Weather Forecast


Perham cross-country teams retain top rankings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573
Perham Focus
Perham cross-country teams retain top rankings
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham boys cross-country team finished third just behind Alexandria and Hopkins, but 50 points ahead of second-ranked Class A St. Cloud Cathedral in the Lucky Lindy Invitational in Little Falls on Thursday.


Keith Schornack and Klaus Weber were sixth and ninth respectively.

"Keith and Klaus were just 15 seconds behind third ranked individual Grant Wintheiser from St. Cloud Catherdral," said Head Coach Jeff Morris.

Other highlights include Billy Beseman winning the junior high race and also the Perham junior high winning the Lucky Lindy junior high race.

The Perham boys varsity team is ranked number one in Class A.

The Perham girls were eighth out of 16 teams in a mostly 2A event. They were the second Class A team behind St. Cloud Cathedral, who finished third overall and currently is second in the state above Perham. The Perham girls are currently ranked seventh in the latest state rankings.

For complete results visit and

Yellowjacket results:

Top 5 of 16 Boys Teams:

Alexandria 16:59.5

Hopkins 17:07.3

Perham 17:09.9

Monticello 17:19.2

S.C. Cath. 17:24.6

Perham Boys Indivduals:

6. K. Schornack 16:47.0

9. K. Weber 16:52.3

21. D. Dahms 17:21.8

22. B. Spiecher 17:22.3

23. N. Carignan 17:26.3

30. B. Karels 17:35.5

33. A. Riestenberg 17:43.4 Total: 1:25:49.6

Total Places: 81

Top 8 of 17 Girls Teams:

Monticello 15:24.6

Hopkins 15:49.5

S.C. Cath. 15:48.1

Brainerd 16:13.4

Forest Lake 16:14.9

Bemidji 16:24.2

Alexandria 16:18..6

Perham 16:39.9

Monticello 17:19.2

Perham Girls Indivduals:

26. C. Beseman 16:07.5

44. R. Karels 16:37.4

53. L. Fudge 16:47.9

54. C. Covington 16:48.6

59. M. Riestenberg 16:58.0

97. T. Berns 18:24.0

99. J. Dreier 18:30.0

Total: 1:23:19.2

Total Places: 236



Sept. 13th:


1. Perham Mubarik Musa Worthington

2. St. Cloud Cathedral Mason Ferlic Mounds Park Acad.

3. Glencoe-Silver Lake Grant Wintheiser St. Cloud Cath.

4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville Matt Jergensen Caledonia

5. Holy Family Catholic Grant Timm Plainview-E-M

6. Esko Aaron Haley Plainview-E-M

7. Mora Brandon Clark Blake

8. Minnehaha Academy Troy Koivisto Dassel-Cokato

9. LaCrescent Oj Ojulla Worthington

10. Mesabi East Jensen Orlow Holy Family Cath.

11. Fairmont Shane Streich Waseca

12. Waseca Brendan Skime Thief River Falls


1. Adrian Jordin Kopplow Adrian

2. St. Cloud Cathedral Lauren Friese Fairmont

3. Holy Family Catholic Gabi Swoboda Redwood Falls Area

4. LaCrescent Clare Flanagan Blake

5. Blake Elena Danielson St. Cloud Cath.

6. Waseca Victoria Alexander Lake of the Woods

7. Perham Cheyanne Bowers St.James

8. Albany Molly Eastman Holy Family Cath.

9. Esko Jordan Chancellor Blake

10. Park Rapids Area Emi Trost Cannon Falls

11. Fairmont Maren Greenwaldt Sauk Centre

12. Dover-Eyota/St. Charles Madi Sachs Albany