Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PHS/NYM Swimming: Lady Jackets drop times at Park Rapids

Email News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

John George

The Perham/New York Mills girls swim team saw tremendous improvement in times in a dual meet in Park Rapids Thursday night. But the Panthers were a bit faster as they won, 103-77.

Advertisement
Advertisement

As a team, the Lady Jackets recorded 29 personal best times. They had a pair of first place finishes, led by Rylie Rothmeyer's first sub-six minute time of the season in winning the 500m freestyle (5:53.92). Rothmeyer also had a third place finish in the 200 free (2:15.49).

Kelsey Kratzke was the team's other winner, taking first in the 100m breaststroke with a time of 1:14.49. Perham/NYM swept the breaststroke, as Whitney Carrow took second (1:119.72), followed by Beth Ingebrand in third (1:23.20). Kratzke also had a second place finish in the 200 I.M. with a time of 2:32.52.

Bailey Meyer had a good meet, taking second in the 100m butterfly (1:08.00) and third in the 100m backstroke (1:09.73). Maggie Carlson quallified for sections in the 100 back with a fourth place time of 1:13.14. Carlson also finished third in the 500 free (6:08.31).

The J.V. meet was much closer, but Park Rapids still won, 78-74. Shelby Mayfield (200 free-2:38.79), Sara Lee (200 I.M.-2:54.53, 100 breaststroke-1:30.10), Marlee Curtis (50 free-31.65), and Natalie Murphy (100 free-1:09.84) all had first place finishes.

The Lady Jackets next match will be in Detroit Lakes for a dual with the Lakers on Sept. 29 at 6 p.m.

Thursday, September 24

Park Rapids 103, Perham/NYM 77

200 Medley Relay--2. P/NYM (Carlson, Kratzke, Meyer, Carow) 2:05.41, 4. P/NYM (Helmeke, Lee, Ingebrand, Salathe) 2:21.43.

200 Free--3. Rylie Rothmeyer 2:15.49, 4. Jill Burns 2:23.86, 5. Jackie Hanson 2:27.58.

200 I.M.--2. Kelsey Kratzke 2:32.52, 4. Laine Miller 2:40.70, 5. Brittany Roberts 2:42.48.

50 Free--4. Lexi Richter 29.14, 5. Sam Salathe 29.97, 6. Marlee Helmeke 31.19.

Diving--3. Sierra Lynne 134.95.

100 Fly--2. Bailey Meyer 1:08.00, 5. Roberts 1:17.73, 6. Shelby Mayfield 1:28.65.

100 Free--3. Whitney Carow 1:02.79, 4. Richter 1:03.35, 6. Miller 1:04.55.

500 Free--1. Rothmeyer 5:53.92, 3. Maggie Carlson 6:08.31, 6. Hanson 6:38.70.

200 Free Relay--2. P/NYM (Carow, Miller, Kratzke, Richter) 1:55.22, 4. P/NYM (Rothmeyer, Lee, Murphy, Roberts) 2:01.00.

100 Back--3. Meyer 1:09.73, 4. Carlson 1:13.14, 5. Burns 1:13.55.

100 Breast--1. Kratzke 1:14.49, 2. Carow 1:19.72, 3. Beth Ingebrand 1:23.20.

400 Free Relay--1. P/NYM (Richter, Meyer, Miller, Carlson) 4:18.0, 2. P/NYM (Roberts, Salathe, Burns, Rothmeyer) 4:28.61.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement