Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Langendorfer won two individual events, the 200-IM in 2:18.14 and the 100-breaststroke in 1:06.59. Photo by Vance Carlson/Park Rapids Enterprise.

Shorthanded Jacket swimmers sticking with the competition

Email

PARK RAPIDS -- The Yellowjacket boys swim team is doing more with less this year, as the team has been highly competitive even though nearly half the size of the competition, as far as number of swimmers.

Advertisement

The Jackets narrowly missed a victory at Park Rapids dropping a close three-point final to the host Panthers 93-90.

"All of the swimmers athletes have improved on their times and (are) doing so in significant fashion," Head Coach Trent Swanson said. "We are finding our groove on the relays and are hitting the mid-season goals early."

The Yellowjacket swept two of three relays at Park Rapids.

The 200-medley relay team (Luke Potts, Zach Langendorfer, Paul Swanson, Mark Murphy) got the meet started off with a first place victory in a time of 1:53.31.

The 400-freestyle relay team (Leighton Covington, Todd Brown, Billy Beseman, Patrick Murphy) capped off the meet with a win in the final event swimming 3:45.49.

Langendorfer won two individual events, the 200-IM in 2:18.14 and the 100-breaststroke in 1:06.59.

Paul Swanson and Jayden Cullen also won events for the Yellowjackets.

Swanson finished first, with teammate Leighton Covington in second, in the 100-butterfly. Swanson won the event in 1:08.05. Covington's runner-up time was 1:13.71.

Cullen won the 500-freestyle in 5:25.84 with teammate Ben Sullivan in third (6:04.30). Cullen added a second place finish behind Langendorfer in the 200-IM in 2:19.48.

"These athletes are working hard and seeing success, a lot of success," Swanson said. "It is very impressive to see them improving each week."

Yellowjackets results

Perham/New York Mills at Park Rapids, Thursday, Jan. 3.

Panthers 93, Yellowjackets 90

Jacket event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 1. Perham (Luke Potts, Zach Langendorfer, Paul Swanson, Mark Murphy) 1:53.51; 4. Perham (Billy Beseman, Alexander Eggert, Leighton Covington, Chris Knutson) 2:11.80...200 freestyle: 3. Todd Brown 2:11.72; 4. Ben Sullivan 2:12.19; 5. Luke Potts 2:20.94...200 IM: 1. Zach Langendorfer 2:18.14; 2. Jayden Cullen 2:19.48; 4. Paul Swanson 2:34.87...50 freestyle: 2. Mark Murphy 25.32; 3. Patrick Murphy 25.79; 5. Andrew Cullen 29.60...100 butterfly: 1. Paul Swanson 1:08.50; 2. Leighton Covington 1:13.71....100 freestyle: 2. Patrick Murphy 57.80; 4. Todd Brown 1:00.19; 6. Andrew Cullen 1:04.59...500 freestyle: 1. Jayden Cullen 5:25.84; 3. Ben Sullivan 6:04.30...200 freestyle relay: 2. Perham (Luke Potts, Paul Swanson, Ben Sullivan, Jayden Cullen) 1:47.01; 3. Perham (Tod Brown, Chris Knutson, Andrew Cullen, Patrick Murphy) 1:52.13...100 backstroke: 2. Luke Potts 1:08.73; 4. Billy Beseman 1:16.85...100 breaststroke: 1. Zach Langendorfer 1:06.59; 3. Mark Murphy 1:14.99; 6. Leighton Covington 1:21.59...400 freestyle relay: 1. Perham (Jayden Cullen, Ben Sullivan, Mark Murphy, Zach Langendorfer) 3:45.49; 3. Perham (Leighton Covington, Todd Brown, Billy Beseman, Patrick Murphy) 4:12.44.

Season Best times:

Todd Brown Jr.

200 Yard Freestyle = 2:11.72 (Section Qualified)

100 Yard Freestyle = 1:00.19

Jayden Cullen (Captain)

200 Yard Individual Medley = 2:19.48 (previously Qualified, but Season Best)

500 Yard Freestyle = 5:25.84 (previously Qualified, but Season Best)

Alexander Eggert

100 Yard Freestyle = 1:04.45

100 Yard Breaststroke = 1:25.38

50 Yard Freestyle = 28.71

Chris Knutson

50 Yard Freestyle = 27.90

100 Yard Freestyle = 1:08.14

Patrick Murphy

50 Yard Freestyle = 25.79

100 Yard Freestyle = 57.80

Andrew Cullen

50 Yard Freestyle = 28.56

100 Yard Freestyle = 1:03.60

Luke Potts

200 Individual Medley = 2:34.83

100 Butterfly = 1:12.37

100 Backstroke = 1:08.73 (Section Qualifying)

Zach Langendorfer (Captain)

200 Freestyle = 2:06.61 (Section Qualifying)

100 Yard Breast Stroke = 1:06.59 (previously Qualified, but Season Best)

100 Yard Back Stroke = 1:01.06 (Section Qualifying)

100 Yard Freestyle = 54.98 (Section Qualifying)

Paul Swanson

100 Yard Butterfly = 1:04.44 (previously Qualified, but Season Best)

100 Back Stroke = 1:05.90 (previously Qualified, but Season Best)

Mark Murphy

200 Yard I.M. = 2:31.40 (Section Qualified)

50 Yard Freestyle = 25.32 (Section Qualified)

100 Yard Breast Stroke = 1:14.99 (Section Qualified)

Ben Sullivan

200 Yard Freestyle = 2:12.07

500 Yard Freestyle = 6:04.30 (Section Qualified)

Leighton Covington

200 Yard Freestyle = 2:20.60

100 Yard Butterfly = 1:13.71

100 Yard Back Stroke = 1:15.82

100 Yard Breast Stroke = 1:20.66

Billy Beseman

50 Yard Freestyle = 29.90

100 Yard Freestyle = 1:06.27

100 Yard Back Stroke = 1:16.85

Jonathon Siira

500 Yard Freestyle = 6:18.26

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement