Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Eagles win both matches at home triangular

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

New York Mills heavyweight Max Carlson came up with a big pin to break a 31-all tie in the final match leading the Eagles to a 37-31 victory over Barnesville.

Advertisement
Advertisement

NY Mills had a much easier time getting by Browerville/Eagle Valley by a score of 46-28.

Tyler Ehnert, Maison Roberts and Andrew Mindermann all won by fall in a stretch of the match where the final 11 bouts were decided by forfeit or fall.

Carlson moved up to 220 and pinned Jake Gaida to finish the match.

Versus Barnesville, the Eagles led the entire match until a forfeit at 220 pounds set up Carlson's match-sealing pin.

Gunner Flynn pinned 160-pound Jace Nosal at 2:38 to extend the Eagles' lead to its largest margin, 27-13.

Jeremiah Harper and Shane Novak got the Eagles off to a quick start with pins at 4:39 and 1:15, respectively.

Roberts needed almost the full three periods to get his second pin of the night at 5:50 over Barnesville's 138-pound Rylee Anderson.

In the third match, Barnesville defeated Browerville/Eagle Valley 48-24.

Match Summary

106: Jeremiah Harper (NYM)won by decision, 14-4, over Noah Becker.

NYM 4, BEV 0

113: Shane Novak (NYM) won by forfeit.

NYM 10, BEV 0

120: Adam Sutlief defeated Austin Haman (NYM) by major decision 11-1.

NYM 10, BEV 4

126: Tyler Ehnert (NYM) won by fall, 0:37, over Dylan Winkler

NYM 16, BEV 4

132: Andrew Perala (NYM) won by forfeit.

NYM 22, BEV 4

138: Maison Roberts (NYM) won by fall over Tylor Kent 4:13.

NYM 28, BEV 4

145: Andrew Mindermann (NYM) won by fall over Jordan Statema 3:15.

NYM 34, BEV 4

152: Mathew Schettler won by fall over Gunner Flynn (NYM) 3:19.

NYM 34, BEV 10

160: Avery Kuhnau won by fall over Brian Pyle (NYM) 2:56.

NYM 34, BEV 16

170: Austin Butler won by fall over Ryan Lee (NYM) 2:37.

NYM 34, BEV 22

182: Noah Pesola (NYM) won by forfeit.

NYM 40, BEV 22

195: Nick Bollin won by fall over Cole Grabow (NYM) 1:07.

NYM 40, BEV 28

220: Max Carlson (NYM) won by fall over Jake Gaida 2:50.

NYM 46, BEV 28

285: Open/Open

Final: NYM 46, BEV 28

Match Summary

106: Jeremiah Harper (NYM) won by fall over Zach Anderson 4:39.

NYM 6, BAR 0

113: Shane Novak (NYM) won by fall over Michael Fink 1:15.

NYM 12, BAR 0

120: Connor Meyer defeated Austin Haman (NYM) by major decision 10-2.

NYM 12, BAR 4

126: Stuart Brandt defeated Tyler Ehnert (NYM) by decision 4-3.

NYM 12, BAR 7

132: Kyler Votava defeated Andrew Perala (NYM) by decision 4-0.

NYM 12, BAR 10

138: Maison Roberts (NYM) won by fall over Rylee Anderson 5:50.

NYM 18, BAR 10

145: Seth Hirsch defeated Kyle Vorderbruggen (NYM) by decision 4-0.

NYM 18, BAR 13

152: Michael Meyer (NYM) defeated Hunter Olson by decision 4-1.

NYM 21, BAR 13

160: Gunner Flynn (NYM) won by fall over Jace Nosal 2:38.

NYM 27, BAR 13

170: Isaac Goedtke won by fall over Brian Pyle (NYM) 2:55.

NYM 27, BAR 19

182: Noah Pesola (NYM) won by major decision over Dana Berg 10-0.

NYM 31, BAR 19

195: Maverick Brady won by fall over Cole Grabow (NYM) 2:44.

NYM 31, BAR 25

220: NYM open.

NYM 31, BAR 31

285: Max Carlson won by fall over Ryan Kisch 1:54.

Final: NYM 37, BAR 31

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement