Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Natalie Murphy hits the water at the gun to start the 50-freestyle at Friday's State Class A Swimming preliminaries. Robert Williams/FOCUS

Natalie Murphy gains more state experience

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

MINNEAPOLIS - Sophomore Natalie Murphy failed to qualify for the finals in the 50 and 100-freestyle at the Minnesota Class A State Swimming and Diving Championships Friday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Murphy, however, gained more state meet experience with two races this season and an appearance in relays last year.

This year's Yellowjacket swim team was young, with only two seniors, Lexi Richter and Jill Burns. Both of Murphy's times should continue to drop as she moves into her junior season next year.

Murphy led the Perham/NY Mills team this season with consistent marks and a school record in the 50-free of 25.21. In Friday's second heat, Murphy swam near that record pace again clocking 25.27 for 19th place.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Murphy's time of 55.46 put her in 21st place.

The top 16 finishers advance to Saturday's heats with the top eight Friday finishers competing in the championship final.

Solveig Viren of Grand Rapids qualified in the No. 1 position in both freestyle races swimming 23.59 in the 50-free and 51.13 in the 100.

Jaelin Beachy, of Staples-Motley, finished 11th in the 50-free with a time of 24.68.

Morris Area/Minnewaska's Bridget Opdahl is in title contention in both racers after a fourth place 50-time of 24.25 and a fifth place time of 53.49 in the 100-free.

Minnesota Class A Swimming and Diving Championships

University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

Friday, Nov. 16

Results:

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Viren, Solveig, Grand Rapids, 23.59. 2, Nack, Danielle, Mankato West,

23.70. 3, Horejsi, Lindsey, Albert Lea, 23.74. 4, Opdahl, Bridget, Morris

Area/Minnewaska Area, 24.25. 5, Hake, Cecilia, Faribault, 24.27. 6, Anderson, Emily, Northfield, 24.41. 7, Kindle, Takina, Breck School, 24.53. 8, Helgoe, Amber, Big Lake, 24.57. 9, Conners, Emily, Visitation, 24.58. 10, Warzecha, Amanda, Melrose Area, 24.64. 11, Beachy, Jaelin, StaplesMotley, 24.68. 12, Cole, Catherine, Benilde-St. Margaret's, 24.84. 13, Cassens, Haley, Hutchinson, 24.88. 14, Thompson, Jennifer, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 24.99. 15, Gilbert, Kinya, Richfield, 25.02. 16, Lohman, Nicole, Mankato West, 25.03. 17, Rezmerski, Casey, St. Peter, 25.12. 18, Milstroh, Kasey, Foley, 25.23. 19, Murphy, Natalie, Perham/New York Mills, 25.27. 20, Tallen, Alison, Orono, 25.44. 21, Fynboh, Leann, Two Harbors/Silver Bay, 26.05.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Viren, Solveig, Grand Rapids, 51.13. 2, Frey, Steph, Bemidji, 52.32. 3,

Dolan, Abbie, Visitation, 52.45. 4, Milstroh, Kasey, Foley, 53.42. 5, Opdahl, Bridget, Morris Area/Minnewaska Area, 53.49. 6, Anderson, Emily, Northfield, 53.55. 7, Kindle, Takina, Breck School, 53.60. 8, Heimark, Helen, Austin, 53.98. 9, Lundstrom, Emily, Northfield, 54.02. 10, Cole, Catherine, Benilde-St. Margaret's, 54.22. 11, Norton, Samantha, Orono, 54.32. 12, Egge, Emily, Benilde-St. Margaret's, 54.70. 13, Molitor, Tiana, Sauk Centre, 54.77. 14, Warzecha, Amanda, Melrose Area, 54.85. 14, Lohman, Nicole, Mankato West, 54.85. 16, Thompson, Jennifer, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 54.89. 17, Helgoe, Amber, Big Lake, 54.98. 18, Jones, Anna, Monticello, 55.01. 19, Andersen, Anna, Albert Lea, 55.05. 20, Papke, Caitlin, Hutchinson, 55.35. 21, Murphy, Natalie, Perham/New York Mills, 55.46. 22, Tinucci, Francesca, Hill-Murray School, 55.53. 23, Anderson, Rachel, Mpls Washburn, 55.91. 24, Reiner, Abby, Hutchinson, 55.92. 25, Carlson, Casie, Hutchinson, 55.99. 26, Bernard, Maddie, Grand Rapids, 57.57.

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement