Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Wins by fall have been the norm for Cody Nylander since the HOL Conference tournament. He won all three of his Section matches by pin and sealed the semis and finals for Perham spending only 1:13 of mat time in two victories.
Photo by Robert Wiliams/FOCUS
Wins by fall have been the norm for Cody Nylander since the HOL Conference tournament. He won all three of his Section matches by pin and sealed the semis and finals for Perham spending only 1:13 of mat time in two victories. Photo by Robert Wiliams/FOCUS

Perham wrestlers defend 8AA title Saturday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

state Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

THIEF RIVER FALLS -- The defending Section 8AA champions and No. 10-2A ranked Perham Yellowjackets defended their title Saturday, marking the team's seventh Section title since 2004.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In that span, Perham has won back-to-back titles twice prior in 2004-05 and 2007-08.

Both wins in the finals and semis on Saturday were against teams Perham had defeated earlier in the season and both matches were close but in Perham hands by the time heavyweight Jesse Bucholz took to the mat.

With 24 swing points available, anything can happen in the four final matches and Perham has gotten consistent performances from 182 pounds to heavyweight to secure matches all season. The same happened when it mattered most with heavyweight sophomore Bucholz taking the mat with both the semis and finals already decided.

"It was anxiety filled, but real fun," Perham Head Coach Robb Moser said. "We do not have the most talented team in Perham history - a couple of our former teams

that didn't go to state were probably more skilled - but these guys are

fighters."

Perham defeated No. 3-seeded Detroit Lakes 36-26 to advance to state. The Yellowjackets defeated No. 2 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 34-28 in the semifinals. Perham started the day with a 65-6 blowout of No. 9 Roseau in the quarterfinals.

In the finals, Perham held a one-point lead, 21-20, heading into the final four.

William Parks won a 6-1 decision over DL's Jason Griego at 182 pounds. Gio Garcia pinned Cameron Fritz at 3:51 to give No. 4-2A Cody Nylander some breathing room at 220 pounds. Nylander needed only 58 seconds to seal a return trip to state pinning Mike Renteria for an insurmountable 36-20 advantage with one match to go.

Sam Pirrotta (112) and Josh Werner (132) both scored big pins for the Yellowjackets. Pirrotta pinned Payton Jackson at 2:31 to tie the match at six. Werner won by fall over Logan Twigg at 3:07 to break a nine-all tie and give Perham a 15-9 lead over the Lakers.

Chase Curtis (120), Brady Sazama (160) and Cole Schmitz (170) added huge one-point decision wins for Perham.

Curtis defeated Luke Payne 2-1; Sazama won a tight 3-2 match over Brandon Dahring and Schmitz defeated Jeff Gailfus 4-3 combining for 12 crucial points for the Yellowjackets.

"I think I am most proud of these guys because they continually improved," Moser said. "Like last year, not many experts picked us as the preseason Section champions."

The semifinal victory over the Prowlers played out in similar fashion.

Perham led by a single point, 19-18, with five matches to go.

Cole Schmitz extended the lead to 25-18 with a pin at 3:19 of Jake Bohl.

TRF's Holden Nelson, ranked No. 5 at 160 pounds, wrestled up at 182 defeating Parks by major decision, 13-4, to cut Perham's lead to 25-22.

The Prowlers' other ranked wrestler, Nathan Holocek, No. 3 at 152 pounds, wreslted up at 160 and won a tech fall over Sazama, 13-4, which cut the Perham lead to 19-18.

At 195, Garcia added a 5-2 decision over Tyshaun Brown and Nylander sealed the match with a 15-second pin of Tyran Jones to put Bucholz comfortably on the mat with a 12-point cushion 34-22.

Colin Nietzke, Curtis, and Pirrotta all won decisions by respective scores of 5-1, 7-4 and 10-8.

Luke Sailer defeated Spencer Hron by an 11-0 major decision at 138 pounds. Werner pinned Dre Malone at 4:32.

Werner wrestled two matches on the day and won by fall each time. He was only outdone by Nylander who went three-for-three with a 1:04 pin of Kieren Oksanen in the heavyweight match of the blowout victory over Roseau in the quarters.

Nylander's three pins totaled only 2:17 of actual clock time.

This coming weekend, the team will be in Fergus Falls for the Section 8AA individual tournament with the state tournament to follow Feb. 28 - March 2.

The other Section team winners were:

1 Kasson-Mantorville

2 New Prague

3 Adrian

4 Simley

5 Totino-Grace

6 Foley

7 Chisago Lakes

Preliminaries

Roseau 38, Fosston/Bagley 35

106 Brett Dale (ROS) fall over Lane Olson (FB) 5:00

112 Tristen Molden (FB) fall over Riley Eidsmoe (ROS) :19

120 Brett Jerome (ROS) technical fall over Roman Bode (FB) 20-5

126 Casey Warner (ROS) fall over Caleb Snobl (FB) 2:50

132Jarek Ludwick (ROS) fall over Gabe Hanson (FB) 5:33

138 Ben Marx (FB) major decision over Devin Jenson (ROS) 10-2

145 Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) decision over Sam Manecke (FB) 12-10

152 Alexi Bode (FB) decision over Blake Skogstad (ROS) 6-1

160 Wyatt LaFriniere (FB) technical fall over Kasey McCourt (ROS) 15-0

170 Nick Vig (FB) fall over Colton Millner (ROS) 3:00

182 Trevor Pederson (ROS) forfeit

195 Zach Como (FB) forfeit

220 Jordan Murphay (FB) forfeit

Hwt Kieren Oksanen (ROS) fall over Like Juve (FB) 5:05

*Fosston/Bagley lost a team point at 106

Crookston 42, United Clay Becker 15

106 Riley Byklum (UBM) decision over Preston Desrosier (CRK) 13-7

112 Colton Weiland (CRK) fall over Brady Mann (UBC) 2:57

120 Kyle Caputo (CRK) fall over Jarrett Lange (UBC) 4:50

126 Shad Steer (CRK) decision over Jimmy Kohler (UBC) 3-2

132 Cody Weiland (CRK) decision over Nick Wamre (UBC) 6:2

138 Mason Swegarden (UBC) decision over Nathan Merten (CRK) 2-0

145 DOUBLE FORFEIT

152 Wyatt Hanson (CRK) decision over Jarrett Lange (UBC) 9-2

160 Luke Edland (CRK) fall over Chance Lefebvre 1:30

170 Blake Bergeron (CRK) fall over Dylan Larson (UBC) 1:21

182 Alex Lindsay (UBC) fall over Issac Morales (CRK) 1:18

195 Josh Edland (CRK) decision over Mathew Pepper 2-1

220 Tanner Riewer (UBC) decision over Miguel Hernandez (UBC) 19-15

Hwt A.J Biermaier (CRK) fall over Zach Svare

Fergus Falls 48, Staples-Motley 26

106 Spencer Sikkink(FF) decision over Eric Lisson (SM) 5-3

112 Abbor Aho (FF) fall over Alex Erpelding (SM) 2:49

120 Tyler Giza (FF) forfeit

126 Ben Schindler (FF) decision over Jacob Swendsrud (SM) 7-0

132 Blake Miller (SM) fall over Nathan Onstad (FF) 1:39

138 Josh Becker (SM) technical fall over Joe Wedll (FF) 15-0

145 Tyler Pogreba (SM) fall over Jake Antrim (FF) 2:59

152 Austin Bendson (SM) fall over Justin Buss (FF) 3:32

160 Dane Ringquist (FF) fall over Josh Robben (S) 1:25

170 Jordan Heldman (SM) decision over Walker Heinen (FF)

182 Gus Makovsky (FF) fall over Drew Peterson (SM) 3:25

195 Abram Aho (FF) forfeit

220 Tommy Weaver (FF) fall over Jake Warren (SM) 2:45

Hwt Andrew Tysdal (FF) forfeit

East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 47, Park Rapids Area 36

106 Tanner Lewis (PR) Fall over Zach Ziegler (EGF) :43

113 Matthew Vanyo (EGF) Forfeit OPEN

120 Nolan Booge (PR) Fall over Javier LaMora (EGF) 1:15

126 Eddie Bushwa (EGF) Fall over Logan Johnson (PR) 5:59

132 Stanley Peltier (EGF) Fall over Zach Nelson (PR) 1:16

138 Alex Yanish (EGF) Technical Fall Randall Scott (PR) 15-0

145 Ben Baumgartner (PR) Fall over Alex Vanyo (EGF) 1:14

152 Justin Drvais (PR) Fall over Clarke Peterson (EGF) :40

160 Zach Greenwood (EGF) Fall over Zachary Hacking (PR) :16

170 Eli Deziel (EGF) Fall over Jeff Dickinson (PR) 1:25

182 John Kyllonen (PR) Fall over Matt O'Leary (EGF) 1:12

195 Nathan Beck (PR) Forfeit OPEN

220 Brandon Thompson (EGF) Fall over Logan Veo (PR) :12

Hwt Evan Deziel (EGF) Fall over Chris Baxter (PR) 3:25

Quarterfinals

Perham 65, Roseau 6

106 Gage Paurus (PER) fall over Brett Dale (ROS) 5;:31

112 Sam Pirrotta (PER) forfeit

120 Brett Jerome(ROS) decision over Chase Curtis (PER) 6-0

126 Jacob Guehna (PER) decision over Reilly Stroot (ROS) 7-2

132 Josh Werner (PER) technical fall over Casey Warner (ROS) 23-8

138 Luke Sailer (PER) fall over Devin Jenson (ROS) 1:38

145 Jacob Monson (PER) decision over Blake Skogstad (ROS) 6-2

152 Brady Sazama (PER) fall over Kasey McCourt 5:24

160 Cole Schmitz (PER) fall over Colton Millner 5:13

170 Trevor Pederson (ROS) decision over William Parks (PER) 6-3

182 Gio Garcia (PER) forfeit

195 Kesse Klatt (PER) forfeit

220 Trent Jahnke (PER) forefiet

Hwt Cody Nyladner (PER) fall over Kieren Oksanen 1:04

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 48, Crookston 23

106 Josh Bernier (TRF) decision over Preston Desrosier (CRK) 8-3

112 Stephan Holececk (TRF) fall over Colto Weiland (CRK) 3:22

120 Tae Malone (TRF) decision over Kyle Caputo (CRK) 13-8

126 Noah Bernier (TRF) fall over Shad Steer (CRK) :57

132 Cody Weiland (CRK) fall over Dre Malone (TRF) :39

138 Austin Hjelle (TRF) decision ober Nathan Merten (CRK) 6-0

145 Spencer Hron (TRF) forfeit

152 Wyatt Hanson (CRK) fall over Jacob Brinkman (TRF) 2:48

160 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) decision over Blake Bergeron (CRK) 6-3

170 Luke Edland (CRK) technical fall over Jake Brinkman (TRF) 16-1

182 Holden Nelson (TRF) fall over Jesse Bosquez (CRK) :50

195 Tyran Jones (TRF) fall over Isaac Morales (CRK) 1:30

220 Josh Edland (TRF) fall over Kole Jenson :08

Hwt Chris Kucera (TRF) fall over A.J Beirmaier (CRK) 2:45

Detroit Lakes 34, Fergus Falls 31

106 Tyler Bellefuille (DL) major decision over Nathan Hilbrand (FF) 12-4

112 Payton Jackson (DL) decision over Spencer Sikkink (FF) 6-1

120 Abbot Aho (FF) fall over Marcus Jaskens (DL) 4:37

126 Tyler Giza (FF) major decision over Luke Payne (DL) 11-0

132 Nathan Francis (DL) decision over Ben Schindler (FF) 5-2

138 Zach Baker (DL) fall over Joe Wedll (FF):14

145 Parker Jackson (DL) fall over Jake Antrim (FF) :12

152 Jarett Nosel (DL) fall over Justin Buss (FF) 1;!8

160 Dane Ringquist (FF) decision over Brandon Dahring (DL) 4-3

170 Walker Heinen (FF) decision over Jeff Galifus (DL) 6-4

182 Gus Makovsky (FF) decision over Jason Griego (DL) 3-2

195 Abram Aho (FF) fallover Kavon Schumacker (DL) 1:56

220 Tommy Weaver (FF) fall over Cameron Fitz (DL) 1:32

Hwt James Hume (DL) fall over Taylor Tenner (FF) 3:17

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 69, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 9

106 Anthony Philipson (PL) fall over Zach Zieglar (EGF) :27

112 Brandon Mager (PL) fall over Matthew Vanyon (EGF) :45

120 Nate Adkins (PL) fall over Javier LaMora (EGF) 1:45

126 Triston Rubner (PL) fall over Eddie Bushaw (EGF) 1:56

132 Nick Gravdahl (PL) fall over Stanly Peltier 2:51

138 Alex Yaish (EGF) decision over Jace Loge (PL) 4-2

145 Drey Loge (PL) fall oer Alex Yanyo (EGF)

152 Trevor Johnson (PL) fall over Clarke Peterson (EGF) 1:48

160 Osmund Miller (PL) fall over Zach Greenwood (EGF) 1:29

170 Kyle Jordan (PL) forfiet

182 Justin Mackenthun (PL) decision over Eli Deziel (EGF) 5-2

195 Matt O'Leary (EGF) fall over Cadel Roeder (PL) 3:00

220 Kurt Kent (PL) forfeit

Hwt Jared Adkins (PL) fall over Evan Deziel (EGF)

Semifinals

Perham 34, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 28

106 Josh Bernier (TRF) fall over Gage Paurus (PER) :22

112 Sam Pirrotta (PER) decision over Stephan Holocek (TRF) 10-8

120 Chase Curtis (PER) decision over Tae Malone (TRF) 7-4

126 Noah Bernier (TRF) decision over Jake Guehna (PER) 8-2

132 Josh Werner (PER) fall over Dre Malone (TRF) 4:32

138 Luke Sailer (PER) major decision over Spencer Hron (TRF) 11-0

145 Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision over Jacob Monson (PER) 12-1

152 Collin Nietzke (PER) decision over Jake Brinkman (TRF) 5-1

160 Nathanial Holocek (TRF) technical fall over Brady Sazama (PER) 1803

170 Cole Schmitz (PER) fall over Jake Bohl (TRF) 3:19

182 Holden Nelson (TRF) major decision over William Parks (PER) 13-4

195 Gio Garcia (PER) decision over Tyshaun Brown (TRF) 5-2

220 Cody Nyladner (PER) fall over Tyran Jones (TRF) :15

Hwt Chris Kucera (TRF) fall over Jesse Bucholz (PER) :49

Detroit Lakes 33, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 22

106 Anthony Philipson (PL) major decision over Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) 12-4

112 Brandon Mager (PL) fall over Payton Jackson (DL) 1:46

120 Luke Payne (DL) decision over Nate Adkins (PL) 7-5

126 Trisiton Rubner (PL) decision over Logan Twigg (DL) 10-5

132Nathan Francis (DL) decision over Nick Gravdahl (PL) 8-2

138Zach Baker (DL) major decision over Jace Loge (PL) 14-6

145 Jackson Parker (DL) technical fall over Trevor Johnson (PL) 20-3

152 Drey Loge (PL) fall over Cole Hegg (DL) :35

160 Jarrett Nosal (DL) decision over Osmund Miller (PL) 3-1

170 Brandon Dahring (DL) decision over Kyle Jordan (PL) 10-8

182 Jeff Gailfus (DL) decision over Justin Mackenthun (PL) 5-4

195 Jason Griego (DL) fall over Cadel Roeder (PL) 3:12

220 Cameron Fitz (DL) decision oer Kurt kent (PL) 4-0

Hwt Jared Adkins (PL) decision over James Huewe (DL) 3-2

Championship

Perham 36, Detroit lakes 26

106 Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) fall Gage Paurus (PER) 2:27

112 Sam Pirrotta (PER) fall Payton Jackson (DL) 2:31

120 Chase Curtis (PER) dec Luke Payne (DL) 2-1

126 Nathan Francis (DL) dec Jake Guehna (PER) 7-0

132 Josh Werner (PER) fall Logan Twigg (DL) 3:07

138 Zach Baker (DL) dec Luke Sailer (PER) 5-4

145 Jackson Parker (DL tech fall Jacob Monson (PER) 23-8

152 Jarett Nosal (DL) dec Collin Nietzke (PER) 4-3

160 Brady Sazama (PER) dec Brandon Dahring (DL) 3-2

170 Cole Schmitz (PER) dec Jeff Gailfus (DL) 4-3

182 William Parks (PER) dec Jason Griego (DL) 6-1

195 Gio Garcia (PER) fall Cameron Fitz (DL) 3:51

220 Cody Nyladner (PER) fall Mike Renteria (DL) :58

Hwt James Huewe (DL) fall Jesse Bucholz (PER) 1:22

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness