Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boy's XC best-ever finish at Griak, girls 14th

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

MINNEAPOLIS -- The boys and girls cross country teams competed at the Roy Griak Invitational Saturday at the University of Minnesota - Les Bolstad Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The boy's team raced in the Larry Zirgibel Gold Competition featuring some of the best teams in Class A and AA, as well as some of the best teams in the country with numerous nationally ranked teams represented.

Nearly the entire top 10 Class AA-ranked schools were present: No. 2 Wayzata, No. 3 Edina, No. 4 Hopkins, No. 6 Minneapolis Southwest, No. 7 Rosemount, No. 8 Owatonna, No. 9 Bemidji, No. 11 White Bear Lake.

Joining top-ranked Class A Perham was No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral and No. 6 Blake.

Considered one of the elite high school races in the country, the field also consisted of top ranked teams from Wisconsin, Illinois, North Dakota, South Dakota, Missouri, Colorado, Iowa, New York, and California.

The Perham boys ended the day just one team away from being the best Minnesota school in the meet finishing 19 points behind No. 3-AA Edina.

According to Perham Head Coach Jeff Morris, the difference was a matter of a few seconds.

The Perham boys were led, per usual, by Keeghan Hurley, who posted a 12th place overall finish running a 16:18 and beating the third-ranked runner in class A Shane Streich by more than 10 seconds.

The team also defeated No. 2-AA ranked Wayzata and No. 4AA Hopkins, along with all the other ranked AA schools and also defeated St. Cloud Cathedral for the second time this season, this time by 150 points.

Brady Speicher got off to a slow start back in the pack, but was able to move up 100+ spots to finish 10 seconds ahead of No. 6-A ranked Ian Torchia.

Jayden Cullen and Billy Beseman were just a few strides behind Speicher and Torchia to give Perham a solid pack in the two through four spots.

Nick Carignan rounded out the top five with another solid race giving Perham a best-ever seventh place finish at the Griak.

Ben Sullivan and Dalton Dahms rounded out the top seven on the team while Chris Knutson, Mark Huebsch, and Tanner Monson ran eight through 10.

"We are really pumped for our guys coming off three weeks of big meets," Morris said. "We know now at this point in the season it is time to get back to the root of what we do focusing on training and preparing for the championship season."

The girl's team ran in the High School Invitational Maroon division race and finished 14th out of 50 teams.

Brynnan and Ciarrin Covington led the Jackets in the first two positions.

Lizzie Fudge finished in third, while Maren Anderson and Sydney Karels rounded out the top five.

Racole Karels and Mary Riestenberg ran in the sixth and seventh positions.

The girls run 4k races all season but for the Roy Griak the girls bump up to 5k.

"With the heat and the distance the girls didn't have the race we were hoping for, however their workouts indicate that a big race is around the corner," said Morris.

"We definitely think the girls will take this one for motivation and use it to work even harder in practice. It will be fun to see what these girls are capable of when the workouts translate into their racing."

This week, the XC teams host their home meet Thursday, Oct. 4. The Jackets also host the Heart O' Lakes Conference Championships the following Tuesday, Oct. 9. Both races are at Arvig Park.

Thursday's Meet Schedule:

4 p.m. 5th & 6th Grade 1500 meters

4:10 p.m. Junior High Girls (7th/8th grade) 3000 meters

4:30 p.m. Junior High Boys (7th/8th grade) 3000 meters

4:50 p.m. Junior Varsity Girls 4000 meters

5:10 p.m. Junior Varsity Boys 5000 meters

5:40 p.m. Varsity Girls (Top 10) 4000 meters

6 p.m. Varsity Boys (Top 10) 5000 meters

Roy Griak CC - Larry Zirgibel High School Gold Race

Boys Team Results

1. Dowling Catholic 124

2. Bismarck 187

3. Madison West 228

4. Redondo Union 230

5. Edina 237

6. Blue Springs 255

7. Perham 266

8. Wayzata 273

9. Pleasant Valley 326

10. Hopkins 374

T-11. West Des Moines Valley 406

T-11. St. Cloud Cathedral 406

13. Shawnee Mission NW 455

14. Waukee 480

15. Eau Claire Memorial 509

(44 teams)

Perham Individuals

12. Keeghan Hurley 16:19

44. Brady Speicher 17:00

55. Jayden Cullen 17:08

62. Billy Beseman 17:15

93. Nick Carignan 17:30

119. Ben Sullivan 17:43

160. Dalton Dahms 18:03

Medalist-- Jake Leingang 15:42, senior, Bismarck.

Maroon Race Girls Team Results (5K)

1. Notre Dame Academy 151

2. Sioux Falls-Washington 165

3. Shorewood 221

4. Elk River 286

5. White Bear Lake 299

6. Wausau West 302

7. Franklin 309

8. Dover-Eyota 3319

9. St. Paul Academy 346

10. Holy Family Catholic 377

11. Fargo South 395

12. Minneapolis SW 401

13. La Crosse-Logan 452

14. Perham 500

15. Rice Lake 515

16. Brookings 538

17. St. Anthony Village 556

18. Anoka 278

19. Albany 592

20. Osceola 611

(50 total teams)

Perham Individuals

59. Brynnan Covington (21:35), 83. Ciarrin Covington (22:04), 95. Lizzie Fudge (22:12), 127. Maren Anderson (22:47), 136. Sydney Karels (22:52), 160. Racole Karels (23:13), 170. Mary Riestenberg (23:29).

Medalist-- Bethany Kozak, 19:08, junior, White Bear Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement