Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Frazee's Matt Brower slides safely past Perham catcher Ben Brill. Frazee won the ballgame 10-7.

Hornets upset Yellowjackets 10-7

Email

Vexation was evident in the clubhouse after a seventh-inning rally down from four runs to the 4-4 Frazee Hornets fell three runs short culminating in a disappointing 10-7 out of conference loss for the Perham baseball team.

Advertisement

"I'm frustrated with the way we approached the game," Head Coach Hans Hanson said. "We have no leadership and no focus."

Hanson's words continued in a speech after the game to a huddled and dejected Jacket club.

"It comes down to--you have to want it," he told his players.

The loss drops the Yellowjackets record to 6-4 and a team that dropped from 18th in the state AA rankings to just getting votes will dip a little lower in those rankings next week.

The Hornets scored multiple runs in four of the six innings they went to the plate, including three in the fourth, an inning which saw five Yellowjacket errors contribute to the scoreboard damage.

Perham scored four runs in the fifth inning but were unable to complete rallies stranding seven runners, including two in the seventh with the tying run at the plate.

With Ben Bucholz and Brill aboard, Trace Miller lined a shot that had potential only to see it snagged by Hornet third baseman Brandon VanWatermulen. Jon Langlie would be induced to grounding out to second to end the ballgame.

Yellowjackets results

Perham at Frazee, Monday, May 17.

PER 020 040 1- 7 8 6

FRA 023 302 x - 10 11 1

Perham

AB R H Bi

Warne 4 0 1 0

Doll 4 0 1 0

Ellingson 3 2 1 0

Muer 1 2 0 0

Bucholz 4 1 2 1

Brill 3 2 2 2

Hein 1 0 1 1

x-Miller 3 0 1 2

Langlie 4 0 0 0

Link 3 0 0 0

Totals 34 7 8 6

Frazee

AB R H Bi

Galbrecht 4 2 3 x

Ketter 4 0 0 x

Viste 4 2 1 x

Brower 4 2 2 x

Oelfke 3 2 1 x

VanWaterm 3 1 2 x

Stender 3 0 1 x

Piper 3 0 1 x

Hoskins 3 1 0 x

Totals 27 10 11 x

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota AA baseball, provided by Let's Play Baseball newspaper, May 3. First place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

1. New Ulm (9)

2. La Crescent (1)

3. St. Cloud Cathedral

4. Glencoe-Silver Lake

5. Staples-Motley

6. Delano

7. St. Anthony Village

8. Fergus Falls

9. Fairmount

10. Orono

11. Litchfield

12. Kasson-Mantorville

13. Rocori

14. Cloquet

15. Mound-Westonka

16. Mora

17. Worthington

18. Minnehaha Academy

19. Caledonia-Spring Grove

20. Marshall

Also receiving votes: Rochester Lourdes, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Belle Plaine, Breck, Pine Island, DeLaSalle, Perham, Warroad, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Stewartsville

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement