Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PHS Swimming: Lady Jackets split duals at Bemidji

Email

The Lady Jackets traveled to Bemidji for another double dual with the host Lumberjacks and Grand Rapids. Perham came out on top against Grand Rapids, 181-128. But they fell short against Bemidji, 208-104.

Advertisement

Bailey Meyer was the lone Perham/NY Mills swimmer to take first place . She was the top swimmer in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:10.77. Meyer also had a second place finish in the 100 fly (1:10.02).

Rylie Rothmeyer was runner-up in two events, the 200 free (2:13.13) and the 500 free (6:00.01). Kelsey Kratzke was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.57) and third in the 200 I.M. (2:33.39). Whitney Carow was second in the 100 free (1:03.15) and third in the 50 free (28.54).

North to Park Rapids

The Perham/New York Mills swimmers will make a pair of trips to Park Rapids in the next week. They will first head north to take part in the Panther Invitational on Sept. 19. Diving will start at 9 a.m. with swimming heats starting at 1 p.m.

They return to Park Rapids for a dual meet with their Mid-State rivals on Sept. 24.

Tuesday, September 15

Bemidji 208, Perham 104

Perham 181, Grand Rapids 128

Bemidji 229, Grand Rapids 86

200 Medley Relay--2. P/NYM (Carlson, Kratzke, Meyer, Carow) 2:06.54, 4. P/NYM (Potts, Ingebrand, Richter, Miller) 2:14.56.

200 Free--2. Rothmeyer 2:13.13, 5. Jill Burns 2:24.31, 8. Sam Salathe 2:35.55, 10. Sara Lee 2:37.08.

200 I.M.--3. Kratzke 2:33.39, 5. Miller 2:43.28, 6. Roberts 2:43.64, 12. Natalie Murphy 3:05.64.

50 Free--3. Carow 28.54, 6. Richter 29.20, 16. Marlee Helmeke 31.96, 17. Marlee Curtis 32.79.

Diving--8. Lynne 97.50.

100 Fly--2. Meyer 1:10.02, 5. Roberts 1:16.65, 10. Potts 1:22.58, 12. Shelby Mayfield 1:28.18.

100 Free--2. Carow 1:03.15, 4. Richter 1:04.13, 8. Miller 1:06.16, 14. Ingebrand 1:11.15.

500 Free--2. Rothmeyer 6:00.01, 4. Carlson 6:13.53, 7. Jackie Hanson 6:40.46, 12. Murphy 7:13.41.

200 Free Relay--4. P/NYM (Richter, Rothmeyer, Roberts, Carlson) 1:57.39, 8. P/NYM (Salathe, Ingebrand, Curtis, Lee) 2:06.43.

100 Back--1. Meyer 1:10.77, 3. Burns 1:14.20, 8. Potts 1:16.19, 11. Helmeke 1:26.03.

100 Breast--2. Kratzke 1:15.57, 7. Ingebrand 1:25.92, 9. Hanson 1:26.12, 11. Lee 1:30.20.

400 Free Relay--3. P/NYM (Carow, Carlson, Rothmeyer, Kratzke) 4:15.53, 4. P/NYM (Potts, Roberts, Miller, Meyer) 4:26.29.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness