Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brittin Roberts is closing in on eclipsing the NY Mills school record in the 3200 meter run.

Roberts chasing NY Mills school record

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/9/0304/roberts1.jpg?itok=qRyWaf3f
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Roberts chasing NY Mills school record
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

New York Mills track star Brittin Roberts scored 12 of the Eagles 12.50 points at the Hank Emmel Invitational in Pelican Rapids, Thursday, May 5.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Roberts chased Perham's Brady Speicher and Klaus Weber, who finished second and third in the 1600m run. Roberts time of 4:53.93 was good for fourth place behind the Yellowjacket duo and event winner Kyle Toms, of West Central Area, who took the event in a time of 4:40.88.

In the 3200m run, Roberts finished ahead of three of Perham's best for second place. Tyler Hennen of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton won the event in 10:16.47. Roberts was second, 10:21.11, ahead of Perham's Andrew Reistenberg, Nick Carignan and Dalton Dahms in third through fifth.

With his finishing time of 10:21.11, Roberts is just eight seconds off the pace of surpassing the school record, 10:14.30, set by Justin Malone in 1997.

Senior Cole Strand placed sixth in the 110m hurdles in a tie with Philip Teeples, of Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal at 18.25 for NY Mills half-point.

As a team, the 12.50 points placed the NY Mills boys track team in 11th place.

Eagle girls place 15th

Mariah Novak accounted for all of the New York Mills girls track team points in their 15th place finish at the Hank Emmel Invite.

Novak placed fifth in the 1600m run in a time of 5:50.34. She also placed fourth in the 3200m run in a time of 13:06.31.

Kristy Koljonen clocked an eighth place finish in the 100m hurdles in 18.16. Laure Olson, of Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, won the event in 16.07. Olson swept the hurdles winning the 300m in 49.48.

Hank Emmel Invitational boys team results:

1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 90; 2. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 89; 3. Breckenridge 63; 4. Ottertail Central 58.50; 5. Perham 54; 6. West Central Area 52.50; 7. Barnesville 48.50; 8. Pelican Rapids 32; 9. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21; 10. Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 14; 11. New York Mills 12.50; 12. Park Christian 8.50; 13. Wadena-Deer Creek 8; 14. Lake Park-Audubon 4; 15. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 2; 16. Rothsay 0.50.

Hank Emmel Invitational girls team results:

1. Breckenridge 71; 2. Pelican Rapids 65.50; 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 58.83; 4. Wadena-Deer Creek 55.50; 5. Ashby/Brandon/ Evansville 52; 6. Perham 48; 7. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 40; 8. Barnesville 34; 9. Ottertail Central 31.66; 10. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 31; 11. West Central Area 20; 12. Park Christian 16; 13. Lake Park-Audubon 15; 14. Rothsay 8; 15. New York Mills 6; 16. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 5.50.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement