Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The 4x200 relay team broke the Perham high school record, May 20, in Barnesville, with a time of 1:33.51. The previous record, set in 1999, was 1:33.74 L to R: Ben Waldon, Cody Soderstrom, Chris Scheidecker, Mike Wiskow

Perham Track sweeps Pelican Rapids HOL meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/9/0304/track7.jpg?itok=tNDmZaJi
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Track sweeps Pelican Rapids HOL meet
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

It must be a rather daunting task to line up next to Yellowjackets at conference meets. Both the girls and boys teams won the Heart O' Lakes Conference Meet at Pelican Rapids.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We had a outstanding team effort from both our boys and girls teams," Head Coach Mike Peterson said. "They put (in) their best efforts of the season and worked together to win the HOL."

Perham took home first place in 14 of the 36 events.

Taking top spots were: Maddie McClellan in the 800m run with a time of 2:20.06.

The week prior, at the Section True Team Meet, in Staples, McClellan set a new school record in the 1600m run with a time of 5:05.86. The previous record was 5:08.

Tim Herrmann won the 800m run in 2:03.05. Sam Stoll and James Covington were third and fourth.

Stoll took the top spot in the 1600m run, 4:38.50.

Abby Anderson, Holly Sheets and Cassie Beseman swept the 3200-meter, 11:44.53, 12:43.14 and 13:01.49 respectively.

A similar result was seen in the boys 3200. Brandon Karels, 10:18.90 and Nick Carignan 10:30.77 took the top two spots. Isaac Werner finished fourth at 10:46.76.

Matt Winkels won the 100m hurdles with a time of 16.52. Herrmann finished fifth, 18.27. Winkels also won the 300m hurdles, 42.92, followed by Tyler Kuhl, 43.73 in second.

In the relays, the boys took the 4x100, 45.19 and 4x200, 1:34.22. The boys also won the 4x800 with a time of 8:53.28. The girls won the 4x800 with a time of 10:28.29.

Chris Scheidecker outdistanced the competition in the long jump by nearly a foot with a jump of 19-06.25. The closest competitor jumped 18-07.50.

Elisa Moenkedick kept rolling winning both the shot put and discus with ease. Her throw in the discus of 134-08 sailed well over second place Ashley Ritter of Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal, who threw 104-03.

According to Peterson, Moenkedick set a school record the week before, at the Pelican Rapids Varsity Invitational, in the discus at 140-1.

That throw would have been good for first place in the boys discus at the HOL Pelican meet.

The boys 4x200 relay team also broke a school record, May 20, in Barnesville.

The foursome of Ben Waldon, Cody Soderstrom, Chris Scheidecker and Mike Wiskow erased a record that had stood 11 years with a time of 1:33.51. The prior record was 1:33.74.

Track results

Perham at Section True Team Meet, Staples, Tuesday, May 11.

Girls team results: Sartell-St. Stephen 582, Detroit Lakes 486, Fergus Falls 395, Staples-Motley 390.5, Little Falls 386, Perham 335, East Grand Forks 330.5, St. Cloud Cathedral 296.5, Pequot Lakes 253.5, Thief River Falls 119.

Boys team results: Sartell-St. Stephen 539.5, Pequot Lakes 443.5 Perham 407, Little Falls 365.5, Staples-Motley 342, Fergus Falls 341.5, East Grand Forks 328, Detroit Lakes 313, St. Cloud Cathedral 264, Thief River Falls 247.

Perham at HOL Conference Meet, Pelican Rapids, Tuesday, May 18.

Girls team results: Perham 124, Breckenridge 80, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 69, Dilworth-Glyndon_Felton 66, Pelican Rapids 64, Frazee 58, Barnesville 49, West Central Area 48.

Perham event results -- 100 dash: 12. Beth Ingebrand 14.88; 17. Susan Merkins 15.15; 19. Samantha Gorath 15.84...200 dash: 8. Jenna Gigstead 29.86, 12. Tanya Berns 30.79, 15. Bekah Genoch 31.06...400 dash: 6. Abby Anderson 1:05.53, 10. Mary Riestenberg 1:08.10, 17. Lizzie Fudge 1:12.67...800 run: 1. Maddie McClellan 2:20.06, 3. Kelsey Kratzke 2:28.62, 5. Rachole Karles 2:35.79...1600 run: 2. Kratzke 5:34.54, 3. Holly Sheets 5:41.57, 4. Shayle Fulford 5:41.87...3200 run: 1. Anderson 11:44.53, 2. Sheets 12:43.14, 3. Cassie Beseman 13:01.49...100 hurdles: 9. Ariel Pankonin 19.25, 10. Kellie Meehl 19.52, 12. Courtney Guck 19.70...300 hurdles: 5. Meehl 53.79, 11. Pankonin 56.62, 12. Katie Herrmann 57.14...4x200 relay: 3. Perham A 1:59.17...4x400 relay: 2. Perham A 4:20.90...4x800 relay: 1. Perham A 10:28.29...High jump: 3. Miranda Lockhart 4-08, 6. Mikayla Solberg 4-06...Pole Vault: 3. Susan Merkins 8-00...Long jump: 10. Lockhart 13-05.75, 16. Solberg 12-07.75...Triple jump: 13. Solberg 28-03, 17. Berns 27-02.50...Discus: 1. Moenkedick 134-08, 7. Bailey Meyer 88-08, 9. Amber Kalina 86-06...Shot put: 1. Moenkedick 37-02.5, 4. Lockhart 33-04, 8. Kalina 29-00.

Boys team results: Perham 160, Dilworth_Glyndon-Felton 82, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 77, Pelican Rapids 70, Breckenridge 59, Barnesville 48, West Central 37, Frazee 18.

Perham event results --100-meter dash: 3. Cody Soderstrom 12.17, 13. Allen Alvand 13.29...200 dash: 3. Mike Wiskow 24.27, 10. Tyler Kuhl 25.78...400 dash: 4. James Covington 53.58, 8. Dalton Dahms 57.56, 14. Luke Winterfeldt 1:02.45...800 run: 1. Tim Herrmann 2:03.05, 3. Sam Stoll 2:04.74, 4. Covington 2:09.06, 11. Jonathan Siira 2:22.61...1600 run: 1. Stoll 4:38.50, 4. Keith Schornack 4:52.56, 6. Klaus Weber 4:575.81...3200 run: 1. Brandon Karels 10:18.90, 2. Nick Carignan 10:30.77, 4. Isaac Werner 10:46.76...110 hurdles: 1. Matt Winkels 16.52, 5. Herrmann 18.27, 10. Matt Shipman 19.67....300 hurdles: 1. Winkels 42.92, 2. Kuhl 43.73, 7. Shipman 46.22...4x100 relay: 1. Perham A 45.19...4x200 relay 1. Perham A 1:34.22...4x400 relay: 3. Perham A 3:41.64...4x800 relay: 1. Perham A 8:53.28...High jump: 5. Mike Wiskow 5-08, 5. Ben Waldon 5-08... Pole Vault: 5. Jared Dornbusch 9-06...Long jump: 1. Chris Scheidecker 19-06.25...Triple jump: 12. Waldon 34-07...Discus: 13. Charlie Schmitz 93-07, 15. Collette 89-11, 17 Dornbusch 86-02...Shot put: 3. Collette 44-00, 14. Dornbusch 34-05, 24. Justyn Hofmann 23-05.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness