Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PHS Track: Boys win at Barnesville; girls 4th

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

By John George

The Perham boys won six of the eight individual running events at the Barnesville Invitational last Thursday as they took first place as a team with 187 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The home team, Barnesville/Rothsay, was a distant second with 124 points.

The Jackets did very well in the sprints. They took 1-2-3 in the 100m dash, led by Jared Dornbusch's first place time of 11.70. Perham runners also took 2-3 in the 200m dash, with Mike Wisko taking second (24.14).

James Covington won the 800m run (2:07.57) with Alex Barney taking second. Isaac Werner won the 1600m run (4:57.62) with Nick Carignan taking third (5:10.15).

In the 3200m, Andrew Riestenberg was the winner (10:50.10), followed by Brandon Karels in second (10:52.62).

The Jackets also won both the hurdl events. Matt Winkels won the 110m race (17.20) with Tyler Kuhl taking fourth (18.21). Kuhl was the champ in the 300m hurdles (44.36), with Winkles taking fourth (45.57).

The Jacket boys also won the 4x100 relay in 47.30.

The Perham girls team finished fourth at Barnesville with 84 points. Fergus Falls won the team title with 143.

Lady Jacket runners won the middle distance races. Maddie McClellan won the 800m (2:24.70), with Abby Anderson taking first in the 1600m (5:29.02), followed by Maddie Covington in second (5:46.94).

Throwers Elisa Moenkedick (discus, 125'8") and Heather Schultz (shot put, 42'5") also won.

Sub-Sections May 21

The 6A Sub-Section Meet will be today (May 21) in Barnesville starting at 4 p.m.

The top-five individuals and top-two relays, plus two more relays between the three sub-sections by time, will advance to the Section 6A Meet, which will be at MSU-Moorhead on May 28.

Thursday, May 14

at Barnesville

Boys Team Scores

1. Perham 187, 2. Barnesville/Rothsay 124, 3. Fergus Falls 76, 4. Breckenridge/C-T 73, 5. Pelican Rapids 54, 6. Lake Park-Audubon 40.

Boys Individual

100m Dash--1. Jared Dornbush (P) 11.70, 2. Cody Soderstrom (P) 11.72, 3. Ben Waldon (P) 11.99, 18. Harvey McMahon (P) 13.34, 20. Jared Walters (P) 13.60.

200m Dash--1. Johnson (B) 23.50, 2. Mike Wisko (P) 24.14, 3. Waldon (P) 24.56, 5. Soderstrom (P) 24.96, 10. Walters (P) 25.56.

400m Dash--1. Jorgenson (B/R) 54.20, 5. Chris Scheidecker (P) 56.53.

800m Run--1. James Covington (P) 2:07.57, 2. Alex Barney (P) 2:08.59, 4. Shane McClellan (P) 2:14.60.

1600m Run--1. Isaac Werner (P) 4:57.62, 3. Nick Carignan (P) 5:10.15, 7. Jordan Berns (P) 5:15.52, 10. Luke Winterfeldt (P) 5:31.40.

3200m Run--1. Andrew Riestenberg (P) 10:50.10, 2. Brandon Karels (P) 10:52.62, 4. Berns (P) 11:35.72, 7. Winterfeldt (P) 12:14.45.

110m Hurdles--1. Matt Winkels (P) 17.20, 4. Tyler Kuhl (P) 18.21, 9. Cole Strand (P) 19.98, 11. Matt Shipman (P) 20.31.

300m Hurdles--1. Kuhl (P) 44.36, 4. Winkels (P) 45.57, 5. Ethan McMahon (P) 46.26, 12. Strand (P) 49.07.

4x100 Relay--1. Perham 47.30.

4x200 Relay--1. FF 1:36.92, 2. Perham 1:37.89.

4x400 Relay--1. B/R 3:40.89, 5. Perham 3:58.82.

4x800 Relay--1. B/R 10:29.66.

Long Jump--1. Erlandson (FF) 19'10.5", 4. Drew Johnson (P) 19'1", 6. Scheidecker (P) 18'2.5", 12. Waldon (P) 16'10".

Triple Jump--1. Lokke (FF) 37'10", 11. Dornbush (P) 32'2.5", 13. Dalton Ludwig (P) 32'0".

High Jump--1. Erlandson (FF) 5'10", T-8. Wisko (P) 5'2".

Pole Vault--1. Bashor (B/R) 11'3", 2. Charlie Schmitz (P) 11', 5. Dornbusch (P) 9'.

Discus--1. Wood (PR) 130'2", 3. Alex Bailey (P) 125'2", 17. Ben Collette (P) 83'4", 18. Casey Rutten (P) 70'2".

Shot Put--1. Erickson (PR) 44'3", 2. DJ Altstadt (P) 43'11", 3. Collette (P) 40'4.5", 13. Bailey (P) 36'3", 17. McMahon (P) 34'11.5".

Girls Team Scores

1. Fergus Falls 143, 2. B/R 138, 3. B/C-T 103, 4. Perham 84, 5. LP-A 45, 6. Pelican Rapids 42.

Girls Individual

100m Dash--1. Link (FF) 13.10, 15. Tanya Berns (P) 14.53, 18. Angie Huck (P) 14.78, 19. Shelby Martin (P) 14.79.

200m Dash--1. Link (FF) 26.99, 11. Martin (P) 30.35, 18. Huck (P) 32.18, 19. Ashley Bond (P) 32.96.

400m Dash--1. Zenner (FF) 58.83, 12. Kelsey Kratzke (P) 1:10.57.

800m Run--1. Maddie McClellan (P) 2:24.70, 6. Shayla Fulford (P) 2:41.40, 11. Maegan Stammen (P) 2:57.72, 15. Tailia Haibara (P) 3:15.97.

1600m Run--1. Abby Anderson (P) 5:29.02, 2. Maddie Covington (P) 5:46.94, 5. Jenna Gigstead (P) 5:54.20, 9. Holly Sheets (P) 6:06.98.

3200m Run--1. Anderson (B/R) 13:17.53.

110m Hurdles--1. Meyer (B/R) 17.17, 3. Courtney Guck (P) 18.01, 5. Kelli Meehl (P) 18.75, 9. Tasha Wallace (P) 19.28, 10. Ariel Pankonin (P) 19.53.

300m Hurdles--1. Meyer (B/R) 50.93, 3. Wallace (P) 52.48, 5. Meehl (P) 53.81, 7. Ashley Palubicki (P) 55.21, 10. Pankonin (P) 58.52.

4x100 Relay--1. FF 51.66, 4. Perham 56.92.

4x200 Relay--1. FF 1:50.88, 4. Perham 1:57.34.

4x400 Relay--1. B/R 4:28.99, 4. Perham 4:46.78.

4x800 Relay--1. B/R 8:45.34.

Long Jump--1. Zenner (FF) 16'9", 10. Mikayla Solberg (P) 13'6", 11. Martin (P) 13'4.5".

Triple Jump--1. Link (FF) 32'11.5", 8. Solberg (P) 28'3", 10. Berns (P) 27'8.5".

High Jump--1. Kitzman (FF) 4'10", T-7. Solberg (P) 4'4", T-9. Meehl (P) 4'2".

Pole Vault--1. Lewis (B/R) 9', T-4. Jenna Strege (P) 8', T-7. Gretchen Weber (P) 7'.

Discus--1. Elisa Moenkedick (P) 125'8", 5. Pankonin (P) 83'2", 7. Amber Kalina (P) 78'4", 8. Britney Lockhart (P) 72'7".

Shot Put--1. Heather Schultz (P) 42'5", 6. Lockhart (P) 30'4", 7. Bailey Meyer (P) 30'2", 9. Kalina (P) 27'4". .

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness