Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Perham ranked No. 7 in first AP football poll

Email News Alerts

The Associated Press state high school 3A football poll has Perham ranked No. 7 after the first week of play.

Other regional teams receiving votes were: Detroit Lakes, ranked No. 10 in 4A; Frazee is ranked No. 10 in Class 2A, and Ottertail Central is receiving votes just shy of the top 10 in Class A.

Advertisement
Advertisement

(first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points).

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (5) (1-0) 50 -

2. Wayzata (1-0) 44 -

3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 38 -

4. Lakeville North (1-0) 36 -

5. Mounds View (1-0) 31 -

6. Minnetonka (1-1) 20 -

7. Osseo (1-0) 11 -

8. Eastview (1-0) 10 -

9. Blaine (1-0) 8 -

10. Champlin Park (0-1) 7 -

(tie) Hopkins (2-0) 7 -

Others receiving votes: Edina 4, Stillwater 4, Maple Grove 3, Prior Lake 2.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (3) (1-0) 48 -

2. St. Thomas Academy (2) (1-0) 45 -

3. Mankato West (1-0) 41 -

4. Spring Lake Park (1-0) 19 -

5. Rochester John Marshall (1-0) 18 -

6. Apple Valley (1-0) 13 -

(tie) Rogers (1-0) 13 -

8. Farmington (1-0) 10 -

9. Owatonna (1-0) 9 -

10. Moorhead (1-0) 8 -

Others receiving votes: Monticello 6, Chisago Lakes 6, Willmar 6, Bemidji 5, Chaska 5, St. Cloud Tech 5, Tartan 4, Hastings 4, St. Paul Central 3, Andover 3, East Ridge 1, Irondale 1, Mahtomedi 1, Duluth East 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (2) (1-0) 51 -

(tie) South St. Paul (1) (1-0) 51 -

3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 45 -

4. Rocori (2) (1-0) 43 -

5. Hutchinson (2) (1-0) 40 -

6. Becker (1-0) 34 -

7. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1-0) 24 -

8. Minneapolis Washburn (1-0) 22 -

9. Delano (1-0) 18 -

10. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 13 -

(tie) St. Paul Highland Park (1-0) 13 -

Others receiving votes: Zimmerman 10, Faribault 10, Marshall 9, Fridley 9, Thief River Falls 7, Park Center 7, Hermantown 6, Big Lake 5, Sartell 5, Red Wing 4, Robbinsdale Cooper 4, Holy Family Catholic 3, St. Anthony 3, St. Paul Harding 1, Waseca 1, Holy Angels 1, Fergus Falls 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Croix Lutheran (2) (1-0) 20 -

2. Fairmont (1-0) 18 -

3. Annandale (1-0) 16 -

4. Rochester Lourdes (1-0) 13 -

5. Blue Earth (1-0) 10 -

6. New London-Spicer (1-0) 8 -

7. Perham (1-0) 7 -

8. Stewartville (1-0) 6 -

9. St. Cloud Cathedral (1-0) 5 -

10. Foley (1-0) 3 -

(tie) Litchfield (1-0) 3 -

Others receiving votes: Cannon Falls 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (2) (1-0) 20 -

2. Moose Lake Willow River (1-0) 18 -

3. Maple Lake (1-0) 14 -

4. Paynesville (1-0) 13 -

5. Pierz (1-0) 12 -

6. Warroad (0-1) 8 -

7. BOLD (1-0) 6 -

8. Luverne (1-0) 5 -

9. Maple River (1-0) 4 -

10. Frazee (1-0) 3 -

(tie) Sibley East (1-0) 3 -

Others receiving votes: Crosby-Ironton 2, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Dawson-Boyd (2) (1-0) 20 -

2. Mahnomen (1-0) 18 -

3. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 15 -

4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (1-0) 13 -

5. Adrian (1-0) 12 -

6. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity (1-0) 10 -

7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (1-0) 6 -

8. Cook County (1-0) 4 -

9. Southland (1-0) 3 -

(tie) Springfield (1-0) 3 -

Others receiving votes: Ottertail Central 2, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2, Fillmore Central 1, Browerville 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Edgerton/Ellsworth(3) (1-0) 30 -

2. Ada-Borup (1-0) 20 -

3. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (1-0) 19 -

4. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (1-0) 18 -

5. Spring Grove (1-0) 15 -

(tie) Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 15 -

7. North Woods (1-0) 12 -

8. Hills-Beaver Creek (1-0) 7 -

(tie) Nicollet (1-0) 7 -

10. Bigfork (1-0) 6 -

(tie) Silver Bay (1-0) 6 -

Others receiving votes: Onamia 4, Eagle Valley 3, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 2, Madelia 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement