Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Golf: Perham 14th at Otter Invitational

Email

FERGUS FALLS — The defending state 2A golf champion Detroit Lakes Lakers defeated Moorhead by five-strokes and outshot a field of 16 teams from around the state, including Perham, at the Otter Invitational over the weekend.

Advertisement

The Perham Yellowjackets finished in 14th place carding a combined score of 696, shooting 351 on day one and 345 day two.

The Lakers winning score was 75 strokes better with cumulative rounds of 306 and 315 for a 621. The Spuds trailed by eight strokes after day one (314) and gained three (312) the following rounds for a runner-up score of 626. Eden Prairie-Red was third with a 633 and Fargo Shanley and Fargo North tied for fourth place with 639’s.

Shanley’s Grady Meyer was the Medalist shooting a 143. Chris Swenson of Fergus Falls took advantage of the home course for runner-up with a 150. Karter Smith of Detroit Lakes led the Lakers with a 150, as well.

No Perham golfers finished in the top 10.

Nick Bahls continues to lead the team. He shot a Jacket low score of 167. Bahls led Perham in the opening Heart O’ Lakes tournament last week with a third place score of 84 at Tipsinah Mounds. Bahls shot an 84 and 83 at the Otter Invite for a finish in the top 35.

Other Perham scores were: Matt Hanson 175 (89-86); Brandon Olson 179 (93-86); Blake Kunza 179 (89-90); Nick Kalina 183 (89-94); and Nate Bormann 203 (102-101).

Otter Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Detroit Lakes 621 (306-315)

2. Moorhead 626 (314-312)

3. Eden Prairie (Red) 633 (320-313)

T-4. Fargo Shanley 639 (317-322)

T-4. Fargo North 639 (322-317)

6. Fergus Falls 642 (317-325)

7. Eden Prairie (Black) 646 (331-315)

8. Roseau 648 (330-318)

9. Fargo Davies 665 (333-332)

10. West Fargo 681 (333-348)

T-11. Crookston 686 (350-336)

T-11. GF Red River 686 (352-334)

13. Thief River Falls 693 (345-348)

14. Perham 696 (351-345)

15. GF Central 722 (362-360)

16. Fargo South 772 (387-385)

Top-10 Individuals

1. Grady Meyer (Shanley) 143, 2. Chris Swenson (FF) 150, 3. Karter Smith (DL) 150, 4. Matt Shawd (EP-B)153, 5. Dane Sethre-Hof (M) 153, 6. Ryan Mayen 155 (EP-R), 7. Tyler Olsgaard 155 (MOOR), 8. Ben Mallow 155 (DL), 9. Austen Strom 158 (FAR-N), 10. Jack Koechler 159 (EP-R).

Perham Individuals

Nick Bahls 167 (84-83); Matt Hanson 175 (89-86); Brandon Olson 179 (93-86); Blake Kunza 179 (89-90); Nick Kalina 183 (89-94); Nate Bormann 203 (102-101).

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness