Weather Forecast

Kelsey Kratzke, along with Natalie Murphy, Rylie Rothmeyer and Lexi Richter took second place in the 200 freestyle relay at the conference championship meet. Photo by Vance Carlson/Park Rapids Enterprise

Perham swimmers second at Mid-State Conference Championship

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573
Perham Focus
Perham swimmers second at Mid-State Conference Championship
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham girls swim team finished second to Park Rapids in the Mid-State Conference Championship Fri. Oct. 29, at Park Rapids.

The Panthers took the title with 465 points. Perham scored 364 to 339 from Detroit Lakes and 151 from Staples-Motley.


"The girls did fantastic," Head Coach Sheri Ressler said. "It took every single person on the team to score points and they did it."

Four individuals and three teams were named to the All Conference Honorable Mention squad.

Individuals taking honors were Natalie Murphy in the 50 freestyle, Sierra Lynne in diving, Bailey Meyer in the 100 butterfly and Kelsey Kratzke in the 100 breastroke.

The 200 medley relay team of Zoe Potts, Kratzke, Meyer and Murphy were named to the squad, along with both 200 freestyle relay teams of Murphy, Lexi Richter, Rylie Rothmeyer and Kratzke - the A team and the B team of Potts, Brittany Roberts, Sam Salathe and Jackie Hanson.

At the conference meet, Yellowjacket swimmers continued to score points consistently as a team. No Perham swimmers took a first place in the 15 events, but instead, scored consistently in all races to accumulate second place honors.

Perham was led with second place finishes by the 200 freestyle relay team, Lynne in diving and Murphy in the 50 freestyle.

The Yellowjackets advance to the section meet in Bemidji Tues., and Wed., Nov. 12 and 13.

Swim Meet Results from 10-29-10 Mid-State Conference

Event Name Place

200 Medley Zoe Potts, Kelsey Kratzke 3rd

Relay A: Bailey Meyer, Natalie Murphy

200 Medley Jill Burns, Beth Ingebrand 5th

Relay B: Laine Miller, Marlee Helmeke

200 Freestyle Jackie Hanson 4th

Rylie Rothmeyer 5th

Sam Salathe 6th

Shelby Mayfield 11th

200 I.M. Kelsey Kratzke 4th

Brittany Roberts 7th

Jill Burns 8th

Heidi Weber 12th

50 Freestyle Natalie Murphy 2nd

Zoe Potts 5th

Lexi Richter 9th

Laine Miller 10th

Diving Sierra Lynne 2nd

100 Butterfly Bailey Meyer 3rd

Sam Salathe 5th

Beth Ingebrand 8th

Kristina Galbrecht 11th

100 Freestyle Jackie Hanson 6th

Lexi Richter 9th

Brittany Roberts 11th

Annie Ingebrand 13th

500 Freestyle Rylie Rothmeyer 4th

Jill Burns 5th

Laine Miller 7th

Shelby Mayfield 12th

200 Freestyle Kelsey Kratzke, Natalie Murphy 2nd

Relay A: Rylie Rothmeyer, Lexi Richter

200 Freestyle: Brittany Roberts, Jackie Hanson 3rd

Relay B: Zoe Potts, Sam Salathe

100 Backstroke Bailey Meyer 4th

Marlee Helmeke 5th

Zoe Potts 6th

Kristina Galbrecht 15th

100 Breaststroke Kelsey Kratzke 3rd

Beth Ingebrand 5th

Annie Ingebrand 8th

Heidi Weber 12th

400 Freestyle Lexi Richter, Natalie Murphy 4th

Relay A: Rylie Rothmeyer, Sam Salathe

400 Freestyle: Laine Miller, Jill Burns 6th

Relay B: Jackie Hanson, Brittany Roberts