Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tyler Kuhl, right, heads to the wire in the 300m hurdles.

Perham boys track third at Hawley Booster

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham boys track team took third place at the Hawley Booster track meet. Hawley-Ulen Hitterdal were victors with 127 points outdistancing Fargo North by a deuce, 125.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Perham's 92 was a solid third place in front of Barnesville at 83.

Tyler Kuhl was Perham's only event winner. He finished the 300m hurdles in 43.21. Matt Shipman took fourth in 44.57.

Shipman was also fifth in the 110m hurdles, 18.97.

The 4x800m relay team was second to Fargo North in a time of 8:49.87. Fargo North finished 15 seconds ahead, 8:34.32.

Jayden Cullen and Chris Knutson finished second and fifth in the 3200m run in times of 11:07.93 and 11:38.17.

Cullen and Dalton Dahms placed in the 1600m run. Dahms was second, 4:49.15, Cullen fourth, 5:06.06.

In the 800m run, Nick Carignan took second behind Keifer Hinrichs, of Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal. Keifer's winnng time of 2:06.33 was three tenths of a second better by a nose than Carignan's 2:06.74.

Three Yellowjackets finished top six in the 100m dash, led by Mike Wiskow in third, 11.89, Desmine Duffy in fourth, 12.07 and Shogo Suzuki in fifth, 12.17.

In the throws, Ben Collette was the top Perham finisher throwing 41 feet 6.5 inches, good for third in the shot put.

Hank Emmel Invite

The Yellowjackets finished fifth at the Hank Emmel Invitational in Pelican Rapids, Thursday, May 5.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton nipped Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal by a point, 90-89, to take top honors. Breckenridge was third with 63 points. Ottertail Central finished in fourth, 4.5 points ahead of Perham with 58.50 points. Perham totaled 54.

Kuhl continued to impress in the 300m hurdles with a second place time of 42.57, barely missing the event title, which was won by Isaac Goedtke, of Barnesville, one tenth of a second better at 42.47.

Perham's A 4x100m relay team also put up an eight-point second place finish, 46.72, to Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal's 45.89.

Mid-distance runners continued to score points. Andrew Reistenberg, Carignan and Dahms finished third through fifth in the 3200m run in times of 10:28.91, 10:32.11 and 10:41.23, respectively, for a dozen of Perham's 54 points.

Brady Speicher and Klaus Weber were second and third in the 1600m, 4:47.31 and 4:49.22, behind West Central Area's Kyle Toms, who won the event in 4:40.88.

In the 800m run, Brandon Karels took fourth in a time of 2:08.94.

Wiskow was fifth in the high jump clearing five-feet eight-inches.

James Vana scored in the pole vault with a sixth place finish clearing the bar at seven-feet.

Collette added points in the field with a sixth place shot put throw of 42-feet nine-inches.

Hank Emmel Invitational team results:

1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 90; 2. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 89; 3. Breckenridge 63; 4. Ottertail Central 58.50; 5. Perham 54; 6. West Central Area 52.50; 7. Barnesville 48.50; 8. Pelican Rapids 32; 9. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21; 10. Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 14; 11. New York Mills 12.50; 12. Park Christian 8.50; 13. Wadena-Deer Creek 8; 14. Lake Park-Audubon 4; 15. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 2; 16. Rothsay 0.50.

Licensed to MSHSL Region 8A Section 30 HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/3/2011 07:55 PM

Hawley Booster

Hawley - 5/3/2011

Results

Event 1 Girls 100 Meter Dash

==============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

Finals

1 Blomberg, Malen 11 Hillcrest Lu 13.43 NWI

2 Simmer, Caitlin 9 Rothsay 13.89 NWI

3 Eliason, Lindsey 10 Wadena-Deer 13.97 NWI

4 Carlson, Rachel 11 Lake Park-Au 14.19 NWI

5 Craig, Sarah 10 Wadena-Deer 14.42 NWI

6 French, Ashlyn 9 Pelican Rapi 14.49 NWI

Event 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash

==============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Bjorndahl, Nick 11 Hawley/Ulen- 11.62 NWI

2 Saintel, Jeff 9 Fargo North 11.69 NWI

3 Wiskow, Mike 11 Perham 11.89 NWI

4 Duffy, Desmine 12 Perham 12.07 NWI

5 Suzuki, Shogo 11 Perham 12.17 NWI

6 Reiswig, Simeon 10 Park Christi 12.21 NWI

Event 3 Girls 200 Meter Dash

==============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Nepstad, Courtney 9 Park Christi 27.18 NWI

2 Blomberg, Malen 11 Hillcrest Lu 28.16 NWI

3 Simmer, Caitlin 9 Rothsay 28.17 NWI

4 Thompson, Tandi 12 Barnesville 28.74 NWI

5 Carlson, Rachel 11 Lake Park-Au 28.84 NWI

6 Olson, Olivia 8 Hawley/Ulen- 29.81 NWI

Event 4 Boys 200 Meter Dash

==============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Martz, Austin 10 Barnesville 24.64 NWI

2 Ames, Alex 10 Hawley/Ulen- 24.91 NWI

3 Jones, Jake 12 Hillcrest Lu 24.93 NWI

4 Estes, Kodiak 9 Rothsay 25.09 NWI

5 Tweeton, Josh 7 Barnesville 25.56 NWI

6 Saintel, Peter 10 Fargo North 25.74 NWI

Event 5 Girls 400 Meter Dash

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Simmer, Caitlin 9 Rothsay 1:03.74

2 Christenson, Rhoda 12 Hillcrest Lu 1:04.02

3 Thompson, Ashley 12 Lake Park-Au 1:06.93

4 Petermann, Alli 11 Hawley/Ulen- 1:07.29

5 Meyer, Brooke 12 Barnesville 1:07.85

6 Bakken, Emily 9 Pelican Rapi 1:10.64

Event 6 Boys 400 Meter Dash

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Martz, Austin 10 Barnesville 53.97

2 Uglem, Andrew 10 Fargo North 54.93

3 Bell-Clement, Jonathan 10 Fargo North 55.14

4 Filler, Zach 10 Hawley/Ulen- 55.94

5 Bersia, Sejnur 9 Fargo North 56.44

6 Reistenberg, Andrew 12 Perham 56.85

Event 7 Girls 800 Meter Run

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Cantrell, Charley 11 Wadena-Deer 2:30.63

2 Kratzke, Kelsey 11 Perham 2:32.78

3 Hogie, Breann 9 Lake Park-Au 2:34.12

4 Christenson, Rhoda 12 Hillcrest Lu 2:34.71

5 Beseman, Cassie 11 Perham 2:35.72

6 Merkens, Jenna 11 Hawley/Ulen- 2:37.03

Event 8 Boys 800 Meter Run

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Hinrichs, Keifer 11 Hawley/Ulen- 2:06.33

2 Carignan, Nick 10 Perham 2:06.74

3 Russell, David 12 Fargo North 2:09.71

4 Saavedra, Arturo 10 Pelican Rapi 2:10.11

5 Speicher, Brady 10 Perham 2:11.87

6 Antonson, JD 11 Hillcrest Lu 2:12.26

Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Cantrell, Charley 11 Wadena-Deer 5:43.34

2 Karels, Racole 9 Perham 5:58.87

3 Larson, Emma 10 Rothsay 6:01.01

4 Erickson, Courtney 8 Barnesville 6:08.21

5 Sawchuck, Anica 8 Park Christi 6:19.76

6 Hamre, Jennifer 9 Lake Park-Au 6:19.99

Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Jorgenson, Tyler 11 Rothsay 4:48.52

2 Dahms, Dalton 10 Perham 4:49.15

3 Bjorlie, Tanner 9 Fargo North 4:55.89

4 Cullen, Jayden 9 Perham 5:06.06

5 Weist, Drew 10 Fargo North 5:07.41

6 Herauf, Austin 9 Hawley/Ulen- 5:07.81

Event 11 Girls 3200 Meter Run

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Fudge, Lizzie 9 Perham 13:16.57

2 Strom, Ashlynn 9 Lake Park-Au 13:36.37

3 Erickson, Courtney 8 Barnesville 13:50.67

4 Tonsfeldt, Isabelle 8 Barnesville 15:02.16

5 Klingfus, Nora 11 Hawley/Ulen- 15:02.43

Event 12 Boys 3200 Meter Run

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Bekkerus, Cody 10 Pelican Rapi 10:55.58

2 Cullen, Jayden 9 Perham 11:07.93

3 Daly, John 9 Fargo North 11:13.11

4 Mackner, Josh 9 Pelican Rapi 11:30.71

5 Knutson, Chris 9 Perham 11:38.17

6 Klingfus, Sam 12 Hawley/Ulen- 11:39.87

Event 13 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

==============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Olson, Laure 11 Hawley/Ulen- 16.86 NWI

2 Larson, Sydney 8 Park Christi 17.60 NWI

3 Craig, Rachel 12 Wadena-Deer 18.25 NWI

4 Ziegler, Allison 8 Barnesville 19.68 NWI

5 Herrmann, Katie 11 Perham 20.03 NWI

6 Girard, Lauren 11 Wadena-Deer 20.32 NWI

Event 14 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

==============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Moe, Gavin 11 Hawley/Ulen- 17.38 NWI

2 Huffman, Brady 9 Fargo North 17.58 NWI

3 Teeples, Eric 11 Hawley/Ulen- 18.23 NWI

4 Teeples, Philip 9 Hawley/Ulen- 18.45 NWI

5 Shipman, Matt 11 Perham 18.97 NWI

6 Wangsness, Brody 8 Wadena-Deer 19.58 NWI

Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Olson, Laure 11 Hawley/Ulen- 48.07

2 Larson, Sydney 8 Park Christi 51.14

3 Meehl, Kelli 12 Perham 52.85

4 Blessing, Shaye 8 Wadena-Deer 53.80

5 Girard, Lauren 11 Wadena-Deer 56.06

6 Berns, Tanya 10 Perham 56.94

Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

=========================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Kuhl, Tyler 12 Perham 43.21

2 Goedtke, Isaac 10 Barnesville 43.65

3 Huffman, Brady 9 Fargo North 43.91

4 Shipman, Matt 11 Perham 44.57

5 Gutierrez, Carlos 10 Pelican Rapi 45.03

6 Moberg, Matt 9 Park Christi 46.65

Event 17 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Pelican Rapids 'A' 53.60 1

2 Barnesville 'A' 54.86 1

3 Park Christian 'A' 56.32 1

4 Lake Park-Audubon 'A' 57.35 1

5 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 57.86 2

6 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 'A' 1:02.11 1

Event 18 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Fargo North 'A' 43.80 2

2 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 46.01 1

3 Perham 'A' 46.81 1

4 Barnesville 'A' 47.18 1

5 Pelican Rapids 'A' 47.23 2

6 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 'A' 49.71 1

Event 19 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Barnesville 'A' 1:57.24 1

2 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 'A' 2:00.03 2

3 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 2:00.64 1

4 Wadena-Deer Creek 'A' 2:01.40 1

5 Lake Park-Audubon 'A' 2:03.35 2

6 Perham 'A' 2:10.03 1

Event 20 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

=========================================================================

School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Fargo North 'A' 1:32.44

2 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 1:38.33

3 Perham 'A' 1:38.41

4 Barnesville 'A' 1:39.35

5 Park Christian* 'A' 1:41.01

6 Pelican Rapids 'A' 1:44.29

Event 21 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Pelican Rapids 'A' 4:24.90 2

2 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 4:33.06 1

3 Wadena-Deer Creek 'A' 4:35.24 1

4 Barnesville 'A' 4:39.14 1

5 Perham 'A' 4:57.60 1

6 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 'A' 5:08.58 2

Event 22 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Fargo North 'A' 3:32.77 1

2 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 3:35.18 1

3 Barnesville 'A' 3:42.26 1

4 Pelican Rapids 'A' 3:43.80 2

5 Rothsay 'A' 3:53.80 1

6 Perham 'A' 3:55.97 1

Event 23 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Perham 'A' 10:26.34 1

2 Lake Park-Audubon 'A' 10:47.20 1

3 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 11:20.81 1

4 Barnesville 'A' 11:50.95 2

Event 24 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

============================================================================

School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Fargo North 'A' 8:34.32 1

2 Perham 'A' 8:49.87 1

3 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 'A' 8:58.79 1

4 Wadena-Deer Creek 'A' 9:17.95 2

5 Barnesville 'A' 9:26.61 2

6 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 'A' 10:14.22 2

Event 25 Girls High Jump

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Skow-Anderson, Anna 11 Pelican Rapi 5-00.00 1.52m

2 Lockhart, Miranda 10 Perham 4-10.00 1.47m

3 Craig, Rachel 12 Wadena-Deer J4-10.00 1.47m

4 Gunderson, Taylor 10 Barnesville 4-08.00 1.42m

5 Hogie, Breann 9 Lake Park-Au J4-08.00 1.42m

6 Schermer, Rebecca 9 Lake Park-Au 4-06.00 1.37m

Event 26 Boys High Jump

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Teeples, Eric 11 Hawley/Ulen- 6-00.00 1.82m

2 Nelson, Jon 12 Lake Park-Au 5-10.00 1.77m

3 Mullen, John 12 Fargo North J5-10.00 1.77m

4 Wiskow, Mike 11 Perham 5-08.00 1.72m

5 Martz, Austin 10 Barnesville 5-06.00 1.67m

6 Nickel, Hunter 9 Park Christi 5-04.00 1.62m

Event 27 Girls Pole Vault

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Lewis, Connor 12 Barnesville 9-07.50 2.93m

2 Schindler, Mary 12 Barnesville 8-06.00 2.59m

3 Meyer, Brooke 12 Barnesville 7-06.00 2.28m

4 Merkins, Susan 10 Perham J7-06.00 2.28m

5 Blessing, Shaye 8 Wadena-Deer 7-00.00 2.13m

6 Jahnke, Autumn 8 Wadena-Deer 6-06.00 1.98m

Event 28 Boys Pole Vault

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Mjelstad, Grant 11 Fargo North 11-00.00 3.35m

2 Goedtke, Isaac 10 Barnesville 9-06.00 2.89m

3 Herauf, Austin 9 Hawley/Ulen- J9-06.00 2.89m

4 Strand, Michael 9 Barnesville 8-00.00 2.43m

5 Wangsness, Brody 8 Wadena-Deer J8-00.00 2.43m

Event 29 Girls Long Jump

========================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

========================================================================================

1 Morgan, Erika 12 Pelican Rapi 15-05.50 NWI 4.71m

2 Olson, Laure 11 Hawley/Ulen- 14-10.50 NWI 4.53m

3 Haugrud, Sommer 10 Pelican Rapi 14-06.00 NWI 4.41m

4 Lentz, Courtney 10 Barnesville 14-05.50 NWI 4.40m

5 Blomberg, Malen 11 Hillcrest Lu 14-04.50 NWI 4.38m

6 Olson, Olivia 8 Hawley/Ulen- 14-02.00 NWI 4.31m

Event 30 Boys Long Jump

========================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

========================================================================================

1 Mullen, John 12 Fargo North 19-03.50 NWI 5.88m

2 Saavedra, Arturo 10 Pelican Rapi 19-01.00 NWI 5.81m

3 Moberg, Matt 9 Park Christi 18-09.00 NWI 5.71m

4 Rice, Adam 11 Barnesville 18-06.00 NWI 5.63m

5 Hinrichs, Keifer 11 Hawley/Ulen- 18-02.00 NWI 5.53m

6 Johnson, Brett 12 Barnesville 17-10.00 NWI 5.43m

Event 31 Girls Triple Jump

========================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

========================================================================================

1 Olson, Laure 11 Hawley/Ulen- 33-06.00 NWI 10.21m

2 Vold, Hailey 12 Barnesville 30-04.00 NWI 9.24m

3 Berns, Tanya 10 Perham 29-07.00 NWI 9.01m

4 Martinson, Kailee 11 Barnesville 29-05.00 NWI 8.96m

5 Skow-Anderson, Anna 11 Pelican Rapi 28-09.00 NWI 8.76m

6 Strand, Bailey 9 Pelican Rapi 28-08.00 NWI 8.73m

Event 32 Boys Triple Jump

========================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Wind

========================================================================================

1 Hagen, John 12 Barnesville 38-04.00 NWI 11.68m

2 Moberg, Matt 9 Park Christi J38-04.00 NWI 11.68m

3 Johnson, Brett 12 Barnesville 37-09.00 NWI 11.50m

4 Teeples, Eric 11 Hawley/Ulen- 36-09.00 NWI 11.20m

5 Johnson, Jeffery 12 Barnesville 33-09.00 NWI 10.28m

6 Brenden, Brett 9 Rothsay 32-10.50 NWI 10.02m

Event 33 Girls Discus Throw

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Lockhart, Miranda 10 Perham 112-00 34.13m

2 Meyer, Bailey 11 Perham 110-10 33.78m

3 Craig, Rachel 12 Wadena-Deer 99-03 30.25m

4 Berg, Molly 10 Barnesville 95-00 28.95m

5 Larson, Taylor 12 Pelican Rapi 86-10 26.46m

6 Bentley, Alissa 9 Barnesville 83-04 25.40m

Event 34 Boys Discus Throw

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Wood, Dan 12 Pelican Rapi 147-10 45.05m

2 Giere, Weston 11 Hawley/Ulen- 125-04 38.20m

3 Sparrow, Tyler 12 Hawley/Ulen- 117-10 35.91m

4 Jacobson, Jordan 12 Wadena-Deer 117-01 35.68m

5 Meyer, Logan 11 Wadena-Deer 114-00 34.74m

6 Zeller, Chase 11 Lake Park-Au 113-00 34.44m

Event 35 Girls Shot Put

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Craig, Rachel 12 Wadena-Deer 35-05.50 10.80m

2 Meyer, Bailey 11 Perham 34-01.75 10.40m

3 Skow-Anderson, Anna 11 Pelican Rapi 31-08.75 9.67m

4 Lockhart, Britney 12 Perham 30-03.25 9.22m

5 Affield, Alyssa 9 Barnesville 28-07.50 8.72m

6 Nygaard, Abby 11 Perham 28-05.50 8.67m

Event 36 Boys Shot Put

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals

===================================================================================

1 Meyer, Logan 11 Wadena-Deer 48-03.75 14.72m

2 Wood, Dan 12 Pelican Rapi 42-07.00 12.97m

3 Collette, Ben 12 Perham 41-06.50 12.66m

4 Violet, Cassidy 11 Hawley/Ulen- 36-11.25 11.25m

5 Giere, Weston 11 Hawley/Ulen- 36-07.75 11.16m

6 Christianson, Jeff 10 Hawley/Ulen- 36-07.00 11.15m

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) Barnesville 101 2) Perham 99

3) Wadena-Deer Creek 76 4) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 69

5) Pelican Rapids 59 6) Lake Park-Audubon 44

7) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 42 8) Park Christian 34

9) Rothsay 30

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 127 2) Fargo North 125

3) Perham 92 4) Barnesville 83

5) Pelican Rapids 53 6) Wadena-Deer Creek 23

7) Park Christian* 19 8) Rothsay 17

9) Lake Park-Audubon 9 9) Hillcrest Lutheran Academ 9

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement