Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hurley wins 800 and 1,600m, named MVP at Paul Bunyan Classic

Email

BEMIDJI — Perham senior Keeghan Hurley got his track season off in mid-season form winning the 800 and 1,600m runs and being named most valuable player at the Paul Bunyan Classic track and field meet Tuesday.

Advertisement

Hurley won the 800m in a time of 2:06.29. Miguel Perez of East Grand Forks was runner-up in 2:08.28. Christopher Knutson and Billy Beseman cracked the top 10: Knutson in fifth (2:13.20) and Beseman was eighth in 2:17.35.

Hurley nearly matched pace in the 1,600m run finishing in a speedy 4:20.81 and setting a new meet record by over seven seconds. Camron Roehl of Grand Forks Central was next in 4:28.26. Park Rapids’ Isaac Overmyer has had years of matchups with Hurley in cross country. Overmyer was third in a time of 4:50.54. Perham’s Ben Sullivan was seventh in 5:02.46. Jayden Cullen made it three Yellowjackets in the top 10 with a 10th place finish in 5:13.59.

Leighton Covington placed fourth in the 400m dash running 55.98; Hunter Salathe was sixth in 56.79.

Brynnan Covington finished fifth in the 1,600m run (5:52.05). Lizzie Fudge placed 10th (5:59.41); Sydney Karels was 13th (6:06.20).

Covington placed seventh in the 800m (2:39.87), Karels (2:44.93) was 10th; Fudge finished in 12th (2:45.99).

Amanda Winkels placed sixth in the 200m dash running 29.11 and ninth in the long jump clearing 14-06.

Jenna Wegscheid was eighth in the 3,200-meters (13:29.81).

In pole vault, Eli Beachy is seeking a return to the state meet this year. He placed third clearing 12-06; Patrick Glynn finished ninth (10-00).

"We had a great, first meet and saw a lot of great performances by our track teams for this early in the season," Head Coach Mike Peterson said. "Keeghan had a awesome day and made an early statement on this season by placing first in two events and third in the 1600 Relay.  Eli Beachy looked very good for his first time on a pole in competition and is in mid-season already."

Three Yellowjackets placed in shot put. Troy Tellinghuisen (42-11) was seventh, Jonathon Siira (42-00) was 10th, followed by Austin Ashcraft in 11th (41-05.50).

In relays, the Perham boys 4x400m team had the Yellowjackets' best finish placing third in a time of 3:48.61.

The top girls relay finish came in the 4x800m. Perham finished eighth in 11:29.29.

Paul Bunyan Classic Results

Bemidji, Minn. Tuesday, March 25

Girls Team Results: 1-Grand Forks Red River 109.5; 2-Bemidji 91; 3-International Falls 65.5; t4-Grand Forks Central 50; t4-Grand Rapids 50; 6-Park Rapids 36; 7-Bagley-Fosston 26;8-Roseau 26; 9-Thief River Falls 22; 10-Pequot Lakes 22; 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 14.5; 12-Perham 14; 13-East Grand Forks 11; 14-Crookston 10; 15-Deer River/Northland 8; 15-Staples-Motley 8; 17-Nevis-7; Bigfork 4.

Boys Team Results: 1-Grand Forks Red River 136.5; 2-Bemidji 71; 3-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65; 4-Perham 60; 5-Grand Forks Central 52; 6-Pequot Lakes 37; 7-East Grand Forks 33.3; 8-Park Rapids 29; 9-Bagley/Fosston 24; 10-Roseau 21; 11-Crookston 17; 12-Nevis 12; 13-Wadena-Deer Creek 9; 14-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6; 17-International Falls 5.5; 16-Thief River Falls 5; 17-Bigfork 1; 18-Staples-Motley 0.5

Girls 4x800m relay

1. Grand Rapids 10:04.13, 2. Bemidji 10:07.89, 3. Park Rapids 10:37.18, 4. Crookston 10:5.94, 5. Grand Forks Central 10:58.70, 6. Bemidji B 11:07.41, 7. International Falls 11:07.57, 8. Perham 11:29.29, 9. Thief River Falls 11:30.86, 10. Grand Rapids 11:45.58, 11. Staples-Motley 11:53.22, 12 Bagley/Fosston 12:07.70, 13. Pequot Lakes 12:10.70; 14. Park Rapids B 12:31.10, 15. Perham B 12:37.88.

Boys 4x800m relay

1. D-G-F 8:53.12, 2. Bemidji 9:00.98, 3. Roseau 9:05.30, 4. Grand Forks Central 9:11.53, 5. East Grand Forks 9:12.17m 6. Bagley/Fosston 9:19.88, 7. Park Rapids 9:25.15, 8. Grand Forks Red River 9:25.67, 9. Walker/Hackensack-Akeley 9:38.49, 10. Bemidji B 9:47.35, 11. Thief River Falls 9:47.40, 12. Perham 9:59.57, 13. Crookston 10:00.74, 14. Perham B 10:03.99, 15. Grand Forks Red River B 10:04.08, 16. Pequot Lakes 10:09.85, 17. Deer River/Northland 10:24.69, 18. International Falls 10:31.30.

Girls 60m Hurdles (Prelims)

1. Meleah Biermaier, TRF, 9.71q, 2. Ariana Storbakken, GFRR, 9.86q, 3. Amy Carey, Bemidji, 10.22q, 4. Claire Laakso, Bemidji, 10.28q, 5. Hailey Fentm, Int'l Falls, 10.34q, 6. Lexi Owen, Int'l Falls, 10.86q, 7. Nicole Hendrickson, Bemidji, 10.87q, 8. Riley O'Brien, Grand Rapids, 10.88q, 9. Maddie Jerome, Roseau, 11.01q, 10. Aleece Durbin, Crookston, 11.08q, 11. Jennifer Albright, B/F, 11.15q, 12. Liz Peterson, W-DC, 11.20q, 13. Millie Klefsaas, S-M, 11.21q, 14. Olivia Nelson, Perham, 11.22q, 19. Ashley Zitzow, Perham, 11.50, 30. Olivia Strand, Perham, 12.08.

Girls 60m Hurdles (Finals)

1.Biermaier 9.77, 2. Storbakken 9.86, 3. Laakso 10.19, 4. Fentem 10.42, 5. Carey 10.51, 6. Klefsaas 10.62, 7. Hendrickson 10.82, 8. Jerome 10.93, 9. O’Brien 10.98, 10. Albright 11.00, 11. Durbin 11.06, 12. Owen 11.22, 13. Nelson 11.23, 14. Peterson 11.40.

Boys 60m Hurdles (Prelims)

1. Mo Kamara, GFRR, 8.79q, 2. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 8.99q, 3. Nate Gubbels, Bemidji, 9.06q, 4. Tanner Phillips, Bemidji, 9.32q, 5. Stephen Holecek, TRF, 9.33q, 6. Michael Tollefson, D-G-F, 9.45q, 7. Andrew Johnson, Perham, 9.53q, 8. Brody Wangsness, W-DC, 9.59q, 9. Patrick Deng, Crookston, 9.63q, 10. Josh Pierce, GFRR, 9.78q, 11. Paul Skoglund, Int'l Falls, 9.89q, 12. Tyler Enerson, GFRR, 10.13q, 13. Trent Dufault, D-G-F, 10.15q, 14. Alexi Bode, B/F, 10.33q, 26. Nic Winkels, Perham, 11.20, 29. Daniel Hill, Perham, 11.48.

Boys 60m Hurdles (Finals)

1. R. Enerson 8.59, 2. Kamara 8.64, 3. Phillips 9.04, 4. Gubbels 9.05, 5. Holecek 9.27, 6. Wangsness 9.47, 7. Tollefson 9.53, 8. Pierce 9.60, 9. Deng 9.76, 10. Dufault 9.90, 11. Johnson 9.95, 12. T. Enerson 9.97, 13. Skoglund 10.00, 14. Bode 10.31.

Girls 60m Dash (Prelims)

1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 8.07q, 2. Breanna Shofner, Int'l Falls, 8.26q, 3. Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids, 8.28q, 4. Angel Wolf, Nevis, 8.55q, 5. Sarah Rudlang, Pequot Lakes, 8.65q, 6. Sarah Harshman, Park Rapids, 8.66q, 7. Jordyn Lucas, Nevis, 8.67q, 8. Branna Hebel, Roseau, 8.68q, 9. Emily Falldorf, Bemidji, 8.68q, 10. Elizabeth Olson, B/F 8.72q, 11. Jaci Scholler, Int’l Falls, 8.73q, 12. Madison Brewster, Grand Rapids, 8.75q, 13. Kira Johnson, TRF, 8.85q, 14. Courtney Lee, TRF, 8.87q, 55. Tina Scheidecker, Perham, 9.71, 79. Breanna Sanders, Perham, 10.45.

Girls 60m Dash (Finals)

1. Rone 8.16, 2. Schofner 8.19, 3. Brazerol 8.33, 4. Rudlang 8.57, 5. Wolf 8.64, 6. Falldorf 8.64, 7. Olson 8.68, 8. Harshman 8.70, 9. Lucas 8.70, 10. Brewster 8.72, 11. Scholler 8.75, 12. Johnson 8.80, 13. Lee 8.88, 14. Hebel 8.89.

Boys 60m Dash (Prelims)

1. Cole Kringstad, GFRR, 7.48q, 2. Austin Reynolds, GFRR, 7.50q, 3. Will Annette, Bemidji, 7.54q, 4. Nate Gubbels, Bemidji, 7.58q, 4. Jared Pahlen, Roseau, 7.58q, 6. Lucas Sabol, GFRR, 7.59q, 7. Kade Johnson, Bemidji, 7.74q, 8. Jordan Feder, Nevis, 7.75q, 9. Ryan Johnson, S-M, 7.76q, 10. Isaac Allen, Pequot Lakes, 7.78q, 10. Nehemiah Olson, Int’l Falls, 7.78q, 12. William Vana, Perham, 7.78q, 13. Isaac Safranski, D-G-F, 7.82q, 14. Noah Hawkins, TRF, 7.86q, 66. Tyler Berby, Perham, 8.44, 104. Martin LaFond, Perham 9.79.

Boys 60m Dash (Finals)

1 Kringstad, 7.36, 2. Johnson 7.45, 3. Reynolds 7.46, 4. Gubbels 7.53, 5. Pahlen 7.55, 6. Annette 7.55, 7. Sabol 7.58, 8. Feder 7.70, 9. Safranski 7.74, 10. Hawkins 7.76, 10. Johnson, 7.76, 12. Allen 7.83, 13. Olson 7.84.

Girls 400m Dash

1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 1:00.47, 2. Jenna Truedson, Bemidji, 1:01.44, 3. Erica Eades, EGF, 1:03.88, 4. Abby Mueller, Park Rapids, 1:03.95, 5. Megan Serratore, Bemidji, 1:04.51, 6. Danyel Post, W-DC, 1:06.76, 7. Arie Gislason, Bemidji, 1:07.67, 8. Julianna French, Grand Rapids, 1:07.12, 9. Amy Jobe, Grand Rapids, 1:07.23, 10. Breanna Hebel, Roseau, 1:07.47, 20. Olivia Nelson, Perham, 1:11.46, 33. Kayla Hodgden, Perham, 1:15.86, 49. Emma Sweere, Perham, 1:19.16.

Boys 400m Dash

1. Austin Carlson, Park Rapids, 54.57, 2. Brandt Delage, Crookston, 54.74, 3. Dustin Ovitt, W-H-A, 55.62, 4. Leighton Covington, Perham, 55.98, 5. Brandon Wayne, D-G-F, 56.44, 6. Hunter Salathe, Perham, 56.79, 7. Dillon Nichols, Pequot Lakes, 57.13, 8. Bryce Brovitch, Park Rapids, 57.16, 9. Ben Schliecher, GFRR, 58.36, 10. Ben Miller, EGF, 58.51, 41. Tyler Fudge, Perham, 1:04.79.

Girls 1600m Run

1. Karly Ackley, GFC, 5:25.25, 2. Madeline Huglen, Roseau, 5:27.06, 3. Gretchen Schreiner, GFRR, 5:41.40, 4. Megan Olson, Park Rapids, 5:42.75, 5. Brynnan Covington, Perham, 5:52.05, 6. Grace Roehl, GFC, 5:55.42, 7. Ashley Conneran, GFRR, 5:56.46, 8. Rachel Torrey, GFC, 5:57.46, 9. Mandy Williamson, GFC, 5:58.28, 10. Lizzie Fudge, Perham, 5:59.41, 13. Sydney Karels, Perham, 6:06.02.

Boys 1600m Run

1. Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 4:20.81, 2. Camron Roehl, GFC, 4:28.26, 3. Isaac Overmyer, Park Rapids, 4:50.54, 4. Weston Nelson, Roseau, 4:53.53, 5. Leif Larsen, GFC, 4:57.22, 6. Brandon Klave, GFRR, 5:00.13, 7. Ben Sullivan, Perham, 5:02.46, 8. Ryan Leach, D-G-F, 5:05.93, 9. Josh Widman, W-H-A, 5:11.20, 10. Jayden Cullen, Perham, 5:13.59.

Girls 4x200m Relay

1. GFRR 1:52.84, 2. Bemidji 1:55.74, 3. Int’l Falls 1:56.43, 4. Roseau 1:57.62, 5. Bagley/Fosston 1:58.32, 6. Grand Rapids 1:58.87, 7. Park Rapids 1:59.86, 8. TRF 2:00.35, 9. Crookston 2:00.94, 10. 2:01.66, 11. EGF 2:01.78, 12. Bagley/Fosston 2:01.84, 13. Bigfork 2:03.87, 14. GFC 2:04.06, 15. Grand Rapids 2:04.65, 22. Perham 2:08.56, 25. Perham B 2:10.77.

Boys 4x200m Relay

1. Bemidji 1:39.62, 2. GFRR 1:39.65, 3. EGF 1:41.36, 4. Bagley/Fosston 1:41.57, 5. D-G-F 1:42.48, 6. GFRR B 1:42.60, 7. Crookston 1:42.71, 8. GFC 1:43.15, 9. Perham 1:43.43, 10. D-G-F B 1:44.88, 11. TRF 1:45.29, 12. Staples-Motley 1:45.98, 13. GFRR C 1:46.17, 14. Int’l Falls 1:46.28, 15. Bemidji 1:48.03, 20. Perham B 1:51.44.

Girls 800m Run

1. Megan Allen, Grand Rapids, 2:27.10, 2. Madeline Huglen, Roseau, 2:31.47, 3. Maddi Peart, Grand Rapids, 2:34.77, 4. Claire Laakso, Bemidji, 2:36.98, 5. Ellery Overmyer, Park Rapids, 2:37.93, 6. Atomic Thorson, Bemidji, 2:38.99, 7. Brynnan Covington, Perham, 2:39.87, 8. Jaylynn Lauer, Grand Rapids, 2:42.25, 9. Megan Dumprope, Staples-Motley, 2:44.39, 10. Sydney Karels, Perham, 2:44.93, 11. Catie Ryan, Pequot Lakes, 2:45.08, 12. Lizzie Fudge, Perham, 2:45.99, 13. Emma Rauzi, Bigfork, 2:48.22, 14. Abby Kostiuk, Int’l Falls 2:49.66, 15. Sydney Anderson, Int’l Falls, 2:50.70.

Boys 800m Run

1. Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 2:06.29, 2. Miguel Perez, EGF, 2:08.28, 3. Chase Christen, GFRR, 2:08.34, 4. Alex Fuchs, D-G-F, 2:10.39, 5. Christopher Knutson, Perham, 2:13.02, 6. Brandon Klave, GFRR, 2:14.92, 7. Billy Freyholtz, Bemidji, 2:17.18, 8. Billy Beseman, Perham, 2:17.35, 9. Thomas Mykleseth, Bemidji, 2:20.64, 10. Ben Wood, GFCC, 2:21.25, 11. Ethan Youso, Bemidji, 2:21.56, 12. Josiah Hurner, D-G-F, 2:23.53, 13. Joshua Cole, D-G-F, 2:23.75, 14. Elijah Olson, TRF, 2:25.16, 15. Ian Kelly, GFC, 2:25.75.

Girls 200m Dash

1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 26.46, 2. Ellen Maea Wall, Bemidji, 27.32, 3. Tiahna Burian, GFRR, 28.72, 4. Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids, 28.76, 5. Sarah Rudlang, Pequot Lakes, 29.01, 6. Amanda Winkels, Perham, 29.11, 7. Lauren Santl, Roseau, 29.38, 8. Becca Nelson, Nevis, 29.40, 9. Sarah Koopman, Staples-Motley, 29.46, 10. Millie Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 29.48, 11. Shelby Norlin, TRF, 29.63, 12. Jordyn Lucas, Nevis, 29.67, 13. Jaci Scholler, Int’l Falls, 29.67, 14. Leisl Francisco, Grand Rapids, 29.88, 15. Elizabeth Olson, Fosston/Bagley, 29.99, 51. Marina Reese, Perham, 32.46, 78. Brianna Sanders, Perham, 34.86.

Boys 200m Dash

1. Austin Carlson, Park Rapids, 24.45, 2. Austin Reynolds, GFRR, 24.46, 3. Lucas Sabol, GFRR, 24.63, 4. Zachary Tingelstad, EGF, 24.66, 5. Walker Cage, Bagley/Fosston 24.72, 6. Jordan Feder, Nevis, 24.83, 7. Gunnar Nelson, Bemidji, 24.96, 8. Kassim Nsibirwa, GFRR, 25.02, 9. Dustin Ovitt, W-H-A, 25.25, 10. Patrick Deng, Crookston, 25.38, 11. Derek Murph, GFRR, 25.99, 12. Cole Orthaus, EGF, 26.04, 13. Cole Funk, Pequot Lakes, 26.06, 14. Grant Stewart, TRF, 26.07, 15. Mason Wang, Crookston, 26.08, 45. Tyler Berby, Perham, 27.50, 89. Martin LaFond, Perham, 33.43.

Girls 3200m Run

1. Karly Ackley, GFC, 11.47.75, 2. Lexi Erickson, Int’l Falls, 12:30.94, 3. Rachel Cox, GFC, 12:53.13, 4. Kendra Coborn, Park Rapids, 13:03.60, 5. Jaelen Moen, Bagley/Fosston, 13:14.61, 6. Juliette Villeneuve, Deer River, 13:16.19, 7. Jackie Brine-Doyle, Pequot Lakes, 13:26.25, 8. Jenna Wegscheid, Perham, 13:29.81, 9. Cari Janssen, Grand Rapids, 13:40.03, 10. Rachael Okeson, Bagley/Fosston, 13:40.41, 11. Amy Auran, Int’l Falls, 13:43.87, 12. Angie Blacknik, GFRR, 13:52.40, 13. Rebecca Swanson, Bagley/Fosston, 13:57.72, 14. Marietta Geist, Crookston, 13:59.72, 15. Katie Bily, Grand Rapids, 14:09.15, 16. Whitney Steffl, Park Rapids, 14:19.63, 17. Hailee Ueland, TRF, 15:23.61.

Boys 3200m Run

1. Camron Roehl, GFC, 9:56.63, 2. Leif Larsen, GFC, 10:31.31, 3. Tyler Erickson, Roseau, 10:33.75, 4. Tony Santos, D-G-F, 10:53.20, 5. Vlod Collins, GFRR, 10:58.14, 6. Ty Boucher, GFRR, 11:12.29, 7. Zach Relling, GFRR, 11:13.03, 8. Kristopher Joppru, TRF, 11:23.86, 9. Ben Hutchison, GFRR, 11:25.06, 10. Spencer Aune, EGF, 11:32.88, 11. Hunter Stai, Bagley/Fosston, 11:40.45, 12. Daniel Wilson, D-G-F, 11:43.69, 13. Nathan Coleman, Perham, 11:56.49, 14. Erik Jacobson, Crookston, 12:01.33, 15. Alex Wegscheid, Perham, 12:03.27, 16. Shaun Bell, Deer River, 12:05.58, 17. Brett Erickson, Roseau, 12:09.30, 18. Ben Dorman, Crookston, 12:12.18, 19. Tony Fitzer, Pequot Lakes, 12:19.28, 20. Parker Solomonson, Deer River, 12:21.74.

Girls 4x400m Relay

1. Bemidji 4:17.30, 2. GFRR 4:18.72, 3. Grand Rapids 4:19.16, 4. Bemidji B 4:19.36, 5. EGF 4:27.81, 6. Grand Rapids B 4:36.20, 7. Int’l Falls 4:36.35, 8. GFRR B 4:41.03, 9. Crookston 4:43.47, 10. Perham 4:44.11, 11. Bagley/Fosston 4:46.15, 12. Thief River Falls 4:51.50, 13. GRF 4:52.26, 14. Park Rapids 4:55.85, 15. Bemidji C 5:01.77, 16. Park Rapids B 5:06.94, 17. Perham B 5:06.98, 18. GFRR C 5:07.28, 19. Deer River/Northland 5:19.85, 20. Int’l Falls 5:27.23.

Boys 4x400m Relay

1. EGF 3:44.42, 2. GFRR 3:45.96, 3. Perham 3:48.61, 4. Bemidji 3:50.64, 5. GFC 3:50.73, 6. D-G-F 3:51.24, 7. GFRR B 3:54.77, 8. Perham B 3:55.75, 9. Bagley/Fosston 3:58.67, 10. D-G-F 4:00.80, 11. Pequot Lakes 4:01.09, 12. Roseau 4:02.64, 13. GFC B 4:04.20, 14. Bemidji B 4:04.50, 15. EGF B 4:04.54, 16. Crookston 4:06.75, 17. GFRR C 4:09.11, 18. TRF 4:10.58, 19. Bemidji C 4:14.31, 20. Deer River/Northland 4:20.41, 21. GFC C 4:24.98, 22. EGF C 4:35.39.

Girls High Jump

1. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 5-04, 2. Elizabeth Olson, F/B, 5-00, 2. Emily Falldorf, Bemidji, 5-00, 4. Sofie Rajala, Deer River, 4-10, 5. Abby Swanson, B/F 4-08, 5. Ariana Storbakken, GFRR, 4-08, 7. Liz Peterson, W-DC, 4-08, 8. Hailey Fentem, Int’l Falls, 4-08, 9. Brianna Sutherland, 4-08, 9. Taylor Drury, Nevis, 4-08, 11. Olivia Strand, Perham, 4-06, 31. Maria Rutten, 4-00.

Boys High Jump

1. Michael Tollefson, D-G-F, 6-04, 2. Jordan Feder, Nevis, 6-04, 3. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 6-00, 4. Ehtan Phung, Int’l Falls, 5-08, 4. AJ Anderson, Bemidji, 5-08, 4. Tanner Phillips, Bemidji, 5-08, 4. Mo Kamara, GFRR, 5-08, 8. Tanner Seim, EGF, 5-08, 8. Cody Rivetts, S-M, 5-08, 9. Cole Nelson, B/F, 5-08, 26. Patrick Glynn, Perham, 5-00.

Girls Pole Vault

1. Grace Finney, GFC, 9-00, 2. Gina Balstad, B/F, 8-06, 3. Autumn Jahnke, W-DC, 8-06, 4. Milie Klefsaas, S-M, 8-00, 5. Amy Auran, Int’l Falls, 7-06, 5. Liz Peterson, W-DC, 7-06, 6. Taylor Drury, Nevis, 7-06, 7. Kaylee Eskeli, TRF, 7-06, 8. Ellen Hoffman, Park Rapids, 7-06.

Boys Pole Vault

1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 14-00, 2. Cole Kringstad, GFRR, 13-00, 3. Eli Beachy, Perham, 12-06, 4. Thomas Devine, GFC, 11-06, 5. Corey Rohloff, GFRR, 11-00, 6. Seth Jacobson, D-G-F, 11-00, 7. Alex Holmes, GFRR, 10-06, 8. Jakob Ettestad, Int’l Falls, 10-06, 9. Patrick Glynn, Perham, 10-00, 9. Scott Nelson, Int’l Falls, 10-00.

Girls Long Jump

1. Ellen Maea Wall, Bemidji, 16-08, 2. Sarah Harshman, Park Rapids, 15-11.75, 3. Sarah Rudlang, Pequot Lakes, 15-10.50, 4. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 15-06.50, 5. Kira Johnson, TRF, 15-06, 6. Tiahna Burian, GFRR, 15-02, 7. Branna Hebel, Roseau, 15-01, 8. Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids, 15-00, 9. Amanda Winkels, Perham, 14-06, 10. Hailey Fentem, Int’l Falls, 14-04.

Boys Long Jump

1. Isaac Safranski, D-G-F, 19-04, 2. Braeden Hanson, GFRR, 19-02, 3. Walker Cage, B/F, 18-09.50, 4. Cole Funk, Pequot Lakes, 18-08.50, 5. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 18-08, 6. Nate Gubbels, Bemidji, 18-07.50, 7. Emmanuel McCullough, Crookston, 18-07, 8. Ethan Phung, Int’l Falls, 18-00, 9. Dakota Goudy, Bigfork, 17-11.50, 10. Indi Farris, Bemidji, 17-11, 12. Sam Muer, Perham, 17-09, 24. Hunter Salathe, Perham, 16-08, 40. Tyler Berby, Perham, 15-08.50.

Girls Triple Jump

1. Kya Glenn, GFRR, 33-05, 2. Ariana Storbakken, GFRR, 33-01.25, 3. Breanna Shofner, Int’l Falls, 32-05, 4. Kira Johnson, TRF, 30-08.75, 5. Jennifer Albright, B/F, 30-06, 6. Jaci Scholler, Int’l Falls, 30-03, 7. Maura Chadwick, Bemidji, 29.10.50, 8. Anneka Harris, Grand Rapids, 29-09, 9. Valandre Butler, Int’l Falls, 29-05.50, 1. Alexa Greendahl, Bemidji, 29-04, 11. Amanda Winkels, Perham, 29-01, 24. Ashley Zitzow, Perham, 26-08.

Boys Triple Jump

1. N/A, 42-09, 2. Michael Tollefson, D-G-F, 41-05, 3. Alex Vollen, Bemidji, 39-05.50, 4. Braeden Hanson, GFRR, 39-03, 5. Louis Larson, B/F, 38-11.50, 6. Bilal Suleiman, GFC, 37-08, 7. Mo Kamara, GFRR, 37-04, 8. Alex Schussman, Bemidji, 37-01.50, 9. Clayton Dickinson, Bemidji, 36-11.50, 10. Indi Farris, Bemidji, 36-08, 13. Sam Muer, Perham, 34-10, 17. Tyler Berby, Perham, 33-07.

Girls Shot Put

1. Savannah Olson, Int’l Falls, 38-00.25, 2. Emma Gilbert, Int’l Falls, 35-05.50, 3. Jasmine Lindblad, GFC, 33-11, 4. Ellie Erholtz, Pequot Lakes, 33-06.5, 5. Cassie Cormican, Bigfork, 31-00.50, 6. Elissa Steele, TRF, 33-09.50, 7. Harley Barlow, Crookston, 30-05.00, 8. Amayah Littlewolf, Bemidji, 30-04, 9. Kaylee Loken, Roseau, 29-09, 10. Kiley Borowicz, Roseau, 29-11.50, 26. Emily Swyter, Perham, 25-04.50, 33. Abby Thompson, Perham, 24-00.50, 34. Heidi Weber, Perham, 23-09.

Boys Shot Put

1. Travis Jacobson, Pequot Lakes, 49-08.50, 2. Carter Buelow, GFRR, 46-05, 3. Sutton Lohmiller, W-DC, 45-06.50, 4. Keegan Johnson, Pequot Lakes, 44-09, 5. Michael Hefta, Crookston, 44-02, 6. Terance Adams, GFC< 43-11, 7. Troy Tellinghuisen, Perham, 42-11, 8. Andrew Anderson, Bigfork, 42-05, 9. Brody Dehardt, Deer River, 42-05, 10. Jonathon Siira, Perham, 42-00.50, 11. Austin Ashcraft, Perham, 41-05.50.

Discus results were not yet available.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement