Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Perham dominates regional Science Fair

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/all/themes/perhamfocus_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham dominates regional Science Fair
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

Congratulations go to all Western Minnesota Regional Science Fair competitors, said Shawn Stafki, Perham High School science teacher.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Researchers received seven of the 17 State Entrant honors; 10 out of the 26 special awards; and both of the Prairie Wind Middle School entrants, Dacy Rastedt and Seth Stafki, advanced to the Middle School state competition as well.

Perham school results from the Saturday March 1 event at Minnesota State University-Moorhead are as follows:

1st Place Overall

Annalee Beaver

Project: "Cognitive Development and Math Class Placement"

Minnesota Academy of Science State Qualifier (Purple Ribbon) and International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Entrant

Special Award: American Psychological Association Award

1st Place Team

Becca Huebsch and Whitney Carow

Project: "An Investigation of Molecular Evidence of Drought Resistance in Orayzae Sativa (Rice) Varieties"

Minnesota Academy of Science State Qualifier (Purple Ribbon) and International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Entrant

Special Award: In Vitro Biology Award

Nancy Stenger

Project "How Organic is Organic? A Study of GMO in Organic Foods"

Minnesota Academy of Science State Entrant (Purple Ribbon) and ISEF Runner-Up

Special Award:Air Force Award

Nathaniel Beaver

Project: "Small Scale, Discrete Snow Distributions: Analysis of Empirical Data"

Minnesota Academy of Science State Entrant (Purple Ribbon) and ISEF Runner-Up Intel Excellance In Computer Science Award

Special Award: US Metric Association Award

Special Award: Alpha Theta Math Award

Special Award: Meteorological Association Award

Sam Stafki

Project: "Healthy Lakes- A Study of Phosphate and Dissolved Oxygen Levels in a Minnesota Lake Ecosystem"

Minnesota Academy of Science Alternate (Blue Ribbon)

Special Award: Water Quality Prize (Can advance to international competition in Florida)

Special Award: Oceanic and Atmospheric, Administration Award

Davin Bauck

Project: "Transformation of Agrobacterium Tomificiens for the Introduction of Recombinant DNA"

Minnesota Academy of Science State Entrant (Purple Ribbon)

Jordan Berns

Project: "The Effect of Choice On Student Grades"

Minnesota Academy of Science 2nd Alternate (Red Ribbon)

Audrey Huwe

Project: "An Investigation into the Effects of Calcium Sulfonate, A Fuel Additive" Minnesota Academy of Science State Entrant (Purple Ribbon)

Special Award: Air Force Award

Staci Dreyer

Project: "An Investigation of Bacteria Levels in Milk at Different Points in Milk Processing"

Minnesota Academy of Science Alternate (Blue Ribbon)

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness