Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ben Sullivan (531) and Chris Knutson (529) placed 10th and 15th for the victorious Yellowjackets Thursday. Photos by Robert Williams/FOCUS
Ben Sullivan (531) and Chris Knutson (529) placed 10th and 15th for the victorious Yellowjackets Thursday. Photos by Robert Williams/FOCUS

No. 1 Yellowjackets win home meet easily

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

PERHAM — The No. 1-ranked Perham boys defended their home turf placing four runners in the top 10 and six in the top 20 running away from the field at the Perham Harrier Cross Country Invitational Thursday in wet conditions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Keeghan Hurley was back in his usual place atop the standings after a sixth place finish at the Roy Griak Invite last weekend in St. Paul.

Hurley, ranked No. 1 individually in Class A, was the only runner to break the 16-minute mark and defeated Willmar’s Tom Seifert by more than a half-minute 15:28.9 to Seifert’s runner-up time of 16:07.6.

Perham’s Billy Beseman (No. 8-A) was third in 16:12.8. Jayden Cullen (No. 7-A) placed sixth in 16:18.4. Ben Sullivan was 10th at 16:51.0.

Chris Knutson (15th-17:04.0), Kanyon Edvall (19th-17:21.5) and Leighton Covington (27th-17:44.2) rounded out the Yellowjackets’ top seven.

Perham’s team score of 35 was well ahead of Willmar in second with 61. Little Falls finished third with 123.

Team scores:

Perham 35, Willmar 61, Little Falls 123, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 171, West Central Area 173, Roseau 189, Detroit Lakes 190, Fargo North 192, Ottertail Central 209, Pelican Rapids 216, Park Rapids 260, Moorhead 271, Frazee 350, United North Central 442, Thief River Falls 458, Trek North 523.

Individuals - top 20:

1  Keeghan Hurley Perham 12 3:06/K 15:28.9

2  Tom Seifert Willmar 12 3:13/K 16:07.6

3  Billy Beseman Perham 11 3:14/K 16:12.6

4  Nadir Yusuf Willmar 10 3:15/K 16:14.4

5  Isaac Overmyer Park Rapids 11 3:15/K 16:14.5

6  Jayden Cullen Perham 12 3:16/K 16:18.4

7  Matthew Lundstrom Detroit Lakes 11 3:18/K 16:28.1

8  Tyler Erickson Roseau 12 3:22/K 16:48.9

9  Weston Nelson Roseau 11 3:22/K 16:50.2

10  Ben Sullivan Perham 12 3:22/K 16:51.0

11  Luke Himmelspach OTC 12 3:23/K 16:54.5

12  Alex Toms WCA 12 3:23/K 16:54.8

13  Sam Anez Willmar 12 3:23/K 16:56.0

14  Mathew Massmann Little Falls 12 3:24/K 17:02.3

15  Chris Knutson Perham 12 3:25/K 17:04.0

16  Zachary Foltz Detroit Lakes 12 3:27/K 17:13.3

17  Ian Thompson Willmar 10 3:28/K 17:19.1

18  Mahad Aden Pelican Rapids 11 3:28/K 17:19.2

19  Kanyon Edvall Perham 11 3:28/K 17:21.5

20  Cameron Smith Little Falls 12 3:29/K

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement