Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jesse Hein gave United Clay-Becker's Jordan Lange the business and made short work of it pinning Lange in 20 seconds.

Busy week for Perham wrestlers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham wrestling team put a month of grappling into one week splitting a triangular at home versus United Clay-Becker and Wadena-Deer Creek, defeating Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, at home, before heading off to Grand Forks for the weekend's Grand Forks Central Sertoma tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Of the six matches, the highlight was Jesse Hein's pin of United Clay-Becker's heavyweight Jordan Lange.

Hein bum rushed Lange after the handshake and had him at mercy 20 seconds into the match for the fall. The match was over before the two hit the mat.

United Clay-Becker is the combination of Hawley and Lake Park-Audubon wrestling programs.

UCB garnered points in only two matches. Perham had eight falls.

The DGF heavyweight got a blessing in a forfeit to Hein.

Josh Werner, Brady Sazama and Cody Nylander all had pins.

Perham got off to a good start in Grand Forks with victories over Bismarck St. Mary's and Minot in the quarterfinals.

Hein and Nylander, Perham's heavyweight and 215 wrestler both sat through forfeits against St. Mary's.

That wait proved unfortunate for Minot's Joey Rensvold, who Hein smothered in 16 seconds. Nylander shut out his man, Nick Nesdahl 8-0.

The lightweights and the big guys took out St. Mary's, 45-23. The Minot match was a more balanced affair with Perham coming out on top, 38-29.

Going into the second day of the tournament undefeated pitted the Yellowjackets against eventual champs Bismarck Century in the semi-finals.

Perham held a two-point lead midway through the match but aside from Hein, none of the mid to heavyweights from Perham could get on the board. Hein was tested for just over 90 seconds against Century's Joe Jackson.

A similar fate occurred against Turtle Mountain in the consolation semis.

A five-point lead midway through was erased by losses at 160, 171, 189 and 215 pounds. Hein again cleaned up at heavyweight but this time needing a 9-3 decision versus Marcus Laverdure. The final was 44-23 Turtle Mountain.

Perham brought home fifth place with a victory over Grand Forks Red River, 37-29.

James Harlo won by fall at 50 seconds over Malek Larimer. Brandon Lueders won by fall over Chase Christen at 2:20. Andrew Moberg pinned Evan Moser at 1:40. Nylander bounced back at 215 with a 10-0 shutout and Hein continued on his pace for a state title sending Red River's Brian Bjerk home unhappy 33 seconds into the match.

Perham 69, United Clay-Becker 9

103 -- Sam Pirrotta (P) def. Nick Warme, fall :25

112 -- James Harlow (P), W-FF

119 -- Josh Werner (P) def. Jonah Lange, fall 1:22

125 -- Brandon Lueders (P) def. Logan Gage, fall 3:36

130 -- Luke Sailer (P), W-FF

135 -- Brady Sazama (P) def. Robert Wallace, fall 3:42

140 -- Patrick Glynn (P) def. Elijah Beauche, fall 3:34

145 -- Wyatt Wixo (UCB) def. Ty Haverland, 5-3 (OT)

152 -- Andrew Moberg (P) def. Brandon Benker, 6-4

160 -- Derek Braseth (UCB) def. Gene Schleeter, fall 3:49

171 -- Payton Jordahl (P) def. Alex Lindsay, fall 3:09

189 -- David Langlie (P), W-FF

215 -- Cody Nylander (P) def. Mat Pepper, fall 3:16

HWT -- Jesse Hein (P) def. Jordan Lange, fall :20.

Wadena-Deer Creek 45 Perham 25

103-- Sam Waln (WDC) Fall Sam Pirrotta (P) 5:37

112 -- Devin Bartherl (WDC) Dec. James Harlow (P) 8-5

119 -- Josh Werner (P) Maj. Dec. Josh Lawson (WDC) 13-1

125 -- Mitch Steffens (WDC) Dec. Brandon Lueders (P) 11-6

130 -- Luke Sailer (P) Fall Zach Bernu (WDC):39

135 -- Jordan Rentz (WDC) Dec. Brady Sazama (P) 8-2

140 -- Jared Wegscheid (WDC) Fall Partick Glynn (P) :52

145 -- Jacob Wesgsheid (WDC) Fall Ty Haverland (P) 3:24

152 -- Derrick Rude (WDC) Default Andrew Moberg (PER)

160 -- Gene Schleeter (P) Dec. Jacob Ludowvissie (WDC) 8-4

171 -- Payton Jordahl (P) Won by Forfeit

189 -- Isaac Lustilla (WDC) Fall David Langlie (P) 1:46

215 -- Tony Reurink (WDC) Fall Cody Nylander (P) 4:43

285 -- Jesse Hein (P) Fall Dylan Anderson (WDC) 1:28.

Perham 44, D-G-F 23

103 -- Sam Pirrotta (P), W-FF

112 -- James Harlow (P) def. Tanner McDowell, 11-2

119 -- Josh Werner (P) def. Wyatt Whiteaker, fall 1:26

125 -- Brandon Lueders (P) def. Alex Johnson, 10-2

130 -- Luke Sailer (P) def. Chad Johnson, 6-4 (OT)

135 -- Brady Sazama (P) def. Tanner Hennen, fall 3:56

140 -- Cole Sogge def. David Misheski, (P) fall 1:23

145 -- Ryan Hamernick def. Ty Haverland,(P) 7-5

152 -- Andrew Moberg (P) def. Austin Hawk, 10-9

160 -- Scott Kern def. Gene Schleeter, (P) 15-0 TF (4:13)

171 -- Shawn Johnson def. Payton Jordahl, (P) fall :33

189 -- Hunter Rosenfeldt def. Garrett Biegler, (P) 9-2

215 -- Cody Nylander (P) def. Jake Hanson, fall 4:47

HWT--Jesse Hein (P), W-FF.

Grand Forks Central Sertoma tournament. Day two results:

Champion bracket fifth place

PERHAM 37, GF RED RIVER 29

103 -- Sean Murphy RR, over Sam Pirrotta 15-5;

112 -- James Harlo P, over Malek Larimer 0:50;

119 -- Rodell Johnson RR, over Josh Werner 19-11;

125 -- Brandon Lueders P, over Chase Christen 2:20;

130 -- Luke Sailer P, over Gunnar Hanevold 6-0;

135 -- Zack Beal RR, over Brady Sazama 4-1;

140 -- Billy Rerick RR, by forfeit;

145 -- Ty Haverland P, over Brett Bogenreif 10-7;

152 -- Andrew Moberg P, over Evan Moser 1:40;

160 -- Derek Olson RR, over Gene Schleeter 1:39;

171 -- Payton Jordahl P, over Jared Bertsch 9-5;

189 -- Keaton Hanevold RR, over Garrett Biegler 4:14;

215 -- Cody Nylander P, over Christian Bjerk 10-0;

285 -- Jesse Hein P, over Brian Bjerk 0:33.

Champion bracket third place semifinals

TURTLE MOUNTAIN 44, PERHAM 23

103 -- Grant Laducer, TM, over Sam Pirrotta 3:37;

112 -- Terry LaVallie, Jr., TM, over James Harlow 0:53;

119 -- Josh Werner, P, over Kenley Crissler 0:40;

125 -- Robert Poitra, TM, over Brandon Lueders 5-4;

130 -- Luke Sailer, P, over Damon Silveira 2:39;

135 -- Geraldo Fox, TM, over Brady Sazama 15-6;

140 -- Kameron Hamley, TM, over Patrick Glynn 0:47;

145 -- Ty Haverland, P, over Tyler Greene 11-3;

152 -- Andrew Moberg, P, over Christopher Longie 14-6;

160 -- Wyatt Azure, TM, over Gene Schleeter 2:07;

171 -- Leonard Eller, TM, over Payton Jordahl 12-1;

189 -- Briley Crissler, TM, over David Langlie 4-0;

215 -- Skyler Poitra, TM, over Cody Nylander 2:38;

285 -- Jesse Hein, P, over Marcus Laverdure 9-3.

Championship semifinals

BISMARCK CENTURY 36, PERHAM 27

103 -- Nathan Humann C, over Sam Pirrotta 6-1;

112 -- James Harlow P, over Jaylen Fjeldahl 1:55;

119 -- Timmy West C, Josh Werner 12-8;

125 -- Brandon Lueders P, over Brandon Domagala 3:38;

130 -- Jordan Eckholm C, over Luke Sailer 10-5;

135 -- Hunter Babeck C, Brady Sazama 12-2;

140 -- Brian Schaffer C, over Patrick Glynn 4:00;

145 -- Ty Haverland P, over Hunter Bondeson 3-2;

152 -- Andrew Moberg P, by forfeit;

160 -- Tyrell Miller C, over Gene Schleeter 3:38;

171 -- Tommy Moravec C, over Payton Jordahl 1:00;

189 -- Landon Schmidt C, Garrett Biegler 9-1;

215 -- Meyer Bohn C, over Cody Nylander 4-1;

HWT -- Jesse Hein P, over Joe Jackson 1:46.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness