Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Section 8A girls tennis results
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

Section 8A

Singles tournament

In Grand Forks, Friday-Saturday

Play-in matches - Victoria Selander, New York Mills, over Taylor McMillan, Roseau, 6-4, 7-6 (6); Abby Salo, New York Mills, over Julia Pearson, Perham, 6-3, 6-0

Advertisement
Advertisement

First round - Jessamy Jones, EGF, over Selander 6-0, 6-0; Grace Wolhowe, Staples-Motley, over Amber Trostad, Crookston, 7-5, 7-5; Macy Hartman, Wadena-Deer Creek, over Charity Ridlon, Park Rapids, 6-3, 6-1; Haley Wiebolt, Pequot Lakes, over Maggie Rennick, Perham, 6-0, 6-0; Kylie Simmons, Crookston, over Jaden Lindner, Pequot Lakes, 6-1, 6-0; Chessa Jones, EGF, over Paige Hartman, Wadena-Deer Creek, 6-3, 6-4; Julia Smith, Park Rapids, over Marissa Jevne, Roseau, 6-0, 6-1; Mikayla Wing, Staples-Motley, over Salo 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals - J. Jones over Wolhowe 6-0, 6-0; M. Hartman over Wiebolt 6-4, 6-2; Simmons over C. Jones 6-1, 6-3; Wing over Smith 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals - J. Jones over M. Hartman 6-0, 6-0; Wing over Simmons 6-1, 6-3

Championship - J. Jones over Wing 6-0, 6-0

Third place - M. Hartman over Simmons 6-2, 6-4

True second -- Wing over Hartman 6-2, 6-2

Section 8A

Doubles tournament

In Grand Forks, Friday-Saturday

Play-in matches - Hannah Jacobson-Molly Kraemer, Wadena-Deer Creek, over Emily Blomberg-Jewelle Boe, New York Mills, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Katie Howey-Betsy Pearson, Perham, over Kori Salo-Mallory Weber, New York Mills, 6-2, 6-2

First round - Christina Smith-Julia Renner, Park Rapids, over Jacobson-Kraemer 6-0, 6-0; Sarina Kinkel-Lindsey Girtz, Park Rapids, over Ciscely Nelson-Grace Olson, Roseau, 6-1, 7-5; Bethany Tangen-Bailey Janzen, Roseau, over Hannah Brenk-Paige Biegler, Perham, 6-1, 6-0; Lilli Dennison-Liz Awender, Crookston, over Ashley Carlson-Sara Najjar, Wadena-Deer Creek, 6-0, 6-0; Eleanor Heggerston-Carly Fyle, Pequot Lakes, over Erika Pritchett-Ashley Normandin, EGF, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Leah Trostad-Ally Tiedemann, Crookston, over Brooke Wolhowe-Annie Kautto, Staples-Motley, 7-6 (5), 7-5; Eleanor Erholtz-Lauren Bengtson, Pequot Lakes, over Kelli Radi-Katie Berggren, EGF, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Maggie O'Keefe-Kelsey Zetah, Staples-Motley, over Howey-Pearson 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals - Smith-Renner over Kinkel-Girtz 6-0, 6-0; Tangen-Janzen over Dennison-Awender 6-3, 6-2; Trostad-Tiedeman over Heggerston-Fyle 7-5, 6-3; O'Keefe-Zetah over Erholtz-Bengston 6-2, 6-3

Semifinals - Smith-Renner over Tangen-Janzen 6-1, 7-6 (5); Trostad-Tiedeman over O'Keefe-Zetah 6-1, 6-3

Championship - Smith-Renner def. Trostad-Tiedeman 6-3, 6-1

Third place -- O'Keefe-Zetah over Tangen-Janzen 6-3, 6-3

Advertisement
randomness