Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Sophomore Becca Huus continues to lead the HOL first place Yellowjackets this season. Robert Williams/FOCUS

Girls Golf: Huus playing at the front of the pack for Perham

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

WADENA — The Perham girls golf team placed third at the Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational May 1.

Becca Huus led the Yellowjackets firing a sixth-place overall individual score of 89.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji's Morgan Williams won the meet as the only golfer to shoot under 80 with a 77. Maggie Heggerston of Pequot Lakes was the runner-up with a score of 81.

Heggerston's Patriots won the meet with a team score of 350, four strokes better than Bemidji. Perham placed seventh with a score of 418.

ELBOW LAKE — Perham returned to Heart O’ Lakes play May 4 and Huus led the Yellowjackets to back-to-back wins in a split day of nine-hole meets in Elbow Lake and Breckenridge.

Huus fired a 36 to win by five strokes at the HOL-West Central Area at Tipsinah Mounds.

Perham defeated Pelican Rapids by four strokes 187-191 for the team title, which pulled the Yellowjackets into a first place tie with the Vikings.

Liz Sonnenberg continues to hold her second spot in the Perham lineup with a score of 47. Sonnenberg cracked the top six with a fourth place overall finish.

Huus shot a 46 later in the day at the HOL-Breckenridge and won a three-way tiebreaker with Pelican Rapids Alexa Bekkerus and Breckenridge’s Annie Dohman for medalist honors.

Perham won with a team score of 210. Pelican Rapids, Hawley and Frazee all tied for second place with tied scores of 213.

The win puts Perham in a three-way tie for first place in the conference with Hawley and Pelican Rapids.

WALKER — Huus was runner-up to Pelican Rapids Bekkerus at Longbow Golf Course and Perham won again defeating the Vikings by 17 strokes.

Perham shot 402 to win; Pelican Rapids shot 419 and Hawley placed third with a 423.

Bekkerus won by one stroke (80) to Huus’ 81.

Longbow is the site of the Section 8AA meet. The section meet is scheduled for Monday, June 2.

Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational

Team scores:

1. Pequot Lakes 350

2. Bemidji 354

3. Staples-Motley 366

4. Moorhead 375

5. Wadena-Deer Creek 382

6. Pelican Rapids 404

7. Perham 418

8. Park Rapids 481

Top Individuals:

1. Williams, Bemidji 77

2. Heggerston, Pequot Lakes 81

3. Mandy Boyle, Moorhead 83

4. Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley 83

5. Alex Nelson, Pequot Lakes 86

6. Huus, Perham, 87

Perham scores:

Huus 89, Liz Sonnenberg 98, Alisha Rosen 113, Hannah Solberg 118, Michaela Soule 119, Danielle Graham 122.

HOL-West Central Area

Team scores:

1. Perham 187

2. Hawley 188

3. Pelican Rapids 191

4. Frazee 193

5. West Central Area 203

6. Breckenridge 211

7. Barnesville 235

Top Individuals:

1. Huus, Perham, 36

2. Mattfeld, Hawley 41

3. Bekkerus, Pelican Rapids, 44

4. Hayward, West Central Area 44

5. Dohman, Breckenridge 46

6. Rasmussen, Hawley 46

Perham scores: Huus 36, Sonnenberg 47, Soule 50, Graham 54, Solberg 55, Rosen 56.

HOL-Breckenridge

Team scores:

1. Perham 210

T2. Hawley 213

T2. Pelican Rapids 213

T2. Frazee 213

5. Breckenridge 218

6. Barnesville 236

7. West Central Area 244

8. D-G-F 252

Top Individuals:

1. Huus, Perham, 46

2. Bekkerus, Pelican Rapids 46

3. Dohman, Breckenridge 46

4. Sonnenberg, Perham 47

2. Mattfeld, Hawley 48

6. Rehder, Barnesville 49

Perham scores: Huus 36, Sonnenberg 47, Soule 50, Graham 54, Solberg 55, Rosen 56.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invitational

Perham scores: 2. Huus 81; Sonnenberg 93, Soule 111, Graham 117, Rosen 126, Solberg 128.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement