Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Football: Perham ranked No. 4 in first AP poll of the season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/all/themes/perhamfocus_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Football: Perham ranked No. 4 in first AP poll of the season
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

After a 2-0 start, the Perham football team is ranked No. 4 in Class 3A.

CLASS 6A 1 Eden Prairie (2-0) 2 Minnetonka (3-0) 3 East Ridge (2-0)

Advertisement
Advertisement

4 Lakeville North (2-0)

5 Totino-Grace (2-0)

6 Maple Grove (2-0)

7 Wayzata (1-1)

8 Mounds View (2-0)

9 Prior Lake (1-1)

10 Rosemount (1-1)

Others receiving votes: Stillwater, Blaine, Cretin-Derham Hall, Lakeville South, Osseo

CLASS 5A

1 Owatonna (2-0)

2 Mankato West (2-0)

3 Andover (2-0)

4 Brainerd (2-0)

5 Bemidji (2-0)

5 Rogers (2-0)

7 Chaska (2-0)

8 Mahtomedi (2-0)

9 Chisago Lakes Area (2-0)

10 St. Paul Central (2-0)

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Jefferson, Cambridge-Isanti, St. Thomas Academy, St. Michael-Albertville, Irondale, Spring Lake Park, Minneapolis Washburn, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Tech, Faribault, Monticello

CLASS 4A

1 Hutchinson (2-0)

2 South St. Paul (2-0)

3 Kasson-Mantorville (2-0)

4 Benilde-St. Margaret's (2-0)

5 Delano (2-0)

5 DeLaSalle (2-0)

5 Detroit Lakes (2-0)

8 Becker (1-1)

9 Byron (2-0)

10 Waseca (2-0)

Others receiving votes: Orono, Thief River Falls, Fridley, Cloquet, Blake, Stewartville

CLASS 3A

1 Blue Earth Area (2-0)

2 Rochester Lourdes (2-0)

3 New London-Spicer (2-0)

4 Perham (2-0)

5 Foley (2-0)

6 Jordan (2-0)

7 Fairmont (2-0)

8 St. Peter (2-0)

9 Tri-City United (2-0)

10 Belle Plaine (2-0)

Others receiving votes: Duluth Marshall, Two Harbors, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, Minnehaha Academy, Annandale, Columbia Heights 

CLASS 2A

1 Caledonia (2-0)

2 Moose Lake-Willow River (2-0)

3 Hawley (2-0)

4 Osakis (2-0)

5 Holdingford (2-0)

5 Barnesville (2-0)

7 Minneota/Lincoln HI (2-0)

8 Luverne (2-0)

9 Medford (2-0)

10 Maple Lake (2-0)

Others receiving votes: Sauk Centre, Concordia Academy-Roseville, Frazee, Jackson County Central, Martin County West, Paynesville

CLASS 1A

1 Mahnomen (2-0)

2 Dawson-Boyd (2-0)

3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (2-0)

4 Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's (2-0)

5 St. Clair (2-0)

6 Springfield (2-0)

7 Barnum (2-0)

8 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (2-0)

9 Adrian (2-0)

10 Blooming Prairie (2-0)

Others receiving votes: Upsala/Swanville, Rushford-Peterson, Bethlehem Academy, Mayer Lutheran, Royalton, Wabasso, Lake Park-Audubon, Braham

NINE-MAN

1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (2-0)

2 Grand Meadow (2-0)

3 Goodridge/Grygla (2-0)

4 Kittson County Central (2-0)

5 Mountain Lake Area (2-0)

6 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (2-0)

6 Edgerton/Ellsworth (2-0)

8 Spring Grove (2-0)

9 Ada-Borup (2-0)

10 South Ridge (2-0)

Others receiving votes: Verndale, Nicollet, Ely, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Onamia, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Norman County East, Floodwood, Cass Lake-Bena, Lanesboro, Kelliher/Northome

Football polls courtesy of the Associated Press

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness