Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jackets fall to EGF and Roseau in home triangular

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

PERHAM — The Perham girls tennis team dropped a pair of a matches in a home triangular falling 6-1 to East Grand Forks and 5-2 to Roseau, Thursday, Aug. 28.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The No. 2-doubles combo of Samantha Heminsley and Madison Berry defeated EGF's Taylor Devine and Delaney Aaker 6-4, 3-6 and 10-4 in the third set for the lone victory over against the Green Wave.

Top singles player Josie Beachy defeated Roseau's Morgan Bicker in straight sets 6-3, 7-6, winning the second set tiebreaker 7-2.

Makayla Melvin won in straight sets three and one over Roseau's Haley Ostgaard (Ros) in the No. 3-singles match.

The Yellowjackets also got a junior varsity doubles victory from Carlee Potrament and Malia Groff. The duo won their match in a tiebeak 7-6 (7-3).

Perham 1, East Grand Forks 6

#1 Singles: Chessa Jones (EGF) over Josie Beachy (Per) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Doubles: Bethany Van Eps/Kayla Cremers (EGF) over Danielle Graham/Julia Pearson (Per) 6-4, 3-6, 10-4

#2 Singles: Emma Dietrich (EGF) over Makayla Melvin (Per) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Doubles: Mackenzie Burris/Emily Strezishar (EGF) over Savanna Olson/Madison Olson (Per) 6-4, 6-2

#3 Singles: Cynthia Loven (EGF) over Brianna Schwantz (Per) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Doubles: Samantha Heminsley/Madison Berry (Per) over Taylor Devine/Delaney Aaker (EGF) 6-4, 3-6, 10-4

#4 Singles: Jenna Dietrich (EGF) over Michelle Swyter (Per) 6-1,6-0

JV Match

Carlee Potrament/Malia Groff (Per) over East Grand Forks 7-6 (7-3)

Perham 2, Roseau 5

#1 Singles: Josie Beachy (Per) over Morgan Bicker (Ros) 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)

#1 Doubles: Sarina Goos/Marrisa Jevne (Ros) over Danielle Graham/Savanna Olson (Per) 6-2, 6-3

#2 Singles: Madi Lee (Ros) over Julia Pearson (Per) 6-2, 6-3

#2 Doubles: Laura Johnson/Kate Wensloff (Ros) over Madison Olson/Madison Berry 6-2, 6-0

#3 Singles: Makayla Melvin (Per) over Haley Ostgaard (Ros) 6-3,6-1

#3 Doubles: Josee Lundgren/Jodi Ostroski (Ros) over Michelle Swyter/Samantha Heminsley (Per) 6-3, 6-2

#4 Singles: Heather Fittig (Ros) over Brianna Schwantz (Per) 6-1,6-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness