Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Perham fourth at Perham Volleyball Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Yellowjackets finished a busy week hosting the 16-team Perham Yellowjackets Volleyball Invitational, finishing in fourth place.

Sauk Centre defeated Perham 2-0 (25-20, 25-22), in the third place game.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton took the title defeating Holy Family Catholic (2-0) 25-22, 25-16) in the final.

The Yellowjackets advanced out of bracket play with victories over Melrose, 2-1, (25-19, 20-25, 15-8) and Thief River Falls 2-0 (25-22, 25-18) before running into Holy Family Catholic in the placing brackets losing in three sets (20-25, 25-21, 15-9).

Bracket Play:

Perham defeats Melrose 2-1 (25-19, 20-25, 15-8)

Holy Family Catholic defeats Hawley 2-1 (23-25, 25-12, 15-13)

Underwood defeats Warroad 2-1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-4)

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton defeats Staples-Motley 2-0 (25-8, 25-13)

Roseau defeats Fosston 2-0 (25-16, 25-18)

Thief River Falls defeats Mayville-Portland, ND 2-0 (25-17, 25-16)

Lake of the Wood defeats East Grand Forks 2-0 (27-26, 25-13)

Sauk Centre defeats Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-0 (25-9, 25-10)

Perham defeats Thief River Falls 2-0 (25-22, 25-18)

Holy Family Catholic defeats Lake of the Woods 2-1 (26-24, 13-25, 15-6)

Sauk Centre defeats Underwood 2-0 (25-21, 25-20)

DGF defeats Roseau 2-0 (25-8, 25-16)

Melrose defeats Mayville-Portland 2-0 (25-13, 25-12)

Hawley defeats East Grand Forks 2-0 (25-15, 25-18)

Warroad defeats Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-1 (19-25, 25-20, 15-9)

Fosston defeats Staples-Motley 2-0 (25-11, 25-17).

Placing Brackets:

Holy Family Catholic defeats Perham 2-1 (20-25, 25-21, 15-9)

Thief River Falls defeats Lake of the Woods 2-0 (25-23, 25-21)

Fosston defeats Warroad 2-0 (25-22, 25-14)

Clearbrook-Gonvick defeats Staples-Motley 2-1 (25-18, 14-25, 15-12)

Underwood defeats Roseau 2-1 (25-22, 13-25, 15-5)

DGF defeats Sauk Centre 2-0 (25-13, 25-23)

Hawley defeats Melrose 2-0 (25-16, 27-25)

East Grand Forks defeats Mayville-Portland 2-1 (27-25, 21-25, 15-10).

15th place match

Mayville-Portland defeats Staples-Motley 2-0 (25-19, 25-16)

13th place match

East Grand Forks defeats Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-0 (25-16, 25-13)

11th place match

Melrose defeats Warroad 2-0 (25-22, 25-23)

9th place match

Hawley defeats Fosston 2-0 (27-25, 25-20)

7th place match

Lake of the Woods defeats Roseau 2-1 (20-25, 25-22, 17-15)

5th place match

Thief River Falls defeats Underwood 2-1 (21-25, 25-14, 15-11)

3rd place match

Sauk Centre defeats Perham 2-0 (25-20, 25-22)

Championship

DGF defeats Holy Family Catholic (2-0) 25-22, 25-16).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness