Weather Forecast


PHS CC: Jackets sweep at Fergus Falls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
PHS CC: Jackets sweep at Fergus Falls
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

John George

Neither snow, nor rain, nor heat, nor gloom of night, stays these couriers from the swift completion of their appointed rounds.


This is commonly misidentified as the creed of our mail carriers, but actually it is just the inscription found on the General Post Office in New York City.

It could just as well be the motto of the Perham cross country team.

Just four days after running in 70 degree temps and sunny skies in the Twin Cities, the Perham teams ran in the pouring rain in the low 50's, with lots of wind at Fergus Falls in the John Hermes Invitational. With a lot of the course under quite a bit of water, at what is already one of the tougher courses the team run's, both boys and girls stepped up to the challenge, taking first place in both varsity races.

The boys were lead by Sam Stoll, who is starting to realize that he can be one of the top individuals in any race, according to head coach Jeff Morris. Stoll finished second overall with a time of 17:04. In first place was Zach Hodgson of Alexandria with a time of 16:59.

"Our guys made a huge jump today though mentally and physically," Morris said. "Keith Schornack, Brandon Karels, Klaus Weber, and Isaac Werner formed a pack right behind Sam today."

"The spread from the team's 1-5 runners was exactly 30 seconds, and knowing how well our front runners are running we are excited," Morris continued.

Andrew Riestenberg and Nick Carignan ran in the six and seven spots today.

"The guys just keep more confident with each meet," Morris added. "They are not afraid to get out and challenge at the front and have the depth to back it up. Today we had our top 9 under 18:20 which makes things more exciting for us with freshman Dalton Dahms and Brady Speicher both running personal bests at 18:14 and 18:19 respectively.

The girls also had a huge breakthrough Thursday well today. A lot of sickness is going around on both teams right now and has settled in on some of the top girls, so the team tried some different things in Fergus Falls.

Maddie McClellan continued to lead the Lady Jackets at the front, finishing third overall with a time of 15:25. She was close behind a pair of ranked Class AA runners, including top-ranked Jamie Piepenberg of Alexandria, who was meet medalist with a time of 14:42. Second place went to No. 4-AA Heidi Peterson of Sartell-St. Stephen (15:05).

"We had one of our runners who is been fighting sickness (Abby Anderson), do a tempo run in today's race and helped pack our girls together and make some big jumps as a team," Morris said. "Out of that pack was a very impressive race by Holly Sheets and Shayla Fulford who were 10th (15:59) and 11th (16:00), respectively.

Both Sheets and Fulford were just behind No. 9 Lydia Lutz of Park Rapids, who was ninth (15:58).

Anderson and Racole Karels were the other two runners in the pack that challenged well at the front of the race.

"We put our top-five under 16:15 today in these conditions and our six and seven runner were both under 16:45," Morris added. "What is even cooler is that our eighth runner (Mary Riestenberg) was also under 17 (minutes) and ahead of most teams No. 4 runner. We know that when all our girls get over this sickness, we are going to be extremely tough all the way from one to seven."

Both Perham girls and guys will have their invite on Thursday, Oct. 8 at the softball diamonds at Arvig Park. The No. 1 ranked Class A boys and girls hope you will be there to support them at their lone home meets this year.

"It is going to be neat to see the kids run against a great field next week at the Perham Invite which will see around 15 teams with highly ranked class AA team Moorhead," Morris said.

Meet Schedule:

4:15 p.m. 5th & 6th Grade 1600 meters

4:30 p.m. Junior High Girls (7th/8th grade) 3200 meters

4:50 p.m. Junior High Boys (7th/8th grade) 3200 meters

5:15 p.m. Varsity/JV Girls (separate chutes) 4000 meters

5:45 p.m. Varsity/JV Boys (separate chutes) 5000 meters

Participating Teams:

Roseau, Fosston, D-G-F, United South Central, East Grand Forks, Bagley-Fosston, Detroit Lakes, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, Pelican Rapids, Otter Tail Central, West Central Area, Little Falls, Frazee, Moorhead (No. 10 Girls and No. 6 Boys in Class AA), Fergus Falls, Perham (No. 1 Boys and No. 1 Girls in Class A).

Thursday, October 1

Fergus Falls Invitational

Boys Team Scores

1. Perham 46, 2. Alexandria 53, 3. Sartell-St. Stephen 91, 4. Detroit Lakes 97, 5. Bemidji 104, 6. Fergus Falls 131, 7. Little Falls 160, 8. West Central Area 180, 9. Otter Tail Central 215, 10. Park Rapids 227, 11. Frazee 236.

Medalist: Zach Hodgson (A) 16:59.

Perham Individuals: 2. Sam Stoll 17:04, 7. Keith Schornack 17:20, 8. Brandon Karels 17:23, 10. Klaus Weber 17:26, 17. Isaac Werner 17:34, 29. Andrew Riestenberg 18:09, 31. Nick Carignan 18:10.

Girls Team Scores

1. Perham 51, 2. Alexandria 69, 3. Sartell-St. Stephen 91, 4. Park Rapids 103, 5. Detroit Lakes 147, 6. Bemidji 158, 7. Little Falls 162, 8. Little Falls 162, 9. West Central Area 218, 10. Fergus Falls 230, 11. Pelican Rapids 291, 12. Breckenridge 292.

Medalist: Jamie Piepenberg (A) 14:42

Perham Individuals: 3. Maddie McClellan 15:25, 10. Holly Sheets 15:59, 11. Shayla Fulford 16:00, 13. Abby Anderson 16:12, 14. Racole Karels 16:13, 23. Ciarrin Covington 16:37, 224. Lizzie Fudge 16:43.


Boys Class A Poll Section Rank

1. Perham 8 1

2. Minnehaha Academy 4 5

3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 5 2

4. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6 6

5. St. Cloud Cathedral 5 9

6. Albany 6 3

7. Holy Family 4 ---

8. Waseca 2 10

8. Jackson Cty Central 2 11

10. The Blake School 4 12

11. Fairmont 2 ---

12. Adrian 3 ---


Girls Class A Poll Section Rank

1. Perham 8 1

2. Waseca 2 2

3. Holy Family 4 ---

4. St. Cloud Cathedral 5 11

5. Park Rapids 8 8

6. Adrian 3 3

7. Fairmont 2 4

8. Canby-Minneota/LinHi 3 5

9. LaCrescent 1 6

10. Mora 5 7

11. Minnehaha Academy 4 ---

12. Paynesville 6 ---

Maddie McClellan (P) No. 1

Abby Anderson (P) No. 5