Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Minnesota Class 2A, Section 8 girls basketball tournament: East Grand Forks rolls past Perham

Email

By Kerry Collins

East Grand Forks is in the Class 2A, Section 8 title game, and it got there from the inside out.

Post Kate Warmack set things up and the 3-point shooters finished things off as the Green Wave downed Perham 70-47 on Friday at Memorial Auditorium.

Advertisement

"It's pick your poison against that team," Perham coach Keith Johnson said. "They get us inside and then they knock down their 3s. You can't let them get on a lot of runs, and we let them get a lot of runs."

Warmack led all scorers with 24, scoring eight of East Grand Forks' first 13 points.

Then things went outside. Three different players hit 3-pointers for EGF in the first half, including three from Ashley Tingelstad - who finished with 23 points.

Tingelstad's third 3-pointer came at the buzzer to give the Green Wave a 41-25 lead at the break.

"I thought we hit big shots every time we needed one," EGF coach Durene Frydenlund said. "It's a nice feeling when you're getting things like that."

East Grand Forks (27-2) shot 51.9 percent from the field during the game, and the defense took care of pretty much everything else.

Perham (26-2) didn't score more than six consecutive points the entire game.

"They don't pressure you all that much directly, but they're in every passing lane," Johnson said. "They made things very difficult."

Perham was led by Elisa Moenkedick's 21 points in the loss.

East Grand Forks plays Crosby-Ironton in the section title game on Friday at Memorial Arena. The Green Wave beat Crosby-Ironton 85-56 on Feb. 13.

"This one was sweet," Frydenlund said. "When we're playing like that, we're difficult to defend."

Wednesday, March 11

8AA West Sub-Section Finals

at Concordia College, Moorhead

W1 EGF 70, W2 Perham 47

Perham 25-22--47

EGF 41-29--70

Jackets--Elisa Moenkedick 21, Tara Sailer 9, Heather Schultz 8, Kaylan Huber 3, Steph Miller 2, Katrina Moenkedick 2, Lauren Guck 2.

Green Wave--Warmack 24, Tinglestad 23, Frydenlund 9, Mertens 9, Greenwood 3, Vonasek 2.

2-pointers--P 18/43, EGF 21/34; 3-pointers--P 2/14, EGF 7/20; Free Throws--P 5/7, EGF 7/12; Rebounds--P 32 (Sailer 7), EGF 35; Assists--P 16 (Miller 9), EGF 18; Steals--P 8, EGF 14; Turnovers--P 19, EGF 15; Team Fouls--P 13, EGF 13.

Wednesday, March 11

8AA East Sub-Section Finals

at Bemidji State University

E4 Crosby-Ironton 57, E3 PR-B 47

Friday, March 13

Section 8AA Championship

at Concordia College, Moorhead

East Grand Forks vs Crosby-Ironton

8AA First Round (March 5)

W1 EGF 72, W8 Crookston 41

W2 Perham 86, W7 Pelican Rapids 51

W3 Wadena-DC 60, W6 D-G-F 54

W4 Hawley 45, W5 Frazee 32

E1 Pequot Lakes 72, E8 Park Rapids 35

E2 Roseau 53, E7 Warroad 48

E3 PR-B 52, E6 W-H-A 47 (OT)

E4 C-I 85, E Bagley 82

8AA Second Round (March 7)

W1 East Grand Forks 67, W4 Hawley 33

W2 Perham 65, W3 W-DC 47

E4 Crosby-Ironton 55, E1 Pequot Lakes 49

E3 Pine River-Backus 54, E2 Roseau 36

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness