Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gymnasts seventh at True Team

Email

JACKSON -- The Perham gymnastics team finished seventh out of the field of top-ten teams at the Class A State True Team meet.

No. 3 Austin won their first ever True Team title.

Advertisement

The top five scores from each team are counted on each apparatus or event.

Defending state champion and top-ranked Melrose posted a score of 177.675, tying with No. 2 New Prague to finish runners-up to Austin's 178.900.

No. 6 Detroit Lakes finished fourth with a cumulative score of 174.025.

The latest state rankings came out Monday, Jan. 28 and the teams' poll standing definitely showed as a result of the True Team, which was held Saturday, Jan. 26.

The home team, Jackson County Central, finished fifth with 173.325 and is ranked fourth in the Class A poll.

Alexandria came in sixth place with 172.300 and ranks No. 5.

Perham scored 43.75 on vault, which was the highest of the Yellowjackets' four scores. Perham recorded scores of 42.425 on bars, 43.325 on beam and 42.775 on floor for a seventh-place total of 172.275.

Watertown-Mayer was eighth, Becker ninth and Sauk Rapids 10th.

Becker was the only team to fall out of the state rankings top ten dropping to No. 11. Big Lake moved up to No. 7.

Perham continues their schedule Friday at Fergus Falls.

Class A True Team, Jackson, Minn. Saturday, Jan. 26

Results:

1. Austin 178.9; (V 45.575; UB 42.725; BB 44.225; FX 46.375).

T-2. Melrose 177.675; (V 45.675; UB 42.075; BB 44.225; FX 45.7).

T-2. New Prague 177.675; (V 45.95; UB 44.125; BB 42.325; FX 45.275).

4. Detroit Lakes 174.025; (V 44.05; UB 42.85; BB 42.65; FX 44.475).

5. Jackson County Central 173.325; (V 44.9; UB 41.375; BB 41.675; FX 45.375).

6. Alexandria 172.3; (V 44.575; UB 42.025; BB 41.925; FX 43.775).

7. Perham 172.275; (V 43.75; UB 42.425; BB 43.325; FX 42.775).

8. Watertown-Mayer 171.8; (V 42.025; UB 39.525; BB 42.45; FX 44.8).

9. Becker 171.225; (V 44.25; UB 41.95; BB 41.0; FX 44.025).

10. Sauk Rapids 167.2; (V 42.525; UB 41.0; BB 40.825; FX 42.85).

State Class A Rankings

1. Melrose Area

2. New Prague

3. Austin

4. Jackson County Central

5. Alexandria

6. Detroit Lakes

7. Big Lake

8. Sauk Rapids-Rice

9. Watertown-Mayer

10. Perham

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement