Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Minnesota Class 1A, Section 6 girls basketball tournament: Cougars head to finals with win over NY Mills

Email News Alerts
Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

By Kerry Collins

It took a little bit for Ada-Borup to get going, but coach David Smart cut his team some slack.

After all, they were coming off a snow day.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The sluggish start was short-lived, and the Cougars cruised to a 60-36 win over New York Mills in the Class 1A, Section 6 semifinals on Friday at Memorial Auditorium.

"We started like a team that was stranded in their houses because of the snow the day before," Smart said. "But once we got that first steal, then we got going."

New York Mills scored the first five points of the game, but then a Katy Ness bucket and an immediate steal and layup by Nicole Smart ignited a 19-2 run over a span of 4 minutes, 10 seconds.

"We came out kind of slow, but we stuck to our game plan," said Nicole Smart, who finished with 21 points to lead all scorers. "Our defense always gets us going, and that's what we relied on again."

Second-ranked Ada-Borup forced 12 New York Mills turnovers in the first half on the way to a 38-19 lead at the half.

Along with Smart's 21 points, Laura Kolness (13) and Ness (12) also finished in double figures. Ness also had 13 rebounds and four assists.

"Right now, it's just getting the job done," coach Smart said. "They don't all have to be pretty as long as you keep winning. This was the next step."

Hannah Rutten led the Eagles in the loss with 20 points and 10 rebounds.

The Cougars will take on Brandon-Evansville in Friday's section title game at Memorial Auditorium. The Chargers (24-2) were ranked fifth in the final regular-season poll.

Wednesday, March 11

6A North Sub-Section Finals

N1 Ada-Borup 60, N3 New York Mills 36

NY Mills 19-17--36

Ada-Borup 38-22--60

Eagles--Hannah Rutten 20, Sam Welter 6, Brittnie Menze 5, Morgan Kahilainen 3, Kendra McCall 2.

Cougars--Smart 21, Kolness 13, Ness 12, Ellefson 5, Lindell 4, Kolness 3, Kujava 2.

2-pointers--NYM 11/36, AB 23/54; 3-pointers--NYM 3/11, AB 2/4; Free Throws--NYM 5/11, AB 8/13; Rebounds--NYM 33 (Rutten 10), AB 41; Assists--NYM 10 (Boe 4), AB 15; Steals--NYM 6 (Kahilainen 3), AB 9; Turnovers--NYM 20, AB 11; Team Fouls--NYM 16, AB 14.

Wednesday, March 11

6A South Sub-Section Finals

at U of M-Morris

S1 B-E 65, S3 Parkers Prairie 60

Friday, March 13

Section 6A Championship

at Concordia College, Moorhead

Ada-Borup vs Brandon/Evansville

6A First Round (March 5)

N1 Ada- Borup74, N8 Rothsay 29

N2 Norman County West 68, N7 LP-A 38

N3 NY Mills 75, N6 Barnesville 46

N4 Park Christian 61, N5 NCW 45

S1 Brandon-Evansville 70, S8 C-G-B 50

S2 Hancock 52, S7 W/H-N 48

S3 Parkers Prairie 71, S6 Battle Lake 49

S5 Underwood 56, S4 Ashby 45

6A Second Round (March 7)

N1 Ada-Borup 70, N4 Park Christian 50

N3 NY Mills 48, N2 NCW 44

S1 Brandon-Evansville 53, S5 Underwood 37

S3 Parkers Prairie 53, S2 Hancock 46

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness