Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cresap named 8AA Coach of the Year

Dave Cresap was named the 2012-13 Section 8AA Coach of the Year. Paul Gregersen/Special to the Focus

Perham Head Basketball coach Dave Cresap was named the Section 8AA Coach of the Year after a season where the Yellowjackets defended their Subsection and Section 8AA titles for a third consecutive year.

2012-13 SECTION COACHES OF THE YEAR  

SECTION 1A:                       TOM VIX, RUSHFORD-PETERSON

SECTION 2A:                       SHAWN NAAS, MOUNTAIN LAKE

SECTION 3A:                       JAMIE PAP, SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN

SECTION 4A:                       JEFF WALL, MARANATHA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

SECTION 5A:                       VERN CAPELLE, UPSALA

SECTION 6A:                       (co) DAN PETERKA, BATTLE LAKE

                                             (co) GREG PRESTON, HILLCREST LUTHERAN ACADEMY

SECTION 7A:                       BOB NEWSTROM, LAKEVIEW CHRISTIAN

SECTION 8A:                       PAT RICHTER, WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY

SECTION 1AA:                    SHAWN SWEENEY, LAKE CITY

SECTION 2AA:                    CHRIS PACK, HAYFIELD

SECTION 3AA:                    MARKUS OKESON, REDWOOD VALLEY

SECTION 4AA:                    MATT McCOLLISTER, BRECK SCHOOL

SECTION 5AA:                    SKIP DOLAN, ANNANDALE

SECTION 6AA:                    JOHN CARLSON, LITCHFIELD

SECTION 7AA:                    MIKE DEVNEY, ESKO

SECTION 8AA:              DAVE CRESAP, PERHAM

SECTION 1AAA:                  KRIS FADNESS, AUSTIN

SECTION 2AAA:                  TRAVIS CARROLL,  MARSHALL

SECTION 3AAA:                  DAVE THORSON, MPLS. DeLaSALLE

SECTION 4AAA:                  VERN SIMMONS, ST. PAUL JOHNSON

SECTION 5AAA:                  TERRY TECHAM, DELANO

SECTION 6AAA:                  SEAN KRUGER, BLAKE

SECTION 7AAA:                  DAN ELHARD, GRAND RAPIDS

SECTION 8AAA:                  DAVE ANGELL, SARTELL

SECTION 1AAAA:               JOHN OXTON, LAKEVILLE NORTH

SECTION 2AAAA:               BRUCE KUGATH, SHAKOPEE

SECTION 3AAAA:               ZACH GORING, APPLE VALLEY    

SECTION 4AAAA:               SCOTT SWANSSON, WOODBURY

SECTION 5AAAA:               BO POWELL, PARK CENTER

SECTION 6AAAA:               DAVE  BREITENBUCHER, St. LOUIS PARK

SECTION 7AAAA:               NICK TIBESAR, ANDOVER

SECTION 8AAAA:               SCOTT STANFIELD, BRAINERD

STATE COACHES OF THE YEAR

CLASS AAAA:                     BO POWELL, PARK CENTER

CLASS AAA:                        DAVE ANGELL, SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN

CLASS AA:                           CHRIS PACK, HAYFIELD

CLASS A:                              VERN JOHNSON, GRYGLA-GATZKE

MBCA ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEARJIM DeMARS, IRONDALEPETE FOGARTY, EDEN PRAIRIELARRY PERVENANZE, CHISHOLMKEVIN POLITE, PARK CENTER

BARNEY VanHAVERMAET, SWANVILLE

Robert Williams

Robert is a Minnesota Newspaper Association award-winning Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness