Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cullen shines in Swimmers debut

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

FERGUS FALLS — The Perham boys swimming team will try to do more with less this season.

Despite having only eight swimmers, the Yellowjackets managed a fourth place finish in the swimming opener scoring 177 points, led by Jayden Cullen’s two even victories.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cullen won the 200-freestyle (2:00.48), nine seconds faster than runner-up Justin Mortensen (2:09.41).  Ben Sullivan was sixth in 2:15.79.

Cullen and Sullivan will bring plenty of leadership as captains with their combined winning experience from cross country.

“We had a very strong start to the year, with most swimmers starting off near their PR’s,” Head Coach Trent Swanson said. “The great thing is that each member on the team can excel in multiple disciplines. Not to quote coach Morris but here it is anyway, ‘We may be small but we are might.’”

Cullen blew the competition away in the 500-freestyle putting a time of 5:38.37 on the board then having over 23 seconds to wait for the next swimmer to touch, Matthew Benson of Park Rapids Area who finished in 6:01.41.

Both of Cullen’s finishes, certainly not the fastest he will swim this year, were section qualifying times.

Fergus Falls won the meet with 557 points, followed by: Park Rapids 456; Detroit Lakes 418, Perham 177 and Morris 52.

Other Perham section qualifiers were: Luke Potts third place in the 100-butterfly (1:07.33) and a time of 1:06.02 in the 100-backstroke; Todd Brown Jr. qualified in the 100-butterfly (1:08.10) and Patrick Murphy in the 50-freestyle (25.46).

Potts, Brown, Jr., and Andrew Cullen finished third, fourth and seventh in the 100-butterfly putting up a combined 30 team points.

A pair of seventh graders, Mason Scorup and Gavin Kehoe made their varsity debuts at Fergus Falls.

“Seventh graders had a strong first showing and are being welcomed into the fold with the older kids,” said Swanson.

Despite having a some difficulty in working with a small team and trying to recruit more swimmers, support for the program was provided by the LAPS program, and the boys and girls swim team boosters for some new equipment.

“In a great show of faith the three swim programs came together and purchased new backstroke flags and lane-lines,” said Swanson. “What we had before was extraordinary old.  So thank you to the LAPS program, Girls Swim Team Boosters and Boys Swim Team boosters. It is with such strong support from the community that each of the activities can flourish.”

Fergus Falls Invitational - Saturday, Dec. 7

Team Results:

1. Fergus Falls HS 557

2. Park Rapids 456

3. Detroit Lakes Lakers 418

4. Perham High School 177

5. Morris Area High School 52

200 Yard Medley Relay

1 FERG A 1:44.88

1) Hatfield, Conner SR, 2) Kowalski, Daniel SO, 3) Kitzman, Joe, SR 4) Mouritsen, Cal SR

5 PHS B 2:02.86

1) Potts, Luke SR 2) Roberts, A.J. SO, 3) Brown, Todd Jr. SR, 4) Murphy, Patrick SO

200 Yard Freestyle

1 Cullen, Jayden SR PHS B-MN 2:00.48

6 Sullivan, Ben SR PHS B-MN 2:15.79

100 Yard IM

1 Mouritsen, Cal SR FERG 58.50

200 Yard IM

1 Olson, Jared JR DLKS-MN 2:18.09

4 Brown, Todd Jr. SR PHS B-MN 2:34.83

50 Yard Freestyle

1 McCullough, Austin SR DLKS-MN 23.80

7 Murphy, Patrick SO PHS B-MN 25.46

12 Cullen, Andrew SO PHS B-MN 28.53

32 Kehoe, Gavin 07 PHS B-MN 36.86

38 Scorup, Mason 07 PHS B-MN 37.85

1 mtr Diving

1 Magnuson, Reid SR FERG 247.10

50 Yard Butterfly

1 Kitzman, Joe SR FERG 24.61

100 Yard Butterfly

1 Smythe, Connor SR PRPD 1:04.56

3 Potts, Luke SR PHS B-MN 1:07.33

4 Brown, Todd Jr. SR PHS B-MN 1:08.10

7 Cullen, Andrew SO PHS B-MN 1:17.23

100 Yard Freestyle

1 Mouritsen, Cal SR FERG 48.92

7 Murphy, Patrick SO PHS B-MN 57.73

9 Sullivan, Ben SR PHS B-MN 59.39

26 Scorup, Mason 07 PHS B-MN 1:25.64

28 Kehoe, Gavin 07 PHS B-MN 1:28.46

500 Yard Freestyle

1 Cullen, Jayden SR PHS B-MN 5:38.37

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 FERG A 1:38.04

1) Kowalski, Daniel SO, 2) Mouritsen, Dalton SO, 3) Tabbut, Austen SO, 4) Raitz, Luke SO

4 PHS B-MN A 1:47.51 22

1) Sullivan, Ben SR, 2) Cullen, Andrew SO, 3) Brown, Todd Jr. SR, 4) Cullen, Jayden SR

50 Yard Backstroke

1 Kempenich, Jacob SR DLKS-MN 35.65

100 Yard Backstroke

1 Kitzman, Joe SR FERG 56.55

5 Potts, Luke SR PHS B-MN 1:06.02

11 Kehoe, Gavin 07 PHS B-MN 1:42.35

12 Scorup, Mason 07 PHS B-MN 1:42.62

50 Yard Breaststroke

1 Fritze, Spencer 7 PRPD 34.74

100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Richter, Michael SR DLKS-MN 1:08.42

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 FERG A 3:30.60 40

1) Kitzman, Joe SR, 2) Raitz, Luke SO, 3) Hatfield, Conner SR, 4) Mouritsen, Cal SR

5 PHS B-MN A 3:59.81 20

1) Sullivan, Ben SR, 2) Potts, Luke SR, 3) Murphy, Patrick SO, 4) Cullen, Jayden SR

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement