Weather Forecast

The Perham dugout celebrates a last at-bat come-from-behind victory over Frazee last season.

Baseball: Perham ranked 20th in 2A preseason rankings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Baseball: Perham ranked 20th in 2A preseason rankings
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

State Rankings - March 29, 2012

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota baseball, provided by Let's Play Baseball newspaper.

Class AA - Preseason



2. La Crescent

3. Delano

4. Fairmont

5. Little Falls

6. St. Anthony Village

7. Albany

8. Holy Family Catholic

9. Paynesville Area

10. Marshall

11. New Ulm

12. Proctor

13. Dassel-Cokato

14. Rocori

15. Morris Area

16. Fergus Falls

17. Minnehaha Academy

18. Luverne

19. Mora

20. Perham

Also receiving votes: Glencoe/Silver Lake, Worthington, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, LeSueur-Henderson, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Kasson-Mantorville, Cold Spring, Litchfield, DeLaSalle, Pipestone Area, Hermantown, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Minnewaska, Concordia Academy, Holdingford, Cloquet, East Grand Forks, New London-Spicer, Providence Academy, Pierz, Melrose, St. Paul Academy, Sauk Centre, Jackson County Central, St. Peter, Lac qui Parle Valley, Staples-Motley, Pequot Lakes, St. Croix Lutheran, Foley, Redwood Valley

Class A - Preseason


2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's

3. West Lutheran

4. Deer River

5. Randolph

6. Mankato Loyola

7. Kenyon-Wanamingo

8. New Ulm Cathedral

9. Braham

10. Wabasha/Kellogg

11. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

12. Hayfield

13. St. Agnes

14. Browerville

15. Southland

16. Blackduck

17. Adrian

18. Norman County

19. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

20. Red Lake County

Also receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran, MACCRAY, Murray County Central, Ely, Canby, Osakis, Hinckley-Finlayson, Ortonville, Upsala/Swanville Area, Nashwauk-Keewatin, New York Mills, Win-E-Mac, St. John's Prep, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin, Martin County West

Class AAA - Preseason


2. Eden Prairie

3. Maple Grove

4. Coon Rapids

5. Eastview

6. Forest Lake

7. Hill-Murray

8. Hopkins

9. Robbinsdale Armstrong

10. Stillwater Area

11. Eagan

12. Minnetonka

13. Centennial

14. Rochester Century

15. Grand Rapids

16. Wayzata

17. Bemidji

18. Brainerd

19. Cretin-Derham Hall

20. St. Thomas Academy

Also receiving votes: Bloomington Kennedy, Totino-Grace, East Ridge, Robbinsdale Cooper, Andover, Osseo, Rochester John Marshall, Cambridge-Isanti, Lakeville South, Blaine, Mahtomedi, Prior Lake, Chanhassen, Duluth East, Shakopee