Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Perham senior Leah Richter captured the fourth individual qualifying spot at the Section 8AA Meet wit ha 90 at Longbow G.C. in Walker Tuesday.

PHS Golf: Three Jacket golfers advance to State

Email

By John George

Two Perham golfers will be making a return trip to State while another will be capping off a career with her first trip after the Section 8AA Championship at Longbow G.C. in Walker Tuesday.

Advertisement

The Yellowjacket girls golf team finished second as a team at the meet with a round of 373. They were 21-strokes behind Crookston, who will be making their fourth State Meet appearance.

Two Lady Jacket golfers earned a trip to State with a top-five individual finish.

Making her second trip will be sophomore Holly Karkela, who finished fifth with a 91 at the 8AA Meet after the Crookston team scores were taken out.

Crookston had three players below 90 with all three finishing in the top-six.

Karkela also qualified for State as an eighth grader in 2007. She finished 78th with a 218 (56-58/49-55) on The Sanctuary Course at Izaty's Resort in Onamia.

This year's Class AA State Meet will be held at Ridges at Sand Creek G.C. in Jordan, June 3-4.

Also qualifying for the girls was senior Leah Richter. She finished with a 90 at Longbow, good for fourth place.

This will be the first State competition for Richter. She narrowly missed on a few chances at getting to State as a member of the Perham girls swim team.

The defending champs, Detroit Lakes, finished tied for third with East Grand Forks at 380. Emily Hallie of Roseau was the girls 8AA individual champ with an 82.

Cavanagh returns to State

The Perham boys will also send a golfer to State, freshman Dan Cavanagh.

Cavanagh finished with an 80 and in a tie with four other golfers for the final two spots to advance to State. One of those other golfers was teammate Zach Phelps.

Phelps shot a double bogey on the first play-off hole to drop out of contention.

"It was a tough day for Zach," boys head coach Jeff Tweeton said. "He had a pair of eight's on two par five's during the meet. Shave one stroke off either of those holes and he's going to State."

Cavanagh, meanwhile, nailed his tee shot on the second hole and secured one of the two State positions after a two-putt.

Cavanagh will be making his second trip to State. He finished 80th last year as an eighth grader with a 181 (45-46/46-44).

As a team, Perham finished third overall with a 326. Roseau won the team title with a 314. The Rams had four players shoot below 80 and finish in the top-seven.

Defending champ, Detroit Lakes, finished second with a 322, but did not advance any individual golfers.

Hayden Timm of Warroad was the 8AA boys individual champion with a 77. D-G-F's Chris Clark and Frazee's beau Hanson tied for second with a 79 and will both advance to State,

Sub-Section

The Perham girls had won the 6A Sub-Section Meet last Thursday at Wildflower G.C. The Jackets shot a 362. Karkela led the way with an 83.

The Perham boys advanced from the sub-section round with a third place finish, shooting a 337. Nic Smith had the Jackets low round of 82.

Thursday, May 21

6A Sub-Section Meet

Wildflower G.C. (Pelican Lake)

Girls Team Scores

1. Perham 362, 2. Detroit Lakes 367, 3. Pelican Rapids 412, 4. Fergus Falls 438, 5. Breckenridge, Inc, 6. D-G-F, Inc., 7. Frazee, Inc.

Top-5: 1. Robin Hutchinson (DL) 82, 2. Holly Karkela (P) 83, 3. Nicole Hanson (PR) 90, 4. Amber Hovland (FF) 91, 5. Abby Huebsch (P) 91.

Perham Individuals:

Other Section Qualifiers

Nikki Ellingson (FF) 110, Jessica Moen (BR) 112, Caitlyn Nygaard (FF) 113, Madi Houska (FF) 124, Morgan Shuck (FF) 131.

Boys Team Scores

1. Detroit Lakes 320, 2. D-G-F 333, 3. Perham 337, 4. Pelican Rapids 344, 5. Frazee 352, 6. Breckenridge 407.

Top-5: 1. Beau Hanson (FRA) 72, 2. Chris Clark (DGF) 77, 3. Ben Langworthy (DL) 78, 4. Tanner Lane (DL) 79, 5. Jay Ripley (PR) 79.

Perham Individuals: Nic Smith 82, Zach Phelps 83, Alex Phelps 83, Dan Cavanagh 89, Evan Arvig 89, Jason Huus 90.

Other Section Qualifiers

Casey Bruggeman (PR) 85, Justin Wiertzema (BR) 87, Andrew Satterlie (PR) 88, Josh Kertscher (FRA) 91.

Tuesday, May 26

Section 6A Championship

Longbow G.C. (Walker)

Girls Team Scores

1. Crookston 352, 2. Perham 373, T-3. Detroit Lakes East Grand Forks 380, 5. Park Rapids 392, 6. Pelican Rapids 416.

State Qualifiers: 1. Emily Hallie (Ros) 82, T-2. Robin Hutchinson (DL), Amber Hovland (FF) 87, 4. Leah Richter (P) 90, 5. Holly Karkela (P) 91.

Perham Individuals: B. Huebsch 95, A. Huebsch 97, Phelps 98, Huber 105.

Boys Team Scores

1. Roseau 314, 2. Detroit Lakes 322, 3. Perham 326, 4. East Grand Forks 330, 5. Warroad 331, 6. D-G-F 340.

State Qualifiers: 1. Hayden Timm (W) 77, 2. Chris Clark (DGF) 79, 3. Beay Hanson (F) 79, 4. Dan Cavanagh (P) 80, 5. Casey Ristau (EGF) 80.

Perham Individuals: Z. Phelps 80, A. Phelps 82, Huus 84, Smith 91, Arvig 91.

Next:

June 3-4--State Tournament

Ridges at Sand Creek G.C. (Jordan)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement