Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Perham senior Chris Knutson ran an all-time personal best at the Nike Heartland. Robert Williams/FOCUS

Perham XC eighth at Nike Heartland Regional

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/Knutson222.jpg?itok=oYlanwqs
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham XC eighth at Nike Heartland Regional
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The Perham boys cross country team competed in the championship race of the Nike Heartland Regional in Sioux Falls, S.D. this past weekend.

Advertisement
Advertisement

State champions from Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota were represented.

Keeghan Hurley led the Yellowjacket contingent finishing 16th overall running 15:53.

Next season’s leader Billy Beseman stepped up missing a personal best time by three seconds running a 16:13 finishing 42nd overall.

Jayden Cullen was seven spots behind Beseman in 49th in 16:17.

Chris Knutson (136th) posted an all-time best running a 17:02, followed closely by Ben Sullivan (142nd), who ran a 17:05.

Kanyon Edvall (225th, 18:02) and Leighton Covington (232nd, 18:10) rounded out the top seven for the Yellowjackets.

Perham finished eighth out of 28 teams finishing 46 points behind third place Stillwater.

The Perham boys were the fourth overall Minnesota team defeating the large class state champs from Wisconsin and South Dakota.

The Yellowjackets finished just a few points behind Bismarck, North Dakota who are ranked top 25 in the country.

Edina won the boys competition with 106 points. Addison Dehaven, of Brookings, S.D. high school outran Minnesota Class 2A state champion Obsa Ali down the backstretch for the individual championship.

Nike Heartland Regional

Team Results (top 10) -

1. Edina XC Running Club 106

2. Wayzata XC 135

3. Stillwater Running Club 204

4. Manhattan Cross Country Club 205

5. Patriot XC Club 210

6. Johnston Dragoons 228

7. Demon XC 233

8. Perham 251

9. SPASH 253

10. Linn-Mar Running Club 254

Individual results (top 10 + Perham finishes):

1 Addison Dehaven 2014 - 15:08.9

2 Obsa Ali 2014 - 15:11.6

3 Stuart McNutt 2015 - 15:13.8

4 Chandler Austin 2014 - 15:14.7

5 Albert Meier 2014 - 15:18.6

6 Isaiah Barlow 2014 - Hutchinson Distance 15:29.9

7 Will Lauer 2015 - Murphys 15:32.0

8 Josh Evans 2014 - Linn-Mar Running Club 15:35.9

9 Connor Olson 2015 - Wayzata XC 15:37.2

10 Jacob McDermott 2014 - 15:42.6

16 Keeghan Hurley 2014 - Perham 15:53.0

42 Billy Beseman 2015 - Perham 16:13.8

49 Jayden Cullen 2014 - Perham 16:17.0

136 Chris Knutson 2014 - Perham 17:02.2

142 Ben Sullivan 2014 - Perham 17:05.4

225 Kanyon Edvall 2015 - Perham 18:02.9

232 Leighton Covington 2014 - Perham 18:10.8

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness