Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Eagles tennis players eliminated from Sections

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/all/themes/perhamfocus_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Eagles tennis players eliminated from Sections
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The remaining five New York Mills tennis players were eliminated in Section 8A Individual Quarterfinal matches Friday, Oct. 14.

In singles play, Jessamy Jones, of East Grand Forks, defeated Vicky Selander 6-0, 6-0. Selander had a less than easy draw as Jones went on to take the Section championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Selander advanced out of the first round by defeating Perham's Ashley Silbernagel in comeback fashion, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

"Vicky played extremely well even though she dropped a very close first set, then she fought hard and was very consistent coming from behind for the win," Head Coach Gary Bach said.

The Eagles only other singles entrant, Emily Blomberg, was defeated love and one by Abbey Wilder of Crookston in the opening play-in round.

"Emily ran into a very good Crookston player, but gave it some great effort."

In doubles, eventual Section runners-up Allie Girtz and Bonnie Baumgartner of Park Rapids knocked out Kristin Kane and Abby Salo 6-0, 6-0.

Kane and Salo won their first match defeating Wadena-Deer Creek's Ashley Carlson and Hanna Jacobson in straight sets 6-3, 6-2.

"Kane and Salo really came on strong in their straight set victory over Carlson/Jacobson from WDC. "

Bethany Tangen and Baily Janzen of Roseau defeated the Eagles top pair, Krista Guldseth and Jenna Esala, 6-1, 6-0. Tangen and Janzen finished in fourth place.

Esala and Guldseth were seeded and had no play-in match.

Staples-Motley took the Section team championship over Pequot Lakes five matches to two.

After advancing to the quarterfinals, as a team, by defeating Perham in the play-in round, the Eagles were matched up with top-seeded and eventual Section runners-up Pequot Lakes.

The Patriots took all seven matches shutting out the Eagles.

"As expected, Pequot Lakes proved to be a very tough opponent," said Bach. "The match did insure that our players were warmed up well for the individual matches to follow, and it paid off."

Guldseth, at two singles, faired the best of all seven matches, taking five games in a 6-2, 6-3 defeat to Kaycee Nelson.

Section 8A

Individual tournament

In Grand Forks, Saturday

Singles

Championship - Jessamy Jones, EGF Senior High, over Christina Smith, Park Rapids, 6-0, 6-0

Third place - Mikayla Wing, Staples-Motley, over Julia Renner, Park Rapids, 6-2, 6-4

Semifinals - J. Jones over Renner 6-1, 6-1; Smith over Wing 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals - J. Jones over Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley, 6-2, 6-0; Renner over Taylor McFarlane, Roseau, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Smith over Kaycee Nelson, Pequot Lakes, 6-0, 6-1; Wing over Chessa Jones, EGF Senior High, 6-1, 6-3; Jessamy Jones-EGF over Vicky Selander-NYM 6-0 6-0

Doubles

Championship - Maggie O'Keefe-Kelsey Zetah, Staples-Motley, over Allie Girtz-Bonnie Baumgartner, Park Rapids, 6-3, 6-4

Third place -- Bailey Morris-Lilli Dennison, Crookston, over Bethany Tangen-Bailey Jansen, Roseau, 6-3, 6-4

True second -- Morris-Dennison over Girtz-Baumgartner 6-2, 7-5

Semifinals -- Girtz-Baumgartner over Tangen-Jansen 6-2, 6-0; O'Keefe-Zetah over Morris-Dennison 6-1, 6-4

Quarterfinals -- Girtz-Baumgartner over Brooke Wolhowe-Grace Wolhowe, Staples-Motley, 6-2, 6-2; Tangen-Jansen over Lilly Manke-Bethany Driscoll, EGF Senior High, 6-1, 6-3; Morris-Dennison over Tricia Villelia-Haley Wiebolt, Pequot Lakes, 6-2, 7-6(7-3); O'Keefe-Zetah over Nicci Hedtke-Ellie Heggerston, Pequot Lakes, 6-1, 7-6(7-2); Allie Girtz/Bonnie Baumgartner-PR over Kristin Kane/Abby Salo-NYM 6-0 6-0

Bethany Tangen/Baily Janzen-ROS over Jenna Esala/Krista Guldseth-NYM 6-1 6-0

Individual Play-in round matches

Singles:

Vicky Selander-NYM over Ashley Silbernagel-Perham 5-7 6-4 6-2

Abbey Wilder-Crookston over Emily Blomberg-NYM 6-0 6-1

Doubles:

Kristin Kane/Abby Salo-NYM over Ashley Carlson/Hanna Jacobson-WDC 6-3 6-2

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness