Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
New York Mills High School band members Janessa Hofland and Theresa Ehnert get suggestions and comments from a judge after performing their Woodwind Duet during the sub-section 24 solo and ensemble contest held Tuesday in Mills.
New York Mills High School band members Janessa Hofland and Theresa Ehnert get suggestions and comments from a judge after performing their Woodwind Duet during the sub-section 24 solo and ensemble contest held Tuesday in Mills.

NYM musicians receive Superior, Excellent ratings at sub-sections

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

There were 72 entries from 9 schools that performed at the sub-section solo and ensemble contest held Tuesday at New York Mills High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Of those 72 entries there were 41 entries that received a superior rating. The 72 entries from 9 schools involved close to 200 students. They could perform in different areas from solos to duets to groups up to 16 people of different instruments, as well as jazz bands and percussion ensembles.

"I would really like to thank everyone that volunteered to help out, and those that showed up to watch and see what this was all about," said NYM band instructor Blake Groe. "If I did not have that extra help the day would not have gone so smoothly.

"I would especially like to thank the students for sticking around through the day and Bandwagon for helping keep everything organized and running smooth."

NYM Results

Saxophone Quartet: Superior - Morgan Kahilainen, Steph Hendrickx, Chris Arvidson and Hannah Perala

Trumpet Trio: Excellent - Micaela Lausten, Savannah Thompson, Kristin Kane

Low Brass Quartet: Excellent - Cody Hendrickx, Sam Slieter, Frank Peeters, Jeff Wuollet

Wood Wind Duet: Excellent - Janessa Hoffland, Theresa Ehnert

Jazz Band: Excellent

Students receiving Superior ratings have the opportunity to compete at sections May 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness