Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Eli Beachy returns to the state track meet in the pole vault for the second straight year after clinching the section title for Perham Thursday.
Eli Beachy returns to the state track meet in the pole vault for the second straight year after clinching the section title for Perham Thursday.

Pole vaulter Beachy helps Yellowjackets win section track championship

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

MOORHEAD — It came down to the final event, but Perham pole vaulter Eli Beachy won a tiebreaker at 13 feet with Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah’s Conrad Kondos to not only qualify for state, but give the Yellowjackets boys squad the Minnesota Class 1A, Section 6 track and field title Thursday at Minnesota State Moorhead.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Beachy’s second-place finish was worth eight points and put the Yellowjackets three points ahead of Ottertail Central for the section title 84-81.

Beachy was happy no one told him how much was riding on his final vault, but was hoping someone would have told him what he’d done after.

“Wow, really?” Beachy said when informed. “No one told me that.”

Perham coach Mike Peterson knew what he was doing.

“I definitely didn’t want to tell him before he went,” Peterson said. “It was a good feeling when he did get it. Eli Beachy has been just vaulting out of his head lately. He slammed it at 13 feet.”

Beachy appreciated that part.

“It’s probably better I didn’t know,” Beachy said. “It was surreal. It definitely was a moment of a lifetime.”

Perham trailed Ottertail Central by 27 points with four events remaining. Keeghan Hurley, Brady Speicher and Billy Beseman finished first, second and third, respectively, in the two-mile, picking up 24 points on Ottertail Central. Petric VanErp got eight points back for the Bulldogs with a second-place finish in the triple jump. Perham’s 1,600-meter relay team of Mark Huebsch, Leighton Covington, Dalton Dahms and Nick Carignan took fifth for two points and Beachy took second and Cole Schmitz took fourth to get 12 points to clinch it.

“I knew going into the two-mile that if we ran our race, we’d have a chance,” Perham assistant track and head cross country coach Jeff Morris said. “I have a lot of these guys on my cross country team that won state. They are some of the fastest guys in the state.”

On the girls side, Miranda Lockhart won the discus with a throw of 116-02 to claim the section title and return to the state meet for a third consecutive season. Lockhart finished 13th at state last season. The 4x800 relay team of Racole Karels, Ciarrin Covington, Lizzie Fudge and Sydney Karels ran 10:12.69 to claim the section title.  Sydney Karels qualified with a runner-up finish in the two-mile race with a time of 12:10.10.  Brynnan Covington was second int he 1,600m run with a time of 5:24.23.

Lydia Rutten of New York Mills will represent the Eagles at Hamline University in St. Paul after winning the section title in the 400m with a time of 1:00.43.

Area state champs return to defend crowns

Ottertail Central’s Steffan Stroh, Pelican Rapids’ Sommer Haugrud and Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah’s Michael Whitney will all return to the Class 1A state track meet to defend their state titles.

Stroh threw 153 feet, 1 inch to win a section title in the discus, Whitney took home section championships in the 100 meters (11.45 seconds) and the 200 (23.11) and Haugrud finished second in the 200 (26.66).

Whitney was also the anchor of the B-C-T’s 400-meter relay team that took home the section championship.

“It’s a great feeling because nothing is ever a given in track,” Whitney said. “It’s never a given you’re going to get back to state.”

Stroh also took home a section title in the shot put with a throw of 51-6. Stroh finished second in the shot put at state last season.

“I’m not really looking at it as a for-sure top finish at state just because I finished second last year,” Stroh said. “But I really think I should have a good placing.”

Focus Sports Editor Robert Williams contributed to this report of Forum News Services' Chris Murphy (@SeeMurphsTweets).

Boys

Event

Team scores: 1, Perham 84. 2, Ottertail Central 81. 3, Pillager 67. 4, Staples-Motley 47. 5, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 41.50. 6, Morris Area-Chokio-Albert 33. 7, Pequot Lakes 29.50. 8, West Central Area 26. 9, Pelican Rapids 23. 9, Osakis 23. 11, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20. 12, Frazee 19. 13, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 17.50. 14, Sauk Centre 12. 15, Wadena-Deer Creek 8. 16, Browerville 6. 16, Minnewaska Area 6. 18, Hancock 5. 19, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 4. 20, Rothsay 2. 20, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 22, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 1. 23, United North Central 0.50.

100: 1, Whitney, Breckenridge-C-T, 11.45. 2, Huber, Staples-Motley, 11.82.

200: 1, Whitney, Breckenridge-C-T, 23.11. 2, Huber, Staples-Motley, 23.25.

400: 1, Sprenger, Long Prairie, 50.87. 2, Hofmann, Staples-Motley, 52.30

800: 1, Montonye, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 1:59.47. 2, Neururer, Pillager, 2:01.54.

1,600: 1, Hurley, Perham, 4:36.22. 2, Cullen, Perham, 4:42.15.

3,200: 1, Hurley, Perham, 9:41.76. 2, Speicher, Perham, 9:47.70.

110 hurdles: 1, Grassi, Frazee, 15.60. 2, Cannon, Morris Area, 16.17.

300 hurdles: 1, Dague, Ottertail Central, 41.98. 2, Cannon, Morris Area, 42.09.

400 relay: 1, Breckenridge-C-T (Petersen, Kondos, Larson, Whitney), 45.30. 2, Pequot Lakes (Funk, Haman, Tappe, Allen).

800 relay: 1, Ottertail Central (Thompson, VanErp, Dague, Stueve), 1:33.09. 2, Pelican Rapids (Mickelson, Gutierrez, Saavedra, Mazariegoes), 1:34.15.

1,600 relay: 1, Pelican Rapids (Mazariegoes, Martinez, Saavedra, Gutierrez), 3:31.88. 2, Pillager (Uffendell, Richards, Neururer, Strack), 3:34.95.

3,200 relay: 1, Perham (Beseman, Dahms, Carignan, Speicher), 8:18.72. 2, West Central Area, 8:42.69.

High jump: 1, Neururer, Pillager, 6-08. 2, Schack, West Central, 6-01.

Long jump: 1, Huber, Staples-Motley, 21-10.75. 2, VanErp, Ottertail Central, 21-07.5.

Triple jump: 1, Strack, Pillager, 43-09. 2, VanErp, Ottertail Central, 43-02.

Discus: 1, Stroh, Ottertail Central, 153-01. 2, Ramsey, Pillager, 144-10.

Shot put: 1, Stroh, Ottertail Central, 51-06. 2, Jacobsen, Pequot Lakes, 49-05.

Pole vault: 1, Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 15-03. 2, Beachy, Perham, 13.

Girls

Event

Team scores: 1, Pequot Lakes 70. 2, Perham 59. 3, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 55. 4, Morris Area-Chokio-Albert 54. 5, Staples-Motley 49. 6, Osakis 41.50. 7, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 36. 8, Pelican Rapids 32. 9, Ottertail Central 28. 10, Sauk Centre 26. 11, United North Central 21. 12, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 18. 13, West Central Area 16. 14, New York Mills 14.50. 15, Breckenridge-C-T 10. 16, Pine River-Backus 8. 17, Wadena-Deer Creek 5. 18, Minnewaska Area 4. 18, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4. 20, Barnesville 3. 21, Frazee 2. 21. Pillager 2.

100: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 12.76. 2, Holzheimer, Morris Area, 13.17.

200: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 26.66. 2, Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 26.96.

400: 1, Rutten, New York Mills, 1:00.43. 2, Ecker, Long Prairie, 1:01.20.

800: 1, Korvela, United North, 2:22.02. 2, Fernholz, West Central, 2:22.51.

1,600: 1, Smith, Morris Area, 5:22.96. 2, Covington, Perham, 5:24.23.

3,200: 1, Smith, Morris Area, 12:06.01. 2, Karels, Perham, 12:10.10.

100 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.76. 2, Friedrich, Ashby-Brando, 16.96.

300 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 47.09. 2, Szech, Long Prairie, 49.28.

400 relay: 1, Osakis, 50.55. 2, Pequot Lakes (Allen, Palmer, Bermel, Lane), 50.56.

800 relay: 1, Osakis, 1:47.48. 2, Staples-Motley (Szech, Gamradt, Ecker, Rohr), 1:47.65.

1,600 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes (Bzdok, Palmer, McGuire, Bermel), 4:0806. 2, Osakis, 4:08.54.

3,200 relay: 1, Perham (Covington, R. Karels, S. Karels, Fudge), 10:12.69. 2, Staples-Motley (Dumprope, Okeefe, Peterson, Nanik), 10:16.04.

High jump: 1, Hesse, United North, 5-01. Molitor, Sauk Centre, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Sadlemeyer, Osakis, 16-11. 2, Jansen, Ashby-Brando, 16-11.

Triple jump: 1, Jansen, Ashby-Brando, 35-08. 2, Weller, Sauk Centre, 35.

Discus: 1, Lockhart, Perham, 116-02. 2, Porta, Pine River-Backus, 114-06.

Shot put: 1, Biegler, Ottertail Central, 35-06. 2, Dailey, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale, 34.

Pole vault: 1, Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 9-06. 2, Twardowski, Long Prairie, 9.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness