Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Langendorfer, Cullen return to state swim meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

BEMIDJI - For the second straight year the duo of Zach Langendorfer and Jayden Cullen will represent at this weekend's State Swimming and Diving meet held at the Aquatics Center on the campus of the University of Minnesota.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Langendorfer qualified in the 200-Individual Medley and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Cullen broke a school record qualifying in the 500-freestyle.

Cullen finished fourth in the finals with a time of 5:08.99, a jump of over 10 seconds from his preliminary race time of 5:19.13.

"Everyone peaked at the right time," Head Coach Trent Swanson said. "Great year, now on to state."

Personal bests were something that Perham swimmers dropped up and down the lineup.

"Everyone else got a PR and swam fast, really fast," said Swanson. "Brown, Swanson, Murphy, Murphy, Covington - all dropped time."

The two-time defending champion, Tanner Alms of Red Wing, returns with the best qualifying time of 4:47.81 in the 500. Four additional medalists from last year also return: Michael Berg of St. Thomas Academy, third; Kris Aaseng of Alexandria, fourth; Jeremy Conners of St. Thomas Academy, fifth; and Hunter Nielsen of St. Thomas Academy, sixth.

Langendorfer's finals time of 2:08.13 in the I.M. was second to Cal Mourtisen of Fergus Falls (2:03.19). The pair finished in the same order in Prelims and reached the wall within inches of each other separated by only 0.35 seconds.

At state, -- Defending champion Mitchell Foster of Breck/Blake is the highest returning qualifier. He also owns this year's best qualifying time of 1:56.41. Two additional 2012 medalists also return: Andy Petersen of Richfield, third; and Robert Schultze of Mankato East/Loyola, eighth.

Langendorfer put up the fastest time in the breaststroke preliminaries (1:02.94). He finished in third in the finals (1:03.79) behind Alexandria's Elliot Jacobson (1:02.02) and Tyler Hemp of Bemidji (1:03.17).

Eric Dahlseng of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield, who earned runner-up honors last year, is the highest returning qualifier. Two other 2012 medal-winners also return: Alec Kandt of Simley, third;

and Zach Litwin of St. Thomas Academy, sixth. Kandt has the fastest qualifying time of 58.62.

The state swimming and diving meet will take place Thursday, Feb. 28 through Saturday, March 2.

Yellowjackets results

Section 5A Championships, Friday, Feb. 23, at Bemidji High School.

1. Alexandria 450.5, 2. Fergus Falls 360, 3. Park Rapids 313, 4. Bemidji 279, 5. Detroit Lakes 194, 6. Perham/NY Mills 194, 7. Thief River Falls 132, 8. Morris 21.

Jacket event results --

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fergus Falls 1:44.86; 6. Perham (Potts, Langendorfer, P. Swanson, J. Cullen) 1:48.60...

200 freestyle: 1. Kris Aaseng (ALEX) 1:47.24; 5. Jayden Cullen 1:53.11; 13. Ben Sullivan (PER) 2:03.52; 14. Todd Brown (PER) 2:07.31...

200 IM: 1. Cal Mouritsen (FF) 2:03.19; 2. Zach Langendorfer (PER) 2:08.13; 12. Mark Murphy 2:24.47...

50 freestyle: 1. Carter Krengel (DL) 22.78...

100 butterfly: 1. Joe Kitzman (FF) 52.26 (Pool Record); 9. Paul Swanson (PER) 1:00.33; 12. Todd Brown (PER) 1:03.81....

100 freestyle: 1. Cal Mouritsen (FF) 48.35; 14. Patrick Murphy (PER) 55.252; 16. Ben Sullivan (PER) 56.43....

500 freestyle: 1. Kris Aaseng (ALEX) 4:48.50; 4. Jayden Cullen (PER) 5:08.99; 15. Jonathon Siira (PER) 6:15.29...

200 freestyle relay: 1. ALEX 1:32.23; 7. Perham (P. Murphy T. Brown, M. Murphy, Sullivan) 1:40.08...

100 backstroke: 1. Joe Kitzman (FF) 54.79 (Pool Record); 7. Paul Swanson (PER) 1:02.68; 14. Luke potts (PER) 1:06.30...

100 breaststroke: 1. Elliot Jacobson 1:02.02; 3. Zach Langendorfer 1:03.79; 9. Mark Murphy (PER) 1:08.79. 15. Leighton Covington (PER) 1:16.94...

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fergus Falls 3:22.25; 7. Perham (Sullivan, P. Murphy, Langendorfer, Cullen) 3:38.67.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement