Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hannah Brady performs a straight dive in the free position during Thursday's swimming and diving meet. Brian Basham/Forum News Service

Lakers defeat Perham swimmers 189-121

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/hannahbradywww.jpg?itok=-aO7zDOh
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Lakers defeat Perham swimmers 189-121
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

DETROIT LAKES — Detroit Lakes defeated Perham 189-121 in girls swimming Thursday.

Natalie Murphy picked up a pair of freestyle wins in the 50 and 100.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Finnja Becker also won two races: the 200-freestyle and the 100-backstroke.

Murphy, Becker, Anna Dale and Megan Tellinghuisen won the 400-freestyle relay.

The Medley Relay team of Tina Galbrecht, Heidi Weber, justice Aus and Tellinghuisen placed third.

Hannah Brady and Sierra Lynne placed fourth and fifth in diving, respectively.

#1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 DLKS-MN A 2:05.74

Livermore, Grace JR Livermore, Clara FR

Schiller, Maddy SR Gulon, Syd 07

31.92 35.63 30.63 27.56

2 PER-MN A 2:07.40

Becker, Finnja JR Wenaas, Tara FR

Dale, Anna FR Murphy, Natalie JR

30.22 38.88 32.90 25.40

3 PER-MN B 2:22.68

Galbrecht, Tina SO Weber, Heidi JR

Aus, Justice FR Tellinghuisen, Megan

35.90 40.71 35.85 30.22

4 DLKS-MN B 2:22.82

Retz, Josie 07 Arens, Peach SR

Anderson, Alyssa SR Nelson, Erica JR

38.31 38.06 32.80 33.65

5 DLKS-MN C x2:25.96

Schumacher, Anna FR Young, Addi 08

Ramstad-Skoyles, Berit JR Henderson, Maddie 07

38.45 1:47.51

6 PER-MN C x2:41.28

Carlson, Anna Snyder, Destinee

Ingebrand, Maggie Werner, Annika FR

38.89 45.64 44.42 32.33

7 DLKS-MN D x3:09.05

Bellware, Gracie 07 Friendshuh, Bethany FR

Ruchti, Baehlee SO Albers, Kendra FR

55.97 47.60 46.07 39.41

#2 Girls 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Becker, Finnja JR PER-MN 2:11.36

2 Dale, Anna FR PER-MN 2:19.46

3 Smith, Abbi 08 DLKS-MN 2:26.89

4 Galbrecht, Tina SO PER-MN 2:28.64

5 Krengel, McKenna FR DLKS-MN 2:28.70

6 Retz, Josie 07 DLKS-MN 2:35.39

7 Hanson, Sam JR DLKS-MN 2:39.03

#3 Girls 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Livermore, Grace JR DLKS-MN 2:27.77

31.70 38.26 43.52 34.29

2 Livermore, Clara FR DLKS-MN 2:40.39

39.18 42.78 42.64 35.79

3 Arens, Peach SR DLKS-MN 2:47.68

37.01 45.41 1:25.26

4 Weber, Heidi JR PER-MN 2:53.18

36.17 48.40 49.16 39.45

5 Schumacher, Anna FR DLKS-MN 2:54.82

42.49 42.81 50.72 38.80

6 Young, Addi 08 DLKS-MN x2:58.68

1:30.01 1:28.67

7 Aus, Justice FR PER-MN 2:59.17

39.41 48.16 52.44 39.16

8 Carlson, Anna PER-MN 3:07.20

40.46 46.21 59.13 41.40

#4 Girls 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Murphy, Natalie JR PER-MN 26.13

2 Gulon, Syd 07 DLKS-MN 27.13

3 Anderson, Alyssa SR DLKS-MN 28.77

4 Skoda, Jocelyn JR DLKS-MN 28.96

5 Tellinghuisen, Megan PER-MN 30.10

6 Ramstad-Skoyles, Berit JR DLKS-MN 30.58

7 Henderson, Ella 08 DLKS-MN x30.67

8 Werner, Annika FR PER-MN 33.12

9 Ingebrand, Maggie PER-MN 34.67

10 Snyder, Destinee PER-MN x35.84

11 Ebeling, Madi PER-MN x38.71

12 Albers, Kendra FR DLKS-MN x40.70

13 Gilster, Malaysia PER-MN x40.86

#5 Girls 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Foster, Kyley JR DLKS-MN 240.10

2 Disse, Emma 08 DLKS-MN 209.00

3 Yliniemi, Lexy 07 DLKS-MN 175.75

4 Brady, Hannah SR PER-MN 173.95

5 Lynne, Sierra SR PER-MN 173.55

6 Okeson, Cora 07 DLKS-MN 148.50

#6 Girls 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Anderson, Alyssa SR DLKS-MN 1:14.77

35.22 39.55

2 Skoda, Jocelyn JR DLKS-MN 1:15.14

34.09 41.05

3 Aus, Justice FR PER-MN 1:24.37

39.82 44.55

4 Richter, Lacy PER-MN 1:26.76

39.82 46.94

5 Henderson, Maddie 07 DLKS-MN 1:26.81

39.91 46.90

6 Ruchti, Baehlee SO DLKS-MN 1:38.52

45.48 53.04

#7 Girls 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Murphy, Natalie JR PER-MN 57.47

28.03 29.44

2 Schiller, Maddy SR DLKS-MN 1:04.45

30.34 34.11

3 Smith, Abbi 08 DLKS-MN 1:06.14

31.42 34.72

4 Krengel, McKenna FR DLKS-MN 1:07.98

32.55 35.43

5 Tellinghuisen, Megan PER-MN 1:08.69

6 Henderson, Ella 08 DLKS-MN 1:08.97

32.75 36.22

7 Carow, Dixie PER-MN 1:19.39

37.47 41.92

8 Ingebrand, Maggie PER-MN 1:21.58

38.19 43.39

9 Albers, Kendra FR DLKS-MN x1:30.62

42.10 48.52

10 Bellware, Gracie 07 DLKS-MN x1:38.51

49.43 49.08

#8 Girls 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Gulon, Syd 07 DLKS-MN 5:53.87

31.12 36.01 36.20 36.88

36.26 36.90 36.56 36.28

35.95 31.71

2 Dale, Anna FR PER-MN 6:31.11

34.66 38.29 40.36 40.08

40.17 40.01 39.64 39.63

39.94 38.33

3 Werner, Annika FR PER-MN 6:55.31

36.10 41.14 42.73 42.70

42.72 43.58 43.17 41.89

42.49 38.79

4 Henderson, Maddie 07 DLKS-MN 7:01.79

38.06 42.03 43.78 44.01

44.52 44.22 43.21 42.21

41.85 37.90

5 Hanson, Sam JR DLKS-MN 7:18.04

37.49 43.66 44.93 45.45

45.58 46.43 45.04 45.85

42.55 41.06

#9 Girls 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 DLKS-MN A 1:53.10

Schiller, Maddy SR Livermore, Clara FR

Livermore, Grace JR Gulon, Syd 07

28.83 29.46 27.67 27.14

2 DLKS-MN B 1:59.54

Skoda, Jocelyn JR Krengel, McKenna FR

Henderson, Ella 08 Smith, Abbi 08

29.90 29.94 29.57 30.13

3 PER-MN A 2:06.00

Wenaas, Tara FR Lynne, Sierra SR

Richter, Lacy Brady, Hannah SR

31.05 32.87 31.20 30.88

4 DLKS-MN C x2:07.08

Nelson, Erica JR Ramstad-Skoyles, Berit JR

Arens, Peach SR Hanson, Sam JR

32.22 30.85 32.15 31.86

5 PER-MN B 2:32.16

Snyder, Destinee Ebeling, Madi

Gilster, Malaysia Mayfield, Shelby SR

39.20 39.32 41.05 32.59

--- DLKS-MN D DQ

Ruchti, Baehlee SO Albers, Kendra FR

Bellware, Gracie 07 Friendshuh, Bethany FR

33.82 44.08 46.92 32.86Detroit Lakes Sunfish HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 - 7:56 PM 10/10/2013 Page 2

2013 Laker Girls vs Perham Part 2 - 10/10/2013

Results

#10 Girls 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Becker, Finnja JR PER-MN 1:05.13

31.82 33.31

2 Livermore, Grace JR DLKS-MN 1:10.30

34.11 36.19

3 Schiller, Maddy SR DLKS-MN 1:15.79

36.33 39.46

4 Galbrecht, Tina SO PER-MN 1:15.89

37.20 38.69

5 Retz, Josie 07 DLKS-MN 1:15.90

37.95 37.95

6 Schumacher, Anna FR DLKS-MN 1:19.95

38.49 41.46

7 Carlson, Anna PER-MN 1:24.11

41.17 42.94

8 Richter, Lacy PER-MN 1:25.75

42.03 43.72

#11 Girls 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Livermore, Clara FR DLKS-MN 1:17.54

37.24 40.30

2 Young, Addi 08 DLKS-MN 1:24.65

40.13 44.52

3 Arens, Peach SR DLKS-MN 1:25.46

41.08 44.38

4 Wenaas, Tara FR PER-MN 1:28.52

41.57 46.95

5 Weber, Heidi JR PER-MN 1:29.57

42.75 46.82

6 Ramstad-Skoyles, Berit JR DLKS-MN 1:31.19

41.31 49.88

7 Nelson, Erica JR DLKS-MN x1:38.42

45.39 53.03

8 Carow, Dixie PER-MN 1:46.87

52.30 54.57

9 Gilster, Malaysia PER-MN 1:48.80

53.00 55.80

10 Ebeling, Madi PER-MN x1:48.95

53.35 55.60

#12 Girls 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 PER-MN A 4:07.68

Becker, Finnja JR Tellinghuisen, Megan

Dale, Anna FR Murphy, Natalie JR

28.61 1:00.09 31.98 1:06.57

30.15 1:03.39 18.50 57.63

2 DLKS-MN A 4:26.00

Anderson, Alyssa SR Krengel, McKenna FR

Skoda, Jocelyn JR Smith, Abbi 08

29.51 1:02.15 32.53 1:08.46

31.80 1:08.39 31.95 1:07.00

3 PER-MN B 4:45.70

Aus, Justice FR Galbrecht, Tina SO

Weber, Heidi JR Wenaas, Tara FR

35.56 1:13.77 33.27 1:10.00

33.79 1:11.12 33.83 1:10.81

4 DLKS-MN C 4:57.09

Nelson, Erica JR Schumacher, Anna FR

Young, Addi 08 Ruchti, Baehlee SO

34.75 1:13.04 34.84 1:14.38

36.17 1:18.66 34.22 1:11.01

5 PER-MN C x5:08.44

Carlson, Anna Werner, Annika FR

Richter, Lacy Ingebrand, Maggie

35.60 1:13.74 35.60 1:15.95

34.92 1:13.65 39.32 1:25.10

6 PER-MN D x5:35.44

Snyder, Destinee Gilster, Malaysia

Carow, Dixie Mayfield, Shelby SR

38.91 1:25.28 44.82 1:33.34

39.90 1:22.48 35.86 1:14.34

--- DLKS-MN B DQ

Hanson, Sam JR Henderson, Ella 08

Retz, Josie 07 Henderson, Maddie 07

34.99 1:13.55 31.87 1:08.89

34.20 1:11.43 33.04 1:10.03

Scores - Women

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 12

1. Detroit Lakes Lakers 189

2. Perham YellowJackets Girls 121

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness