Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Shane Novak continues to pile on the accolades and victories in his quest to return to the state finals. He was named the Outstanding Wrestler at the 33rd annual Terry Teiken Invitational over the weekend. Bob Williams/FOCUS

Novak named Outstanding Wrestler at Teiken Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

LAKE PARK-Jeremiah Harper, Shane Novak and Noah Pesola all took individual titles in their weight class at the 33rd annual Terry Teiken Invitational tournament in Lake Park.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Novak was named the tournament's outstanding wrestler for his efforts.

Novak, the top-ranked 1A 113-pounder defeated Fergus Falls' Abbot Aho in the finals 7-5 to take the 113-pound title. Aho is ranked #4 in Class 2A.

Harper took the 106-pound title by fall in the finals pinning Moorhead's Grant Brendemuhl at the tail end of the first period, 1:59.

Noah Pesola won the 195-pound weight class pinning Fosston/Bagley's Josh Albright at 1:13.

Other notable Eagles finishes were Tyler Ehnert was fifth at 126 pounds; Andrew Perala finished sixth at 132 pounds; Maison Roberts was runner-up at 138 pounds. Roberts was defeated in the finals by Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton's Ryan Hamernik 11-2.

Andrew Mindermann finished sixth at 145 pounds; Kyle Vorderbruggen was sixth at 152 pounds; Brian Pyle finished fifth at 160 pounds; Ryan Lee was sixth at 170 pounds.

Max Carlson came in fourth place at 220 pounds after a 6-0 defeat to Fergus Falls' Gus Makovsky.

The Otters won the tournament with 206 points. Moorhead was second with 166; NY Mills was third with 147 points in the nine-team tournament.

Lake Park-Audubon Terry Teiken Invitational

1. Fergus Falls 206

2. Moorhead 166

3. New York Mills 147

4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 141

5. United Clay Becker (LPA/Hawley) 136

6. Fosston/Bagley 118.5

7. Mahnomen/Waubun 88

8. Pelican Rapids 60

9. Barnesville 41.

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Shane Novak - 113# - New York Mills

Dean Fox Award: John Anderson - Assistant Coach - Pelican Rapids

Dean Fox Award: Brett Hoffner - Head Coach - Mahnomen/Waubun

Cheerleader Spirit Award: Fosston/Bagley

Career Wins: 101 - Mason Swegarden - United Clay Becker (LPA/Hawley).

106 lbs.

1. Jeremiah Harper (NYM) F 1:59

2. Grant Brendemuhl (MHD)

3. Josh Tweeton (BAR) 4-3

4. Ben Schindler (FF)

5. Jarret Lange (UBC) TF 4:00

6. Mike Besek (MW)

113 lbs.

1. Shane Novak (NYM) 7-5

2. Abbot Aho (FF)

3. Nick Wamre (UBC) 7-3

4. Taylor Laidlaw (MHD)

5. Roman Bode (FB) 4-1

6. Dakota Pixley (PR)

120 lbs.

1. Tyler Giza (FF) 7-1

2. Kole Lefebvre (MW)

3. Kenny Mark (MHD) F 1:19

4. Ben Marx (FB)

5. Jesus Romero (PR) F 2:36

6. James Kohler (UCB)

126 lbs.

1. Mason Swegarden (UCB) F 1:26

2. Carlos Guiterrez (PR)

3. Kyler Votava (BAR) F :45

4. Gene Spetsinget (MW)

5. Tyler Ehnert (NYM) 5-0

6. Gabe Hanson (FB)

132 lbs.

1. Alex Johnson (FF) F 3:46

2. Alex Johnson (Same names) (DGF)

3. Logan Gage (UCB) 3-1 OT

4. Nick Lorenzen (MHD)

5. Garrett Sander (FB) 11-10

6. Andrew Perala (NYM)

138 lbs.

1. Ryan Hamernik (DGF) 11-2

2. Maison Roberts (NYM)

3. Dane Ringquest (FF) 5-2

4. Seth Hirsch (BAR)

5. Alexi Bode (FB) 13-3

6. Ray Elizondo (PR)

145 lbs.

1. Garret Hoffner (MW) Inj Dft: 2:52

2. Matt Laugen (FF)

3. Mike Zupan (MHD) 3-2

4. Cole Sogge (DGF)

5. Jonah Lange (UCB) 5-0

6. Andrew Mindermann (NYM)

152 lbs.

1. Wyatt Wixo (UCB) 3-0

2. Jonathan Hoffner (MW)

3. Chad Johnson (DGF) 10-3

4. Wyatt Norskog (FB)

5. Ryan Schock (MHD) F 1:49

6. Kyle Vorderbruggen (NYM)

160 lbs.

1. Tom Wychor (MHD) 5-3 OT

2. Walker Heinen (FF)

3. Wyatt LaFriniere (FB) 9-1

4. Jacob Oschner (DGF)

5. Brian Pyle (NYM) Default

6. Elijah Beaudine (UCB)

170 lbs.

1. Justin Polejewski (FF) 2-1

2. Kole Nygaard (DGF)

3. Ben Herbst (MHD) F 1:44

4. Alex Lindsey (UCB)

5. Dylan Fjenstad (FB) F :51

6. Ryan Lee (NYM)

182 lbs.

1. Chase Morlock (MHD) F :45

2. Hayden Zenner (FF)

3. Devin Hagen (FB) F 4:05

4. Jordan Mohr (PR)

5. Kai Handyside (MW) Bye

6. Open ()

195 lbs.

1. Noah Pesola (NYM) F 1:13

2. Josh Albright (FB)

3. Gus Makovsky (FF) 6-0

4. Mason Remund (DGF)

5. Skyler Berry (MHD) F :59

6. Andy Westhoff (UCB)

220 lbs.

1. Matt Pepper (UCB) 9-2

2. Abram Aho (FF)

3. Jake Hanson (DGF) F 4:29

4. Max Carlson (NYM)

5. Jordan Murphy (FB) F :25

6. Jens Holden (MHD)

Hwt

1. Keith Lilley (DGF) F :21

2. Anwar Sharmarke (PR)

3. Brendan Edner (MHD) 8-2

4. Tommy Weaver (FF)

5. Jordan Manypenny (MW) Bye

6. Open ()

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness