Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Perham swimming wins at Staples-Motley triangular

Email News Alerts

The Yellowjackets swam away from Holdingford and hosts Staples-Motley at the Staples triangular.

Perham totaled 157 points taking first place in 16 races combined in the varsity and junior varsity meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Holdingford finished second with 98 points to 49 from Staples-Motley.

"The girls did really well on the first meet of the season," said Head Coach Sheri Ressler. "Many started where they left off last year with their best times of the season."

Kelsey Kratzke qualified for sections in the 200 I.M. and the 100 breaststroke. Natalie Murphy qualified for sections in the 50 freestyle.

The varsity squad took first place in nine events sweeping the top two spots in a number of events.

Zoe Potts, Kelsey Kratzke, Bailey Meyer and Lexi Richter, the A-200 medley relay team, finished first ahead of Perham's B-team of Marlee Helmeke, Beth Ingebrand, Brittany Roberts and Laine Miller.

A-team Potts, Lexi Richter, Kratzke and Rylie Rothmeyer combined for a first place win in the 200-freestyle relay just ahead of the B-team of Murphy, Ingebrand, Sam Salathe and Jull Burns.

Freestyle dominance continued in the 400-medley with Lexi Richter, Laine Miller, Salathe and Rothmeyer winning.

Leah Richter and Natalie Murphy were the top pair in the 100-freestyle.

Sierra Lynne was first in diving.

The Perham junior varsity also took first place with 117 points to Holdingford's 106 and Staples-Motley at 20.

Sam Salathe and Jackie Hanson took the top two honors in the 200-freestyle.

Kristina Galbrecht, Annie Ingebrand, Shelby Mayfield and Marlee Curtis won the 200-medley relay.

Jackie Hanson was first in the 100-butterfly.

Brittany Roberts won the 100-freestyle.

Bailey Meyer took the 500-freestyle.

Yellowjacket results

Perham at Staples-Motley triangular with Holdingford, Thursday, September 2.

Yellowjackets 157, Huskers 98, Cardinals 49.

Perham event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. Perham A (Zoe Potts, Kelsey Kratzke, Bailey Meyer, Lexi Richter); 2. Perham B (Marlee Helmeke, Beth Ingebrand, Brittany Roberts, Laine Miller)...200 freestyle: 1. Rylie Rothmeyer; 3. Jill Burns...200 IM: 1. Kratzke; 3. Roberts...50 freestyle: 2. Natalie Murphy; 4. Potts...Diving: 1. Sierra Lynne...100 butterfly: 2. Sam Salathe; 4. Potts....100 freestyle: 1. Leah Richter; 2. Murphy...500 freestyle: 1. Jill Burns,3. Rylie Rothmeyer...200 freestyle relay: 1. Perham A (Potts, Lexi Richter, Kratzke, Rothmeyer); 2. Perham B (Murphy, Ingebrand, Salathe, Burns)...100 backstroke: 1. Meyer; 3. Helmeke...100 breaststroke: 2. Kratzke, 4. Ingebrand...400 freestyle relay: 1. Perham A (Lexi Richter, Miller, Salathe, Rothmeyer); 3. Perham B (Roberts, Burns, Murphy, Meyer).

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness