28

Section 6A Semifinals

#1 New York Mills 34, #4 Osakis 14

Osakis 0-0- 7- 7--14

Eagles 6-6-14-8--34

First Quarter

NYM--Jason Burg 2 run (2-pt. play failed)

Second Quarter

NYM--Brendan Frost 7 run (2-pt. play failed)

Third Quarter

NYM--Burg 56 run (Pat Peltier pass from Grant Cameron)

NYM--Alex Helmeke 80 Int. (kick missed)

Osakis--Thornbloom 41 run (kick good)

Fourth Quarter

NYM--Billy Richards 32 fumble return (Frost run)

Osakis--Thornbloom 21 run (kick good)

NYM Osakis

1st Downs 13 12

Rush--yds 41-235 50-269

Pass yds 19 41

Comp--Att-In 2-8-1 3-11-1

Turnovers 3 3

Individual Statistics

Rushing--Burg 16-157-2; Frost 16-72-1; Cameron 1-4; Mike Baune 2-8; Kenny Szmonowicz 1-6; Joel Huch 1-7.

Passing--Cameron 2-8, 19 yds, 1 Int.

Receiving--Peltier 2-19

Defense--Burg 13 tkl; Frost 12 tkl.

#2 Browerville 32, #3 Northland 6

Next:

11/2 6A Championship at FargoDome

New York Mills vs. Browerville 5:30 pm

Class A Poll (10/18)

1. Blooming Prairie

2. Adrian

3. Rushford-Peterson

4. Springfield

5. Minneota

6. Mankato-Loyola

7. Fertile-Beltrami

8. Le Center

9. Goodhue

10. Ely

Volleyball

Thursday, October 26

8AA Sub-Section 3 First Round

#2 Frazee 3, New York Mills 2

(19-25, 25-14, 26-28, 25-12, 15-11)

Eagles

Kills--Hannah Rutten 11; Kristina Boe 6; Ashley Hagen 5; Chelsea Lausten 4.

Blocks--Rutten 18; Hagen 7; Boe 5; Lausten 3.

Digs--Macailia Warner 21, Stephany Cichy 17, Tessa Wegscheid 16.

Assists--Tessa Wegscheid 30.

#1 Wadena-Deer Creek 3, #4 S-M 0

(25-9, 25-13, 25-8)

Sub-Section 1

#1 Lake of the Woods 3, #4 Bagley 0

#2 Roseau 3, #3 Warroad 0

Sub-Section 2

#1 D-G-F 3, #4 Crookston 0

#2 East Grand Forks 3, #3 Hawley 0

Sub-Section 4

#4 Breckenridge 3, #1 Barnesville 2

#2 West Central Area 3, #3 Parkers Prairie 0

Friday, October 27

8AA Sub-Section Finals

Sub-Section 1

#1 LOTW 3, #2 Roseau 0

Sub-Section 2

#1 D-G-F 3, #2 East Grand Forks 0

Sub-Section 3

#1 Wadena-Deer Creek 3, #2 Frazee 1

Sub-Section 4

#2 West Central Area 3, #4 Breckenridge 1

Tuesday, October 31

Section 8AA Semifinals

Lake of the Woods 3, D-G-F 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 3, West Central Area 0

Next:

11/4 8AA Championship at Crookston

LOTW vs. W-DC

Class AA Poll (10/23)

1. D-G-F

2. Jordan

3. Stewartville

4. St. Cloud Cathedral

5. Lake of the Woods

6. Belle Plaine

7. Mayer Lutheran

8. Pipestone

9. Windom Area

10. Byron

Friday, October 27

8AAA North Sub-Section First Round

#4 Perham 3, #5 Fergus Falls 2

(15-25, 25-19. 25-18, 18-25, 15-10)

Jackets--(Kills-Digs-Blocks)--Nicole Williamson 1-1-0; Kayla Speicher 6-12-1; Mallory Malikowski 4-12-0; Haley Frost 9-3-5; Rachel Pfeffer 0-13-1; Brandi Cresap 3-0-0; Tara Sailer 0-17-0; Tiffany Schroeer 14-3-2; Alyssa Stafki 0-1-0; Emily Rutten 2-0-0.

Assists--Pfeffer 30, Speicher 1, Schoreer 1.

Aces--Sailer 3, Schoreer 1, Cresap 1, Malikowski 1, Julie Wierbos 1.

#1 Moorhead 3, #8 Park Rapids 0

#2 Alexandria 3, #7 Thief River Falls 0

#6 Detroit Lakes 3, #3 Bemidji 1

8AAA South Sub-Section

#1 Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, #8 St. Cloud Tech 0

#2 Rocori 3, #7 Becker 1

#3 Sartell 3, #6 Melrose 1

#4 St. Cloud Apollo 3, #5 Little Falls 0

Tuesday, October 31

8AAA North Sub-Section Semifinals

#2 Alexandria 3, #6 Detroit Lakes 2

8AAA South Sub-Section Semifinals

#1 Sauk Rappids-Rice 3, #4 Apollo 1

#2 Rocori 3, #3 Sartell 0

Next:

11/2 8AAA Sub-Section Finals

North--Moorhead vs. Alexandria

South--SR-R vs. Rocori

11/4 8AAA Championship

North winner vs. South winner TBD

Class AAA Poll (10/23)

1. Chaska

2. Eden Prairie

3. Lakeville North

4. Owatonna

5. Bloomington-Kennedy

6. Marshall

7. Apple Valley

Shakopee

9. Anoka

10. Blaine

Cross Country

Friday, October 27

Section 8A Meet (at Bagley)

Boys Team Scores

(Top-2 advance to State)

1. Perham 30, 2. Warroad 72, 3. Pequot Lakes 90, 4. Crosby-Ironton 128, 5. Park Rapids 153, 6. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 162, 7. East Grand Forks 175, 8. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 211, 9. Roseau 216, 10. Pelican Rapids 290, 11. Sebeka-Menahga 291, 12. Pine River-Backus 297, 13. Deer River/Northland 417, 14. Frazee 442.

State Qualifiers (Top-10): 1. Kevin Lachowitzer (P) 16:10.32, 2. Heppner (W), 3. Justin Tellinghuisen (P) 16:34, 4. Eddie Stenger (P) 16:53, 5. Foster (PL), 6. Nick Adkins (P) 17:08, 7. Morhbacher (W), 8. Marvig (H/U-H), 9. Vukelich (C-I), 10. Friesen (LOTW/RR).

Perham Individuals: 16. Bryan Paridon 17:49, 17. Charlie Nord 17:52, 18. Parker Carignan 17:59. (100 total runners)

Girls Team Scores

(Top-2 advance to State)

1. Perham 25, 2. East Grand Forks 69, 3. Crosby-Ironton 135, 4. Pelican Rapids 146, 5. Lake Park-Audubon 168, 6. Pequot Lakes 177, 7. Roseau 181, 8. Sebeka-Menahga 213, 9. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 223, 10. Warroad 230, 11. Bagley-Fosston 286, 12. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 307, 13. Pine River-Backus 338, 14. Deer River/Northland 338.

State Qualifiers (Top-10): 1. Brittany Gigstead (P) 15:46.05, 2. Maddie McClellan (P) 15:49, 3. Aune (EGF), 4. Holly Sheets (P) 16:05, 5. Sadie Ellenberg (P) 16:06, 6. Lutz (Park Rapids), 7. Smebak (R), 8. Heinrich (LOTW/RR), 9. Gustafson (CI), 10. Westby (Pelican Rapids).

Perham Individuals: 14. Maddie Covington 16:37, 17. Alli Januszewski 16:41, 20. Jenna Gigstead 16:46. (101 total runners)

Boys Class A Poll Section 10/16 Rank

1. Perham 8 1

2. Minnehaha Acad. 4 3

3. Adrian 3 4

4. Rochester Lourdes 1 2

5. Eveleth-Gilbert 7 6

6. Warroad 8 5

7. Fairmont 2 7

8. St. Cloud Cathedral 5 8

9. Mora 5 9

10. Pine City 7 10

Section 8A Individuals

1. Kevin Lachowitzer (P)

2. Moeses Heppner (W)

15. Eric Mohrbacher (W)

.

Girls Class A Poll Section 10/16 Rank

1. Adrian 3 1

2. Perham 8 2

3. Blake School (Mpls.) 4 5

4. Providence Acad. 4 3

5. Visitation 4 4

6. Rochester Lourdes 1 6

7. Luvurne 3 7

8. Fairmont 2 8

9. Staples-Motley 6 9

10. LaCrescent 1 10

Section 8A Individuals

8. Brittany Gigstead (P)

13. Maddie McClellan (P)

Girls Swimming

Friday, October 27

Mid-State Championships (at Staples)

1. Park Rapids 397, 2. Detroit Lakes 374, 3. Perham 350, 4. Staples-Motley 208.

200 Medley Relay--1. DL 1:58.81, 4. Perham (Miller, K. Kratzke, A. Kratzke, K. Formanek) 2:10.57, 6. Perham (Bellanger, Carow, Lehman, Ressler) 2:17.63.

200 Free--1. Lawrenz (DL) 2:04.43, 5. Erika Conlin (P) 2:16.68, 6. Maggie Carlson (P) 2:20.33, 9. Desirae Allan (P) 2:22.61, 10. Kathryn Propstein (P) 2:28.25.

200 I.M.--1. King (DL) 2:18.78, 3. Leah Richter (P) 2:29.18, 5. Jeanna Kratzke (P) 2:38.32, 10. Kelsey Kratzke (P) 2:43.88, 11. Danielle Lehman (P) 2:44.42.

50 Free--1. Werner (PR) 26.28, 4. Kaila Formanek (P) 27.88, 5. Sara Formanek (P) 28.36, 9. Jessica Ressler (P) 30.00, 12. Melissa Bellanger (P) 31.24.

Diving--1. Brooke Mickelson (P) 183.60, 4. Ashley Niemela (P) 154.70.

100 Fly--1. King (DL) 1:03.20, 2. Abby Kratzke (P) 1:10.46, 4. K. Formanek (P) 1:13.74, 9. Whitney Carow (P) 1:21.61, 11. Leah Restad (P) 1:22.70.

100 Free--1. Helfrich (PR) 59.68, 4. Richter (P) 59.84, 6. J. Kratzke (P) 1:01.95, 7. S. Formanek (P) 1:02.51, 11. Carlson (P) 1:04.89.

500 Free--1. Lawrenz (DL) 5:35.59, 4. Conlin (P) 6:05.69, 5. A. Kratzke (P) 6:06.42, 7. Propstein (P) 6:22.62, 11. Rylie Rothmeyer (P) 6:48.71.

200 Free Relay--1. DL 1:46.61, 2. Perham (K. Formanek, J. Kratzke, S. Formanek, Richter) 1:51.47, 7. Perham (Carlson, Ressler, Bellanger, Conlin) 1:58.48.

100 Back--1. Werner (PR) 1:04.94, 10. Lehman (P) 1:16.40, 11. Allan (P) 1:17.37, 14. Laine Miller (P) 1:19.49.

100 Breast--1. Paakh (DL) 1:13.84, 4. K. Kratzke (P) 1:21.29, 5. Whitney Carow (P) 1:22.42, 11. Toni Asmund (P) 1:34.58, 12. Erin Peterson (P) 1:34.97.

400 Free Relay--1. PR 3:59.44, 2. Perham (J. Kratzke, S. Formanek, A. Kratzke, Richter) 4:07.16, 5. Perham (Conlin, Carlson, Ressler, Lehman) 4:24.66.

Trivia

Through the 2005 football season, Mahnomen ranked second all-time in wins with 516. Detroit Lakes ranked 11th with 416. (Source: Minnesota Sports Almanac)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement