Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Football: Perham ranked No. 3 in latest AP Class 3A football rankings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 26, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Advertisement
Advertisement

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (9) (4-0) 90 1

2. Wayzata (3-0) 79 2

3. Lakeville North (4-0) 71 3

4. Mounds View (4-0) 63 4

5. Osseo (4-0) 55 6

6. Edina (4-1) 40 10

7. Stillwater (3-1) 29 9

8. Hopkins (4-1) 27 8

9. Minnetonka (3-2) 13 5

10. Maple Grove (3-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Brainerd 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, White Bear Lake 3, Woodbury 2, Prior Lake 2, Eastview 2, Champlin Park 1, Coon Rapids 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (7) (4-0) 88 1

2. St. Thomas Academy (2) (4-0) 83 2

3. Mankato West (4-0) 72 3

4. Spring Lake Park (4-0) 62 4

5. Owatonna (4-0) 54 6

6. Farmington (4-0) 41 7

7. Moorhead (4-0) 34 8

8. Monticello (4-0) 23 9

9. Apple Valley (3-1) 11 NR

10. Sartell-St. Stephen (4-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochester John Marshall 7, Rogers 6, St. Paul Central 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (6) (4-0) 104 1

2. Rocori (4) (4-0) 101 2

3. South St. Paul (1) (4-0) 90 3

4. Hutchinson (4-0) 79 4

5. Becker (4-0) 66 5

6. Detroit Lakes (4-0) 55 6

7. Marshall (4-0) 39 7

8. Glencoe-Silver Lake (3-1) 28 8

9. Kasson-Mantorville (4-0) 12 NR

10. Zimmerman (3-1) 7 9

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Harding 6, Faribault 5, Delano 4, Minneapolis Washburn 4, Holy Angels 2, Robbinsdale Cooper 1, Hermantown 1, Hill-Murray 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Rochester Lourdes (6) (4-0) 60 1

2. Blue Earth (4-0) 49 2

3. Perham (4-0) 47 4

4. St. Croix Lutheran (3-1) 37 6

5. Morris Area Chokio-Alberta (4-0) 31 T8

6. St. Peter (4-0) 30 7

7. Watertown-Mayer (4-0) 20 10

8. Annandale (3-1) 16 T8

9. Stewartville (3-1) 15 5

10. Tri-City United (4-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: New London-Spicer 9, Albany 2, Esko 1, Fairmont 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (4-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake Willow River (4-0) 45 2

3. BOLD (4-0) 38 3

4. Maple Lake (4-0) 34 4

5. Barnesville (4-0) 30 5

6. Luverne (4-0) 25 6

7. Hawley (4-0) 21 7

8. Lewiston-Altura (5-0) 14 8

9. Crosby-Ironton (4-0) 11 9

10. Chatfield (4-0) 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2, Pierz 1, Jackson County Central 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mahnomen (6) (4-0) 60 2

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (4-0) 54 3

3. Adrian (4-0) 48 4

4. Bethlehem Academy (4-0) 41 7

5. Canby (4-0) 33 8

6. Pine River-Backus (4-0) 24 9

7. Dawson-Boyd (3-1) 20 1

8. Fertile-Beltrami (4-0) 16 T10

9. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4-0) 13 T10

10. Lester Prairie1Holy Trinity (3-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Minneota/Lincoln HI 5, Springfield 4, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1, Ottertail Central 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4) (4-0) 49 T2

(tie) Hills-Beaver Creek (2) (4-0) 49 4

3. Spring Grove (4-0) 43 5

4. North Woods (4-0) 40 6

5. Stephen-Argyle (4-0) 32 7

6. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (4-0) 28 8

7. Win-E-Mac (4-0) 18 NR

8. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (3-1) 17 T2

9. Ada-Borup (3-1) 15 1

10. Nicollet (4-0) 14 10

Others receiving votes: Edgerton/Ellsworth 13, Onamia 9, Grand Meadow 3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness