Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PHS Boys Golf: Perham 2nd in HOL at Hawley

Email

Perham ended up in the middle of a tight three-way race in the HOL at Hawley on Monday. H/U-H came out on top with a 157 on the front nine, which played at as the HOL event. The teams all played 18 holes as well, along with Park Christian High School of Moorhead.

Advertisement

Perham was second with a 158 and D-G-F finished in third at 159. Brian LeNoue of Barnesville/Rothsay was medalist with a 36.

Dan Cavanagh won a four-way scorecard playoff for second place with a 37. Evan Arvig was sixth with a 38.

H/U-H also had the low score over 18 holes with a 302. D-G-F was runner-up with a 319, followed by Perham with a 322.

The three players to tie with Cavanagh on the front nine, Chris Clark of D-G-F, Taylor Frank of Battle Lake and Bo Hanson of Frazee, all tied with a 72. Clark won the scorecard playoff.

Cavanagh and Arvig both shot 78's. Alex Phelps had an 82.

"We played O.K.," Tweeton said. "But still not up to our potential."

The Yellowjackets will play in the HOL at Frazee on Tuesday, May 5.

Next

Perham will play in the HOL at Barnesville May 7. They will finally get to compete on their home course with the HOL at Perham Lakeside G.C. on Monday, May 11. Tee times start at 2 p.m.

Monday, May 4

HOL at Hawley (Front 9)

Boys Team Scores

1. H/U-H 157, 2. Perham 158, 3. D-G-F 159, T-4. B/R, Battle Lake 176, T-6. Frazee, Pelican Rapids 179, 8. WCA 184, 9. LP-A 199, 10. Breckenridge 214.

Medalist: Brian LaNoue (B/R) 36.

Perham Individuals: T-2. Cavanagh 37, 6. Arvig 38, A. Phelps 41, Z. Phelps 43, Cory Dykhoff 42, Nate Sullivan 45.

Hawley Invite

Boys Team Scores

1. H/U-H 302, 2. D-G-F 319, 3. Perham 322, 4. B/R 341, 5. Battle Lake, 6. Frazee 351, 7. Pelican Rapids 357, 8. Park Christian 367, 9. WCA, 10. LP-A 405, 11. Breckenridge 410.

Medalist: Chris Clark (DGF) 72.

Perham Individuals: Cavanagh 78, Arvig 78, A. Phelps 82, Dykhoff 84, Z. Phelps 85, Sullivan 85.

Heart O' Lakes Standings

1. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal (8), 2. Perham (14), 3. D-G-F (21), 4. Barnesville/Rothsay (22), 5. Pelican Rapids (29), 6. Frazee (36), 7. Battle Lake (37), 8. West Central Area (47), 9. Breckenridge (53), 10. Lake Park-Audubon (58).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement