Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Defending state champion at 113 pounds, Shane Novak, of New York Mills, is ranked No. 1 at 120 in the Guillotine preseason wrestling rankings. Robert Williams/FOCUS

Guillotine: Preseason wrestling rankings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/9/0304/novak3.jpg?itok=45-MLPYu
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Guillotine: Preseason wrestling rankings
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

Class AA Teams

1. Simley (4)

2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

3. Foley (6)

4. Scott West (2)

5. New Prague (2)

Advertisement
Advertisement

6. Milaca (7)

7. New London-Spicer (6)

8. Monticello (5)

9. Perham (8)

10. Totino-Grace (5)

11. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)

12. Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2)

Lean and Mean

Becker (6), Adrian Area (3), WEM/JWP (1), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Detroit Lakes (8), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Mora (7), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), Chisago Lakes Area (7), MAHACA (3), Rockford (5).

Class A Teams

1. Jackson County Central (2)

2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)

3. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)

4. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)

5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (4)

6. Frazee (8)

7. Pierz (7)

8. Holdingford (7)

9. Minneota (3)

10. Barnesville (6)

11. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

12. Kimball Area (5)

Lean and Mean

Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), Windom/Mountain Lake (4), Chatfield (1), Maple River (2), Saint James Area (4), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), New York Mills (6), Border West (6), Paynesville Area (5), Blue Earth Area (2), Lake City (1), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)

AA Individuals:

145 pounds

1. McKinnon Short, Simley (4) 11

2. Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12

3. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2) 12

4. Drey Loge, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8) 12

5. Branden Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12

6. Carter Holthaus, Albany (6) 11

7. Jake Berthiaume, Monticello (5) 11

8. Luke Sailer, Perham (8) 12

9. Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes (8) 10

10. Ben Mulder, Adrian Area (3) 12

220 pounds

1. Joe Schiller, Totino-Grace (5) 12

2. JD Struxness, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3) 12

3. Cody Nylander, Perham (8) 12

4. Josh Edlund, Crookston (8) 12

5. Lincoln Benzkofer, Mankato East (2) 12

6. Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca (1) 12

7. Jackson Ryan, Simley (4) 10

8. Jonah Westbury, Chisago Lakes Area (7) 12

9. Riley Trinka, Waconia (2) 12

10. Joey Wraspir, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12

A Individuals:

120 pounds

1. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6) 12

2. James Goman, Trinity at River Ridge (4) 12

3. Tyler Keller, Medford (2) 11

4. Joey Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 10

5. Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6) 11

6. Hank Friederichs, Chatfield (1) 10

7. Cody Hanson, Saint James Area (4) 12

8. Spencer Jenniges, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11

9. Stuart Brandt, Barnesville (6) 12

10. Jacob Gonsalez, United South Central (2) 12

182 pounds

1. Collin Huckbody, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (8) 12

2. Isaac Josephson, Minneota (3) 12

3. Dillon Card, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6) 10

4. Travis Wills, Kimball Area (5) 12

5. Colton Carlson, United South Central (2) 11

6. Timm Ingle, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12

7. Noah Pesola, New York Mills (6) 12

8. Nick Lochner, Pierz (7) 12

9. Adam Bast, Aitkin (7) 12

10. Brock Franko, Triton (1) 12

195 pounds

1. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4) 11

2. Chris Zimmer, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (8) 12

3. Justin Viss, Chatfield (1) 12

4. Vincent Johnson, Windom/Mountain Lake (4) 11

5. Mitch Messman, Holdingford (7) 11

6. Will Balow, Lake City (1) 11

7. Kipsten Zierke, Blue Earth Area (2) 11

8. Devin Wolle, Saint James Area (4) 12

9. Tanner Menke, Jackson County Central (2) 12

10. Tyler Patron, New York Mills (6) 11

285 pounds

1. Lance Briard, River Valley (4) 12

2. Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11

3. Tyler Jenson, Benson (3) 11

4. Victor Torres, Saint James Area (4) 12

5. Lucas Damm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 11

6. Max Carlson, New York Mills (6) 12

7. Neil Litfin, Windom/Mountain Lake (4) 12

8. Alec Wheelright, Barnesville (6) 11

9. Travis Johnson, Pierz (7) 12

10. Martin Grandose, Blue Earth Area (2) 10

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness