Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Langendorfer swims the freestyle portion of the Individual Medley at the University of Minnesota's Aquatics Center at the state swimming meet. Photo by Brian Wierima/Forum News Service

Langendorfer in consolation finals in two events at state swim meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
state Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/9/0304/langendorferfreeww.jpg?itok=2o9Seav4
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Langendorfer in consolation finals in two events at state swim meet
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

MINNEAPOLIS -- Zach Langendorfer qualified for the second day of the State Class A Swimming and Diving Championships.

Langendorfer swam 2:06.50 in the 200-Individual Medley to place 16th. His time of 1:02.90 in the 100-yard breaststroke was good for 15th place. Both finishes qualify Langendorfer for the consolation finals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Perham's other entrant, Jayden Cullen, finished 24th in the 500-freestyle preliminaries in a time of 5:11.00.

In Saturday's consolation 200-IM finals, Langendorfer finished 16th in a time of 2:08.72. He finished 12th in the breaststroke consolation finals in a time of 1:02.09.

Preliminary Race Times:

Langendorfer 200-IM splits: 27.34 32.37 36.17 30.62 - 2:06.50

Langendorfer 100-breaststroke splits: 29.02 33.88 - 1:02.90

Cullen 500-freestyle splits: 26.65 29.65 29.99 31.18 31.67 31.72 32.44 33.02 33.17 31.51 - 5:11.00

Results (Preliminaries)

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Petersen, Andy, Richfield, 1:56.90.

2, Dahlseng, Eric, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield, 1:57.48.

3, Foster, Mitchell, Breck/Blake, 1:57.95.

4, Sadergaski, Paul, Faribault, 1:59.68.

5, Pruett, Humphrey, Breck/Blake, 2:00.38.

6, Litwin, Zach, St. Thomas Academy, 2:00.76.

7, Mouritsen, Cal, Fergus Falls, 2:02.19.

8, Schultze, Robert, Mankato East / Loyola, 2:02.65.

9, Nielsen, Hunter, St. Thomas Academy, 2:03.03.

10, Lawson, Ian, Sartell St. Stephen, 2:04.42.

11, Tonda, Joe, South St. Paul, 2:05.47.

12, Speath, Jack, Montevideo, 2:05.68.

13, Walker, Chris, Breck/Blake, 2:06.16.

14, Greene, Michael, Simley, Inver Grove Heights, 2:06.29.

15, Krause, Lawrence, Monticello, 2:06.44.

16, Langendorfer, Zach, Perham, 2:06.50.

17, Kallevig, Mark, Alexandria, 2:06.51.

18, Fairbanks, Riley, Hutchinson, 2:07.03.

19, Pursley, Jake, St. Thomas Academy, 2:07.09.

20, Schwieters, John, Melrose/Sauk Centre, 2:07.89.

21, Gort, Tyler, Montevideo, 2:08.69.

22, Ewert, Jacob, Chisago Lakes Area, 2:10.58.

23, Allison, Zack, Grand Rapids, 2:11.09.

24, Lange, Isaac, Mesabi East, 2:11.44.

25, Sang, Davin, Spring Lake Park, 2:13.41.

26, Huebscher, Matt, Grand Rapids, 2:15.18.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Alms, Tanner, Red Wing, 4:40.14.

2, Berg, Michael, St. Thomas Academy, 4:47.59.

3, Aaseng, Kris, Alexandria, 4:49.98.

4, Barreto, Felipe, Melrose/Sauk Centre, 4:53.05.

5, Myers, Ethan, Red Wing, 4:57.11.

6, Sexson, Warren, St. Thomas Academy, 4:57.81.

7, Conners, Jeremy, St. Thomas Academy, 4:58.01.

8, Nielsen, Hunter, St. Thomas Academy, 4:58.25.

9, Stafford, Evan, Breck/Blake, 5:00.42.

10, Pietrowski, Aaron, Alexandria, 5:01.25.

11, Waggoner, Jake, Park Rapids Area, 5:02.19.

12, Rowan, Joe, South St. Paul, 5:02.81.

13, Bjork, Jake, Mankato West, 5:03.64.

14, Vininski, Dakota, Faribault, 5:04.93.

15, Hangsleben, Connor, Monticello, 5:05.26.

16, Skoe, Erik, Sartell St. Stephen, 5:05.50.

17, Augdahl, Peter, Chaska, 5:06.30.

18, Carnahan, Matt, Fridley, 5:08.77.

19, Cumming, Spencer, Orono, 5:08.91.

20, Harvey, Jack, Eveleth-Gilbert, 5:09.05.

21, Modica, Michael, Simley, Inver Grove Heights, 5:09.24.

22, Myers, Sawyer, Austin, 5:09.84.

23, Nyberg, Blaise, Monticello, 5:10.09.

24, Cullen, Jayden, Perham, 5:11.00.

25, Larsen, Trevor, Breck/Blake, 5:11.09.

26, Kepner, Ryan, Spring Lake Park, 5:13.70.

27, Furlong, Jack, Hibbing, 5:14.22.

28, Allison, Zack, Grand Rapids, 5:14.32.

--, Mitlyng, Daylen, Montevideo, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Dahlseng, Eric, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield, 57.52 AAC.

2, Pruett, Humphrey, Breck/Blake, 58.34.

3, Kandt, Alec, Simley, Inver Grove Heights, 58.42.

4, Litwin, Zach, St. Thomas Academy, 59.60.

5, Gort, Tyler, Montevideo, 59.66.

6, Donnelly, Sean, Chaska, 1:00.06.

7, Peiffer, Dylan, Hibbing, 1:00.50.

8, Lawson, Ian, Sartell St. Stephen, 1:00.59.

9, Foster-Smith, Tiernan, Breck/Blake, 1:01.14.

10, Jacobson, Elliot, Alexandria, 1:01.47.

11, Greene, Michael, Simley, Inver Grove Heights, 1:01.74.

12, Ramler, Charlie, Sauk Rapids Rice, 1:01.77.

13, Hemp, Tyler, Bemidji, 1:01.87.

14, Falkowski, James, Chisago Lakes Area, 1:02.08.

15, Langendorfer, Zach, Perham, 1:02.90.

16, Dreyer, Nathan, Mankato East / Loyola, 1:03.18.

17, Sang, Davin, Spring Lake Park, 1:04.14.

18, Urwyler, Damian, Mound Westonka, 1:04.22.

19, Bustrom, Alec, Grand Rapids, 1:04.28.

19, Briski, Anthony, Chisholm, 1:04.28.

21, Sonnek, Tanner, Mankato West, 1:04.94.

22, Roden, Samuel, Spring Lake Park, 1:05.75.

Finals race times:

Langendorfer, 200-IM splits: 27.92 32.61 36.57 31.62 - 2:08.72

Langendorfer, 100-breaststroke splits: 28.55 33.54 - 1:02.09

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness