Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Minnesota D-III Quadrangular January 28

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham wrestling program will host its first Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) wrestling quadrangular Friday, Jan. 28, at Prairie Wind Middle School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The quad will feature Division III, #3 nationally ranked Augsburg College, #7 ranked Concordia College, as well as #6 Saint John's and Saint Olaf.

Nationally ranked wrestlers will be featured in nearly every weight class highlighted by former Yellowjacket Phil Moenkedick, an All-American and National Champion, and currently ranked number one at 184 pounds.

Other Perham alumni participating are: All-American Justin Berns and Nathan Schmitz. Ben Anderson and Justin Skillings, Frazee alums, will also be participating.

Weigh-ins begin at 3 p.m. Gates open at 3:30 p.m. Tickets are $5 for adults, $3 for students and college students with a student I.D. Passes from area high school athletes and coaches must be presented at the gate.

Matches begin at approximately 4 p.m., with Augsburg taking on Concordia and Saint John's battling Saint Olaf.

The second round of matches will begin approximately at 6 p.m., with Augsburg wrestling Saint Olaf and Concordia versus Saint Johns.

The evening will conclude with the final round beginning approximately at 8 p.m. Augsburg will take on Saint Johns. Concordia will wrestle Saint Olaf.

Nationally ranked participating wrestlers:

125 lbs.

5. Josh Roberts - Augsburg College (jr)

141 lbs.

10. Cody Hansen - Augsburg College (so)

149 lbs.

3. Tony Valek - Augsburg College (jr)

4. Myanga Batsukh - Saint John's University (sr)

157 lbs.

5. Justin Berns - Concordia College - Moorhead (sr)

165 lbs.

1. Luke Miller - Ohio Northern University (sr)

2. Orlando Ponce - Augsburg College (sr)

3. Matt Baarson - Saint John's University (sr)

174 lbs.

2. Zach Molitor - Augsburg College (sr)

4. Matt Pfarr - Saint John's University (jr)

5. Ross Dankers - Concordia College - Moorhead (sr)

184 lbs.

1. Phil Moenkedick - Concordia College - Moorhead (sr)

6. Brad Baus - Augsburg College (jr)

7. Dustin Baxter - Saint John's University (sr)

197 lbs.

3. Jared Massey - Augsburg College (sr)

10. Tony Willaert - Saint John's University (sr)

Brute-adidas Division III Team & Individual Rankings

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement